Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice organises Conference titled ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’
21 APR 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, organised a day-long Conference on Saturday, the 20th April, 2024 on the theme of 'India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System' at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. The Conference was attended by a large audience and eminent guests comprising of judges of various High Courts, President and Vice President and Members of ITAT, advocates, academicians, representatives of law enforcement agencies, police officials, public prosecutors, District Judges and other officials and law students.
The Conference was set on the backdrop of the enactment of three Criminal Laws, namely Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 given their being brought into effect from 1st July , 2024.
The Chief Justice of India, Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The other dignitaries who were present were Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri R. Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General for India, Shri Tushar Mehta, Ld. Solicitor General of India and Shri S. K. G. Rahate Secretary, Department of Justice in the Ministry of Law & Justice.
At the outset, Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, outlined the objectives of the Conference and briefly highlighted the importance of the three Laws, which symbolise a break from the shackles of colonial legal legacy.
In his welcome address, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, highlighted the background of the enactment of the three criminal laws and how it unshackles the legal structure and framework created by the Britishers and meant to perpetuate the British rule in India on the ostentatious ground of establishing Rule of Law. The existing criminal laws which trace their origin to the colonial era need to come out and define the State- Citizen relationship not based on colonial prejudices and practices but on the principles of access of justice to all . The three laws have hence been enacted to overhaul the criminal justice system in the country to make it citizen-centric .
Delivering his keynote address, the Chief Justice of India, Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud said that the new Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita(BNSS) provides a holistic approach to deal with crimes in the digital age. The BNSS also stipulates that criminal trials must be completed in three years, and judgments must be pronounced within 45 days of being reserved. This would help in clearing the vast backlogs and faster delivery of justice. The Hon'ble CJI particularly mentioned that it is very heartening to notice that Section 530 of the BNSS allows all trials, inquiries, and proceedings may be conducted in electronical mode, which is in keeping with the need of the present time. He also invited attention to the importance of protecting privacy in the digital age, especially when dealing with the digitisation of proceedings and of matters pertaining to digital evidence.
The Chief Justice of India further highlighted that while the three criminal laws create provisions which are synchronised to our times, there is a need for creation of adequate infrastructure for all stakeholders to derive benefit from these laws fully. He highlighted the creation of digital court infrastructure to create technologically equipped court systems for efficient case management for all. The CJI concluded by stating that laws and their implementation are an ever-evolving area. There is no finality to any law or the manner of its implementation. However, one must be willing to embrace positive changes to meet the needs of the times.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Law and Justice pointed out the need for changes in the Criminal Justice system, which was initially brought into effect from the perspective of colonial rulers and lacked Indian spirit and ethos.
Other speakers who addressed the Conference included Shri R. Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General for India, and Shri Tushar Mehta, Ld. Solicitor General of India and Shri S. K. G. Rahate, Secretary, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice Shri Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General for India stressed on the importance of willingness and commitment to change is essential for building a dynamic legal system. Shri Tushar Mehta, Ld. Solicitor General of India, spoke about the historical necessity of change and the need for visionary leadership to appreciate and bring about such changes. He highlighted landmark provisions of the three Criminal Laws and how they would revolutionise the Criminal Justice System.
Shri S. K. G. Rahate, Secretary, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, said that there is a need for the creation of a unified justice delivery system based on e-courts, adoption of AI-based technology, etc. to ensure effective implementation of the three new Criminal Laws.
The Conference comprised three technical sessions on Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 respectively. These sessions explored the legislation's impact on new age crimes, procedural changes affecting the judiciary and law enforcement agencies, and the pivotal role of evidence admissibility in the legal process.
The first Technical Session held in-depth discussions on adopting a comparative approach to assess the implementation of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023 (BNS) and addressing futuristic needs. The session was chaired by Hon'ble Justice Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Judge, Delhi High Court.
The second Technical Session delved into the ramifications of the procedural changes introduced by the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 (BNSS) and how the judicial and police officers are to deal with them and its practical implications for the functioning of the judiciary and law enforcement agencies. Hon'ble Justice Ashwani Kumar Mishra, Judge, Allahabad High Court, chaired the session.
The third Technical Session discussed the salient aspects of Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 (BSA), like recognising electronic and digital documents/evidence, facilitating electronic summons etc. Hon'ble Justice C. D. Singh, Judge, Delhi High Court, chaired the session. The event concluded with a valedictory session graced by Hon'ble Justice P. S. Narasimha, Judge, Supreme Court of India as the Chief Guest. Also, Hon'ble Justice Sanjay Karol, Judge Supreme Court and Hon'ble Mrs. Justice Rekha Palli, Judge, Delhi High Court, Shri Chetan Sharma, Ld. Additional Solicitor General, Delhi High Court and Ms. Chhaya Sharma, Special Commissioner (Trg) of Delhi Police were Guests of Honour. In his address, Hon'ble Justice P. S. Narasimha emphasized on the need of putting in place an institutional mechanism for successful implementation of the three criminal laws. Hon'ble Justice Sanjay Karol expressed optimism that the focus of BNS on technology and its citizen centric approach would ensure timely and effective dispensation of justice. Hon'ble Mrs. Justice Rekha Palli stated that the new acts provide clear definitions, ensure accessibility, and promote gender equality. Shri Chetan Sharma, Ld ASG highlighted that the new laws are a transition from the colonial legacies towards a system of justice based on Dharma and Bharatiya values. Ms. Chhaya Sharma, Special Commissioner (Trg) of Delhi Police underscored the transformative potential of the new laws and the initiatives to train the police officers. She welcomed the provisions in the law regarding compulsory videography during any search and seizure and the distinction made between organized and unorganized crime.
