Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC Announces Exclusive Animation Workshop at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
22 APR 2024 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 April 2024
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), the nodal agency of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, which organises the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), invites all aspiring animators to unleash their creativity and gain invaluable expertise at the exclusive Animation Crash Course & VFX Pipeline workshop at the upcoming 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF).
This unique opportunity provides a five-day intensive program from June 16th - June 20th, led by a veteran animation filmmaker from Warner Brothers, who has worked on iconic projects like Batman and Wonder Woman. Participants will delve into the captivating world of Movies, Series, and Gaming Animation, gaining practical knowledge and industry insights.
The animation sector in India is experiencing phenomenal growth, fuelled by rising demand for films, visual effects (VFX), gaming animation, and captivating content for mobile platforms. This translates into exciting opportunities for talented and passionate animators. The animation industry in India is booming! With a growth rate of 25% and a projected value of ₹46 billion by 2023 (FICCI-EY Report 2023), this exciting field offers a wealth of opportunities for passionate young people.
Whether you are a budding animator or a complete beginner with a passion for storytelling and a creative streak, this workshop is open for everyone and can be your stepping stone to a fulfilling career. No prior animation experience is necessary. Just bring your enthusiasm and basic computer skills
Seats are limited to only 20 participants, so register today on a first-come, first-served basis. The workshop fee is just ₹10,000/- and includes access to software like Blender. The workshop will be held at NFDC, 24 Dr. Gopalrao Deshmukh Marg, Mumbai 400026.
Why Choose This Workshop?
• Learn from the Best: Gain first-hand knowledge from a seasoned industry professional with a proven track record.
• Hands-on Learning: Craft your own animation clip under expert guidance, putting your newfound skills into practice.
• Industry Insights: Understand the nuances of movie and gaming animation pipelines and explore job opportunities.
• Globally Recognized Certificate: Receive a prestigious certificate from NFDC, India’s leading organisation in film production and animation.
Additional Benefits:
• Experience Award-Winning Films: Immerse yourself in a plethora of critically acclaimed documentaries and animated shorts.
• Master Classes: Learn from renowned industry leaders through exclusive master class sessions.
Limited Seats Available! Register Now
For registration and further information, please visit - https://miff.in/animation-crash-course/ or email us at pr@nfdcindia.com
Don't miss this golden opportunity to upgrade your animation skills and join the prestigious Mumbai International Film Festival.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
એનએફડીસીએ 18મા મુંબઈ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ (એમઆઈએફએફ)માં એક્સક્લુઝિવ એનિમેશન વર્કશોપની જાહેરાત કરી
22 APR 2024 1:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ (એમઆઈએફએફ)નું આયોજન કરતી માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની નોડલ એજન્સી નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (એનએફડીસી) આગામી 18મા મુંબઈ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ (એમઆઈએફએફ)માં એક્સક્લુઝિવ એનિમેશન ક્રેશ કોર્સ અને વીએફએક્સ પાઇપલાઇન વર્કશોપમાં પોતાની સર્જનાત્મકતાને ઉજાગર કરવા અને અમૂલ્ય કુશળતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે તમામ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી એનિમેટર્સને આમંત્રણ આપે છે.
આ અનોખી તક 16મી જૂનથી 20મી જૂન દરમિયાન પાંચ દિવસનો સઘન કાર્યક્રમ પૂરો પાડે છે, જેનું નેતૃત્વ વોર્નર બ્રધર્સના પીઢ એનિમેશન ફિલ્મ સર્જકે કર્યું હતું, જેમણે બેટમેન અને વન્ડર વુમન જેવા આઇકોનિક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર કામ કર્યું છે. સહભાગીઓ મૂવીઝ, સિરીઝ અને ગેમિંગ એનિમેશનની મનોહર દુનિયામાં ઝંપલાવશે, જે વ્યવહારિક જ્ઞાન અને ઉદ્યોગની આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રાપ્ત કરશે.
