Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC Announces Exclusive Animation Workshop at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
22 APR 2024 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 April 2024
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), the nodal agency of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, which organises the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), invites all aspiring animators to unleash their creativity and gain invaluable expertise at the exclusive Animation Crash Course & VFX Pipeline workshop at the upcoming 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF).
This unique opportunity provides a five-day intensive program from June 16th - June 20th, led by a veteran animation filmmaker from Warner Brothers, who has worked on iconic projects like Batman and Wonder Woman. Participants will delve into the captivating world of Movies, Series, and Gaming Animation, gaining practical knowledge and industry insights.
The animation sector in India is experiencing phenomenal growth, fuelled by rising demand for films, visual effects (VFX), gaming animation, and captivating content for mobile platforms. This translates into exciting opportunities for talented and passionate animators. The animation industry in India is booming! With a growth rate of 25% and a projected value of ₹46 billion by 2023 (FICCI-EY Report 2023), this exciting field offers a wealth of opportunities for passionate young people.
Whether you are a budding animator or a complete beginner with a passion for storytelling and a creative streak, this workshop is open for everyone and can be your stepping stone to a fulfilling career. No prior animation experience is necessary. Just bring your enthusiasm and basic computer skills
Seats are limited to only 20 participants, so register today on a first-come, first-served basis. The workshop fee is just ₹10,000/- and includes access to software like Blender. The workshop will be held at NFDC, 24 Dr. Gopalrao Deshmukh Marg, Mumbai 400026.
Why Choose This Workshop?
• Learn from the Best: Gain first-hand knowledge from a seasoned industry professional with a proven track record.
• Hands-on Learning: Craft your own animation clip under expert guidance, putting your newfound skills into practice.
• Industry Insights: Understand the nuances of movie and gaming animation pipelines and explore job opportunities.
• Globally Recognized Certificate: Receive a prestigious certificate from NFDC, India’s leading organisation in film production and animation.
Additional Benefits:
• Experience Award-Winning Films: Immerse yourself in a plethora of critically acclaimed documentaries and animated shorts.
• Master Classes: Learn from renowned industry leaders through exclusive master class sessions.
Limited Seats Available! Register Now
For registration and further information, please visit - https://miff.in/animation-crash-course/ or email us at pr@nfdcindia.com
Don't miss this golden opportunity to upgrade your animation skills and join the prestigious Mumbai International Film Festival.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن كی طرف سے 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں خصوصی اینیمیشن ورکشاپ کا اعلان
22 APR 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) جو اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ تمام خواہش مند اینیمیٹروں کو خصوصی اینیمیشن کریش کورس اور وی ایف ایكس پائپ لائن ورکشاپ میں اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور انمول مہارت حاصل کرنے کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔ اس كا اہتمام آنے والے 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں كیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ انوکھا موقع 16 جون سے 20 جون تک ایک پانچ روزہ انتہائی نوعیت كا پروگرام فراہم کررہا ہے جس کی قیادت وارنر برادرز کے ایک تجربہ کار اینیمیشن فلم ساز کر رہے ہیں جنہوں نے بیٹ مین اور ونڈر وومن جیسے مشہور پروجیکٹس كے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ شرکاء فلموں، سیریز اور گیمنگ اینی میشن کی دلفریب دنیا کا جائزہ لیں گے اور عملی طور پر علم اور صنعت کی بصیرت حاصل کریں گے۔
ہندوستان میں اینیمیشن سیکٹر غیر معمولی طور پر ترقی پذیر ہے جہاں فلموں، بصری اثرات (وی ایف ایس)، گیمنگ اینی میشن اور موبائل پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے دلکش مواد کی مانگ بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ باصلاحیت اور پرجوش اینیمیٹروں کے لیے دلچسپ مواقع كی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں حرکت پذیری کی صنعت عروج پر ہے! 25 فیصد کی شرح نمو اور 2023 تک (ایف آئی سی سی آئی-ای وائی رپورٹ 2023) 46 بلین روپے کی متوقع مالیت کے ساتھ یہ دلچسپ فیلڈ پرجوش نوجوانوں کو بہت سارے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
چاہے آپ ابھرتے ہوئے اینیمیٹر ہوں یا کہانی سنانے کے جذبے اور تخلیقی سلسلے کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر نو آموز، یہ ورکشاپ ہر ایک کے لیے کھلا ہے اور ایک مکمل کیریئر کی طرف آپ کے لیے زینہ ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ کوئی پیشگی حرکت پذیری کا تجربہ ضروری نہیں ہے۔ بس اپنا جوش اور کمپیوٹر کی بنیادی مہارتیں ساتھ لائیں۔
نشستیں صرف 20 شرکاء كے لیے محدود ہیں۔ اس لیے آج ہی پہلے آئیے پہلے پائیے کی بنیاد پر اپنا رجسٹریشن كرائیں۔ ورکشاپ کی فیس صرف 10,000 روپے ہے اور اِس میں بلینڈر جیسے سافٹ ویئر تک رسائی شامل ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ این ایف ڈی سی واقع 24 ڈاکٹر گوپال راؤ دیشمکھ مارگ، ممبئی- 400026 میں منعقد ہوگی۔
اس ورکشاپ کا انتخاب کیوں کیا جائے؟
• بہترین لوگوں سے سیکھیں: ثابت شدہ ٹریک ریکارڈ ركھنے والے صنعت کے ایک تجربہ کار پیشہ ور سے راست علم حاصل کریں۔
• ہینڈس آن لرننگ: مہارت والی رہنمائی میں اپنا اینیمیشن کلپ تیار کریں، اپنی نئی مہارتوں کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں۔
• انڈسٹری کی اندرونی معلومات: مووی اور گیمنگ اینیمیشن پائپ لائنز کی باریکیوں کو سمجھیں اور ملازمت کے مواقع تلاش کریں۔
• عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ: فلم پروڈکشن اور اینیمیشن میں ہندوستان کی سرکردہ تنظیم این ایف ڈی سی سے ایک باوقار سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کریں۔
اضافی فوائد:
• ایوارڈ یافتہ فلموں کا تجربہ کریں: تنقیدی طور پر سراہی جانے والی دستاویزی فلموں اور اینی میٹڈ شارٹس کی بہتات سے استفادہ کریں۔
• ماسٹر کلاسز: خصوصی ماسٹر کلاس سیشنز میں معروف صنعت کاروں سے علم سیکھیں۔
نشستیں محدود ہیں! ابھی رجسٹریشن کرائیں
رجسٹریشن اور مزید معلومات کے لیے براہ کرم
https://miff.in/animation-crash-course/
یا ہمیں
pr@nfdcindia.com
پر ای میل کریں۔
اپنی اینیمیشن کی مہارتوں کی تازہ كاری اور باوقار ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں شامل ہونے کے اس سنہری موقع سے ضائع نہ ہونے دیں۔