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs summed up the deliberations of the technical sessions and highlighted the points which emerged therefrom. The Valedictory Session concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت كی طرف سے ’’فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے نظم و نسق میں ہندوستان کے ترقی رُخی راستے‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایك کانفرنس کا اہتمام
21 APR 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے محکمہ قانونی امور نے سنیچر 20 اپریل 2024 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر واقع جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں 'فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے نظم و نسق میں ہندوستان کے ترقی رُخی راستے' کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ کانفرنس میں مختلف ہائی کورٹوں کے ججوں، صدر اور نائب صدر اور انكم ٹیكس اپیل ٹریبونل کے ممبران، وکلاء، ماہرین تعلیم، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے نمائندوں، پولیس حکام، پبلک وكلاء، ڈسٹرکٹ ججوں، دیگر حکام اور قانون کے طالب علموں پر مشتمل ایک بڑی تعداد میں سامعین اور نامور مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔
یہ کانفرنس تین فوجداری قوانین، یعنی بھارتیہ نیا سنہتا 2023، بھارتیہ ناگرك سركشا سنہتا 2023 اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم 2023 کے نفاذ کے پس منظر پر رکھی گئی تھی۔ انہیں یكم جولائی 2024 سے عمل میں لایا گیا تھا۔
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر جسٹس ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ دیگر معززین میں ان میں جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب آر وینکٹ رامانی، فاضل اٹارنی جنرل فار انڈیا، جناب تشار مہتا، فاضل سالیسٹر جنرل آف انڈیا اور جناب ایس کے جی رہاتے سکریٹری، وزارت قانون و انصاف میں محکمہ انصاف شامل تھے۔
آغاز میں ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، محکمہ قانونی امور نے کانفرنس کے مقاصد کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور تینوں قوانین کی اہمیت پر مختصراً روشنی ڈالی جو نوآبادیاتی قانونی وراثت کا سلسلہ ختم كرنے کی علامت ہیں۔
خطبہ استقبالیہ میں ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سکریٹری، قانونی امور، وزارت قانون و انصاف، نے تین فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے پس منظر پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا كہ كیسے یہ انگریزوں کے بنائے ہوئے قانونی ڈھانچے اور فریم ورک کو بے نقاب کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں برطانوی راج کو قانون کی حکمرانی قائم کرنے کی ظاہری بنیاد پر برقرار رکھنا تھا۔ نوآبادیاتی دور كے موجودہ فوجداری قوانین كو باہر لا كر نوآبادیاتی تعصبات اور طرز عمل پر مبنی نہیں بلكہ حكومت اور شہریوں كے تعلقات کی وضاحت كے ساتھ انصاف تک رسائی کے اصولوں پر مرتب كرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ ان تینوں قوانین کو اسی لیے ملک میں فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو شہریوں پر مرکوز کرنے کی خاطر نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، ڈاکٹر جسٹس ڈی وائی۔ چندرچوڑ نے کہا کہ نئی بھارتی شہری تحفظ سنہتا (بی این ایس ایس) ڈیجیٹل دور میں جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بی این ایس ایس نے یہ بھی شرط رکھی ہے کہ مجرمانہ ٹرائل تین سالوں میں مکمل ہونے چاہئیں اور فیصلے محفوظ ہونے کے 45 دنوں کے اندر سنا دیئے جائیں۔ اس سے وسیع تر پسماندگی کو دور کرنے اور انصاف کی تیز تر فراہمی میں مدد ملے گی۔ عزت مآب چیف جسٹس نے خاص طور پر ذکر کیا کہ یہ دیکھنا بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ بی این ایس ایس کا سیکشن 530 تمام ٹرائلز، انکوائریوں اور کارروائیوں کو الیکٹرانک موڈ میں کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے جو کہ موجودہ وقت کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل دور میں پرائیویسی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر بھی توجہ دلائی۔
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا نے مزید كہا کہ تینوں فوجداری قوانین اب جبكہ ایسے دفعات بناتی ہیں جو ہمارے زمانے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ان قوانین سے مکمل طور پر فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مناسب انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل کورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ سب کے لیے موثر کیس مینجمنٹ کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر لیس عدالتی نظام بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں تبدیلیوں کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کی جسے ابتدائی طور پر نوآبادیاتی حکمرانوں کے نقطہ نظر سے نافذ کیا گیا تھا اور اس میں ہندوستانی جذبے اور اخلاقیات کی کمی تھی۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرنے والے دیگر مقررین میں جناب آر وینکٹرامانی، فاضل اٹارنی جنرل فار انڈیا اور جناب تشار مہتا، فاضل سالیسٹر جنرل آف انڈیا اور جناب ایس کے جی رہاتے، سکریٹری، محکمہ انصاف، وزارت قانون و انصاف جناب وینکٹ رامانی، ہندوستان کے فاضل اٹارنی جنرل نے ایک متحرک قانونی نظام کی تیاری کی خاطر تبدیلی کے لیے آمادگی اور عزم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب تشار مہتا، فاضل سالیسٹر جنرل آف انڈیا نے تبدیلی کی تاریخی ضرورت اور ایسی تبدیلیوں کو سراہنے اور سامنےلانے کے لیے بصیرت والی قیادت کی ضرورت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے تینوں فوجداری قوانین کی تاریخی دفعات پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ وہ کس طرح فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں انقلاب برپا کریں گے۔
جناب ایس کے جی رہاتے، سکریٹری، محکمہ انصاف، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے کہا کہ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین كے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ای کورٹس پر مبنی ایک متحد انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کی تشکیل، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے وغیرہ کی ضرورت ہے۔
کانفرنس میں بالترتیب بھارتی نیا سنہتا 2023، بھارتیہ ناگرك سركشا سنہتا 2023 اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھنیم، 2023 پر تین تکنیکی سیشن شامل تھے۔ ان سیشنوں میں نئے دور کے جرائم پر قانون سازی کے اثرات، عدلیہ اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں پر اثر انداز ہونے والی طریقہ کار کی تبدیلیوں، اور قانونی عمل میں شواہد کی منظوری کے اہم کردار پر غور کیا گیا۔
پہلے تکنیکی اجلاس میں بھارتیہ نیا سنہتا 2023 (بی این ایس) کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تقابلی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے پر گہرائی سے بات چیت ہوئی۔ سیشن کی صدارت عزت مآب جسٹس انوپ کمار مینڈیرٹا، جج، دہلی ہائی کورٹ نے کی۔
دوسرے تکنیکی سیشن نے بھارتی ناگرك سركشا سنہتا 2023 (بی این ایس ایس) کے ذریعہ متعارف طریقہ کار کی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات اور عدالتی اور پولیس افسران کو ان سے کیسے نمٹنا ہے اور عدلیہ اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے کام پر اس کے عملی مضمرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ کے جج عزت مآب جسٹس اشونی کمار مشرا نے اس سیشن کی صدارت کی۔
تیسرے تکنیکی اجلاس میں بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم 2023 (بی ایس اے) کے نمایاں پہلوؤں جیسے الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات/شواہد کو پہچاننے، الیکٹرانک سمن کی سہولت فراہم کرنے وغیرہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ سیشن کی صدارت دہلی ہائی کورٹ کے جج عزت مآب جسٹس سی ڈی سنگھ نے کی۔ تقریب کا اختتام ایک اختتامی سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں معزز جسٹس پی ایس نرسمہا، جج، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ معزز جسٹس سنجے کرول، جج سپریم کورٹ اور محترمہ جسٹس ریکھا پلی، جج، دہلی ہائی کورٹ، جناب چیتن شرما، ایل ڈی۔ ایڈیشنل سالیسٹر جنرل، دہلی ہائی کورٹ اور محترمہ چھایا شرما، دہلی پولیس کی خصوصی کمشنر (ٹی آر جی) مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ اپنے خطاب میں عزت مآب جسٹس پی ایس نرسمہا نے تینوں فوجداری قوانین کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ عزت مآب جسٹس سنجے کرول نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر بی این ایس کی توجہ اور اس کے شہری مرکزی نقطہ نظر سے انصاف کی بروقت اور موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ محترمہ جسٹس ریکھا پلی نے کہا کہ نئے ایکٹ واضح تعریفیں فراہم کرتے ہیں، رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں اور صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ جناب چیتن شرما، فاضل اے ایس جی نے كہا کہ نئے قوانین نوآبادیاتی وراثت سے دھرما اور بھارتی اقدار پر مبنی انصاف کے نظام کی طرف منتقلی ہیں۔ دہلی پولیس کی خصوصی کمشنر (ٹی آر جی) محترمہ چھایا شرما نے نئے قوانین کی انقلاب آفرینی اور پولیس افسران کی تربیت کے اقدامات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کسی بھی تلاشی اور ضبطی کے دوران لازمی ویڈیو گرافی اور منظم اور غیر منظم جرائم کے درمیان فرق کے بارے میں قانون میں موجود دفعات کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سکریٹری، قانونی امور کے محکمے نے تکنیکی سیشن کے مباحث کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور سامنے آنے والے نکات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، محکمہ قانونی امور کے شکریہ کے ساتھ اختتامی اجلاس ختم ہوا۔