Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC Announces Exclusive Animation Workshop at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
22 APR 2024 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 April 2024
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), the nodal agency of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, which organises the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), invites all aspiring animators to unleash their creativity and gain invaluable expertise at the exclusive Animation Crash Course & VFX Pipeline workshop at the upcoming 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF).
This unique opportunity provides a five-day intensive program from June 16th - June 20th, led by a veteran animation filmmaker from Warner Brothers, who has worked on iconic projects like Batman and Wonder Woman. Participants will delve into the captivating world of Movies, Series, and Gaming Animation, gaining practical knowledge and industry insights.
The animation sector in India is experiencing phenomenal growth, fuelled by rising demand for films, visual effects (VFX), gaming animation, and captivating content for mobile platforms. This translates into exciting opportunities for talented and passionate animators. The animation industry in India is booming! With a growth rate of 25% and a projected value of ₹46 billion by 2023 (FICCI-EY Report 2023), this exciting field offers a wealth of opportunities for passionate young people.
Whether you are a budding animator or a complete beginner with a passion for storytelling and a creative streak, this workshop is open for everyone and can be your stepping stone to a fulfilling career. No prior animation experience is necessary. Just bring your enthusiasm and basic computer skills
Seats are limited to only 20 participants, so register today on a first-come, first-served basis. The workshop fee is just ₹10,000/- and includes access to software like Blender. The workshop will be held at NFDC, 24 Dr. Gopalrao Deshmukh Marg, Mumbai 400026.
Why Choose This Workshop?
• Learn from the Best: Gain first-hand knowledge from a seasoned industry professional with a proven track record.
• Hands-on Learning: Craft your own animation clip under expert guidance, putting your newfound skills into practice.
• Industry Insights: Understand the nuances of movie and gaming animation pipelines and explore job opportunities.
• Globally Recognized Certificate: Receive a prestigious certificate from NFDC, India’s leading organisation in film production and animation.
Additional Benefits:
• Experience Award-Winning Films: Immerse yourself in a plethora of critically acclaimed documentaries and animated shorts.
• Master Classes: Learn from renowned industry leaders through exclusive master class sessions.
Limited Seats Available! Register Now
For registration and further information, please visit - https://miff.in/animation-crash-course/ or email us at pr@nfdcindia.com
Don't miss this golden opportunity to upgrade your animation skills and join the prestigious Mumbai International Film Festival.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एनएफडीसी ने 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में विशेष एनीमेशन कार्यशाला की घोषणा की
22 APR 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) का आयोजन करने वाली सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की नोडल एजेंसी राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) की ओर से आगामी 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में सभी इच्छुक एनिमेटरों को अपनी रचनात्मकता को मुक्‍त करने और विशेष एनीमेशन क्रैश कोर्स और वीएफएक्स पाइपलाइन कार्यशाला में महत्‍वपूर्ण विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
यह अनूठा अवसर 16 जून से 20 जून तक पांच दिवसीय गहन कार्यक्रम प्रदान करता है, जिसका नेतृत्व बैटमैन और वंडर वुमन जैसी प्रतिष्ठित परियोजनाओं पर काम कर चुके वार्नर ब्रदर्स के एक अनुभवी एनीमेशन फिल्म निर्माता करेंगे। प्रतिभागी व्यावहारिक ज्ञान और उद्योग संबंधी अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करते हुए, मूवी, सीरीज़ और गेमिंग एनीमेशन की मनोरम दुनिया का अन्‍वेषण करेंगे।
भारत में फिल्मों, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स (वीएफएक्स), गेमिंग एनीमेशन और मोबाइल प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए मनमोहक सामग्री की बढ़ती मांग के कारण एनीमेशन क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हो रही है। यह प्रतिभाशाली और उत्‍साही एनिमेटरों के लिए रोमांचक अवसरों में रूपांतरित होती है। भारत में एनीमेशन उद्योग फल-फूल रहा है। 25% की वृद्धि दर और 2023 तक 46 बिलियन रूपये के अनुमानित मूल्य (फिक्की-ईवाई रिपोर्ट 2023) के साथ, यह रोमांचक क्षेत्र उत्साही युवाओं के लिए अवसरों का खजाना प्रदान करता है।
चाहे आप कहानी सुनाने के जुनून और रचनात्मक प्रवृत्ति से युक्‍त उभरते हुए एनिमेटर हों या पूरी तरह नौसिखिए, यह कार्यशाला सभी के लिए खुली है और एक संतोषप्रद करियर के लिए आपकी मददगार हो सकती है। इसके लिए एनिमेशन में किसी तरह का कोई पूर्व अनुभव आवश्यक नहीं है। केवल अपने उत्साह और बुनियादी कंप्यूटर कौशल के साथ आएं।
सीटें केवल 20 प्रतिभागियों तक सीमित हैं, इसलिए पहले आओ, पहले पाओ के आधार पर आज ही पंजीकरण कराएं। वर्कशॉप शुल्क मात्र 10,000/- रुपये है और इसमें ब्लेंडर जैसे सॉफ़्टवेयर तक पहुंच शामिल है। यह कार्यशाला एनएफडीसी, 24 डॉ. गोपालराव देशमुख मार्ग, मुंबई 400026 में आयोजित की जाएगी।
इस कार्यशाला का चयन क्यों करें?
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ से सीखें: प्रमाणित ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड वाले इस उद्योग के अनुभवी पेशेवर से प्रत्यक्ष ज्ञान प्राप्त करें।
• व्‍यवहारिक रूप से सीखें: अपने नए कौशल को व्‍यवहार में लाते हुए विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन में अपनी खुद की एनीमेशन क्लिप तैयार करें।
• उद्योग संबंधी अंतर्दृष्टि: मूवी और गेमिंग एनीमेशन पाइपलाइन की बारीकियों को समझें और नौकरी के अवसरों का पता लगाएं।
• वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणपत्र: भारत में फिल्म निर्माण और एनीमेशन के क्षेत्र के अग्रणी संगठन एनएफडीसी से प्रतिष्ठित प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करें।
अतिरिक्त लाभ:
• पुरस्कार-विजेता फिल्मों का अनुभव करें: समीक्षकों द्वारा प्रशंसित ढेरों वृत्तचित्रों और एनिमेटेड शॉर्ट्स में खुद को तल्‍लीन करें।
• मास्टर क्‍लासेज : विशेष मास्टर क्लास सत्रों के माध्यम से उद्योग जगत की प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों से सीखें
सीमित सीटें उपलब्ध हैं! तत्‍काल पंजीकरण करें
पंजीकरण और अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया https://miff.in/animation-crash-course/ पर विजिट करें / या हमें pr@nfdcindia.comपर ईमेल करें।
अपने एनीमेशन कौशल को उन्नत बनाने और प्रतिष्ठित मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में शामिल होने का यह सुनहरा अवसर न चूकें।