Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONDUCTS EXERCISE POORVI LEHAR ON THE EAST COAST
20 APR 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy conducted Exercise Poorvi Lehar on East Coast under the Operational Control of The Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. The exercise aimed at validation of procedures towards assessment of Indian Navy’s preparedness to meet Maritime Security challenges in the region.
The exercise witnessed participation of Ships, Submarines, Aircrafts and Special Forces. XPOL was conducted in multiple phases including combat training in a realistic scenario during the Tactical Phase and successful conduct of various firings during the Weapon Phase towards reaffirming Indian Navy’s capability to deliver ordnance on target. With operation of aircraft from diverse locations, a near continuous Maritime Domain Awareness was maintained throughout the Area of operations. In addition to the participation of assets from Eastern Naval Command, the exercise also witnessed participation of assets from IAF, Andaman & Nicobar Command and Coast Guard indicating a very high degree of interoperability amongst the Services.
The Exercise offered valuable lessons to participating forces operating under realistic conditions, thereby enhancing their readiness to respond effectively to maritime challenges in the region.
The successful conclusion of XPOL 2024, reaffirms Indian Navy’s resolve to meet growing security challenges in the maritime domain.
(1)X4MD.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے مشرقی ساحل پر پوروی لہر فوجی مشق کا انعقاد کیا
20 APR 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ نے مشرقی ساحل پر ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے آپریشنل کنٹرول کے تحت فوجی مشق پوروی لہر (ایکس پی او ایل) کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس مشق کا مقصد خطے میں سمندری سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے طریقہ کار کی توثیق کرنا ہے۔
مشق میں بحری جہازوں، آبدوزوں، ہوائی جہازوں اور اسپیشل فورسز نے شرکت کی۔ ایکس پی او ایل کو متعدد مراحل میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا جس میں ٹیکٹیکل مرحلے کے دوران حقیقت پسندانہ منظر نامے میں جنگی تربیت اور ہتھیاروں کے مرحلے کے دوران مختلف فائرنگ کا کامیاب انعقاد شامل تھا تاکہ ہدف پر اسلحہ فراہم کرنے کی بھارتی بحریہ کی صلاحیت کی تصدیق کی جاسکے۔ مختلف مقامات سے طیاروں کے آپریشن کے ساتھ ، آپریشنز کے پورے علاقے میں مسلسل میری ٹائم ڈومین آگاہی برقرار رکھی گئی تھی۔ ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے اثاثوں کی شرکت کے علاوہ اس مشق میں آئی اے ایف، انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار کمانڈ اور کوسٹ گارڈ نے بھی شرکت کی جو سروسز کے درمیان بہت اعلی درجے کی باہمی تعاون کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اس مشق سے حقیقت پسندانہ حالات میں کام کرنے والی شریک افواج کو قابل قدر سبق ملے، جس سے خطے میں سمندری چیلنجوں کا مؤثر جواب دینے کے لیے ان کی تیاری میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ایکس پی او ایل 2024 کا کامیاب اختتام سمندری حدود میں بڑھتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے عزم کا غماز ہے۔
(1)X4MD.jpg)