ભારતમાં એનિમેશન ક્ષેત્ર અસાધારણ વૃદ્ધિનો અનુભવ કરી રહ્યું છે, જે ફિલ્મોની વધતી જતી માંગ, વિઝ્યુઅલ ઇફેક્ટ્સ (વીએફએક્સ), ગેમિંગ એનિમેશન અને મોબાઇલ પ્લેટફોર્મ માટે આકર્ષક સામગ્રીથી પ્રેરિત છે. આ પ્રતિભાશાળી અને જુસ્સાદાર એનિમેટર્સ માટે આકર્ષક તકોમાં ભાષાંતર કરે છે. ભારતમાં એનિમેશન ઉદ્યોગ ધમધમી રહ્યો છે! 25% નો વિકાસ દર અને 2023 સુધીમાં ₹46 બિલિયનના અંદાજિત મૂલ્ય (ફિક્કી-ઇવાય રિપોર્ટ 2023) સાથે, આ ઉત્તેજક ક્ષેત્ર ઉત્સાહી યુવાનો માટે તકોનો ખજાનો પૂરો પાડે છે.
તમે ઉભરતા એનિમેટર હોવ કે પછી વાર્તા કહેવાની ધગશ અને સર્જનાત્મક દોર સાથે સંપૂર્ણ શિખાઉ વ્યક્તિ હોવ, આ વર્કશોપ દરેક માટે ખુલ્લો છે અને એક પરિપૂર્ણ કારકિર્દી માટે તમારું પગથિયું બની શકે છે. અગાઉના એનિમેશનના અનુભવની કોઈ જરૂર નથી. ફક્ત તમારો ઉત્સાહ અને કમ્પ્યુટરની મૂળભૂત કુશળતા લાવો
બેઠકો ફક્ત 20 સહભાગીઓ સુધી મર્યાદિત છે, તેથી આજે પ્રથમ આવો, પ્રથમ મેળવોના ધોરણે નોંધણી કરો. વર્કશોપની ફી માત્ર ₹10,000/- છે અને તેમાં બ્લેન્ડર જેવા સોફ્ટવેરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વર્કશોપ એનએફડીસી, 24 ડો.ગોપાલરાવ દેશમુખ માર્ગ, મુંબઈ 400026 ખાતે યોજાશે.
આ વર્કશોપ શા માટે પસંદ કરો છો?
• શ્રેષ્ઠમાંથી શીખોઃ સાબિત થયેલા ટ્રેક રેકોર્ડ સાથે અનુભવી ઉદ્યોગ વ્યાવસાયિક પાસેથી પ્રત્યક્ષ જ્ઞાન મેળવો.
• હેન્ડ્સ-ઓન લર્નિંગઃ નિષ્ણાતના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ તમારી પોતાની એનિમેશન ક્લિપ તૈયાર કરો, જે તમારી નવી શોધાયેલી કુશળતાને અમલમાં મૂકે છે.
• ઉદ્યોગની આંતરદૃષ્ટિ: મૂવી અને ગેમિંગ એનિમેશન પાઇપલાઇન્સન ઘોંઘાટને સમજો અને નોકરીની તકો શોધો.
• વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્રમાણપત્ર: ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ અને એનિમેશનમાં ભારતની અગ્રણી સંસ્થા એનએફડીસી પાસેથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પ્રમાણપત્ર મેળવો.
વધારાના લાભો:
• એવોર્ડ વિજેતા ફિલ્મોનો અનુભવઃ વિવેચકો દ્વારા વખણાયેલી ડોક્યુમેન્ટરી અને એનિમેટેડ શોર્ટ્સની ભરમારમાં તમારી જાતને ડુબાડી દો.
• માસ્ટર ક્લાસિસ: વિશિષ્ટ માસ્ટર ક્લાસ સેશન્સ દ્વારા જાણીતા ઉદ્યોગજગતના અગ્રણીઓ પાસેથી શીખો.
મર્યાદિત બેઠકો ઉપલબ્ધ છે! હમણાં રજીસ્ટર કરો
રજિસ્ટ્રેશન અને વધુ માહિતી માટે, કૃપા કરીને મુલાકાત લો - https://miff.in/animation-crash-course/ અથવા અમને pr@nfdcindia.com પર ઇમેઇલ કરો
તમારી એનિમેશન કુશળતાને અપગ્રેડ કરવા અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મુંબઇ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવમાં જોડાવાની આ સુવર્ણ તક ચૂકશો નહીં.