Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Reports All-Time High Annual Net Profit, NPAs below 1%, sets Benchmark with Fastest Results in Banking-NBFC Space
20 APR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), the nation's largest pure-play green financing NBFC, has achieved an all-time high annual Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 1252.23 crores, marking an impressive growth of 44.83% over the previous fiscal year 2022-23. The company has successfully reduced its Net Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) to 0.99% in FY 2023-24, from 1.66% in FY 2022-23, demonstrating a significant reduction of 40.52% year-on-year.
The Loan Book of IREDA has grown by 26.81%, from Rs. 47,052.52 crores as on 31st March, 2023 to Rs. 59,698.11 crores as on 31st March, 2024. The company has achieved all-time high annual Loan Sanctions of Rs. 37,353.68 crores and Disbursements of Rs. 25,089.04 crores in Financial Year 2023-24, registering an increase of 14.63% and 15.94% respectively, over loan sanctions of Rs. 32,586.60 crores and disbursements of Rs. 21,639.21 crores in the previous year. This marks the highest annual loan disbursement and sanction in the history of the company.
The net-worth of the company has grown by 44.22%, having reached Rs. 8,559.43 crores as on 31st March, 2024 as against Rs. 5,935.17 crores for the year ending 31st March 2023.
On the occasion of announcement of the unprecedented audited financial results for the fiscal year 2023-24, the Board of Directors of IREDA commended the company's exceptional performance and sustained growth at a meeting held at the company’s Registered Office on April 19, 2024.
The annual financial highlights for the FY 2023-24 as against FY 2022-23 are as follows:
• Profit Before Tax: Rs. 1,685.24 crores as against Rs. 1,139.25 crores (up by 47.93%)
• Profit After Tax: Rs. 1,252.23 crores as against Rs. 864.63 crores (up by 44.83%)
• Loan Sanction: Rs. 37,353.68 crores as against 32,586.60 crores (up by 14.63%)
• Loan Disbursement: Rs. 25,089.04 crores as against 21,639.21 crores (up by 15.94%)
• Loan Book: Rs. 59,698.11 crores as against Rs. 47,052.52 crores (up by 26.81%)
• Net worth: Rs. 8,559.43 crore as against Rs. 5,935.17 crores (up by 44.22%)
• Net NPAs: 0.99% as against 1.66% (reduction by 40.52% in percentage terms)
Key financial highlights for Q4, FY 2023-24 compared to Q4, FY 2022-23 are as follows:
• Profit Before Tax: Rs. 479.67 crores as against Rs. 288.38 crores (up by 66.33%)
• Profit After Tax: Rs. 337.38 crores as against Rs. 253.62 crores (up by 33.03%)
• Loan Sanction: Rs. 23,407.57 crores as against Rs. 11,796.95 crores (up by 98.42%)
• Loan Disbursement: Rs. 12,869.35 crores as against 11,291.09 crores (up by 13.98%)
• Loan Book: Rs. 59,698.11 crores as against Rs. 47,052.52 crores (up by 26.81%)
• Net-worth: Rs. 8,559.43 crores as against Rs. 5,935.17 crores (up by 44.22%)
• Net NPAs: 0.99% as against 1.66% (reduction by 40.52% in percentage terms)
Expressing happiness on the remarkable financial results, Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das emphasized IREDA's steadfast commitment to accelerating the adoption of renewable energy solutions in India, indicating a promising trajectory for investors and stakeholders.
CMD, IREDA attributed the company's growth to the unwavering trust and support of its stakeholders, while extending gratitude to the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy and Board of Directors for their indispensable support and guidance. He also commended Team IREDA for their dedication and persistent efforts, which significantly contributed to the outstanding financial performance.
Notably, IREDA has set a new benchmark by publishing its Annual Audited Financial Results within just 19 days, the fastest publication of Audited Results in the Banking and NBFC space, surpassing SEBI's 60-day deadline. This achievement follows last year's record of publishing the results within 25 days.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவாக வருடாந்திர நிகர லாபம், 1% க்கும் குறைவான வாராக்கடன்களைப் பதிவு செய்தது ஐ.ஆர்.இ.டி.ஏ
20 APR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஆர்இடிஏ) நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய தூய பசுமை நிதியுதவி நிறுவனமான என்பிஎப்சி அதிக வருடாந்திர லாபமான ரூ. 1252.23 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டு 2022-23 ஐ விட 44.83% ஈர்க்கக்கூடிய வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. நிறுவனம் அதன் நிகர வாராக்கடன் அளவை நிதியாண்டு 2023-24 இல் 0.99% ஆக வெற்றிகரமாக குறைத்துள்ளது, இது நிதியாண்டு 2022-23 இல் 1.66% ஆக இருந்தது, இது ஆண்டுக்கு 40.52% அளவுக்கு குறைப்பதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வின் கடன் 2023 மார்ச் 31 நிலவரப்படி ரூ.47,052.52 கோடியிலிருந்து 26.81% அதிகரித்து, 2024 மார்ச் 31 நிலவரப்படி ரூ.59,698.11 கோடியாக உள்ளது. நிறுவனம் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில், அதிக வருடாந்திர கடன் ஒப்புதல்கள் ரூ. 37,353.68 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ. 25,089.04 கோடி வழங்கல்களை அடைந்துள்ளது, இது முறையே 14.63% மற்றும் 15.94% அதிகரிப்பைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது, முந்தைய ஆண்டில் கடன் ஒப்புதல்கள் ரூ. 32,586.60 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ. 21,639.21 கோடி வழங்கல்களாக இருந்தது. இது நிறுவனத்தின் வரலாற்றில் மிக உயர்ந்த வருடாந்திர கடன் வழங்கல் மற்றும் ஒப்புதலைக் குறிக்கிறது.
நிறுவனத்தின் நிகர மதிப்பு 44.22% அதிகரித்துள்ளது, 2024 மார்ச் 31 நிலவரப்படி ரூ. 8,559.43 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டில் மார்ச் 31, ரூ. 5,935.17 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான தணிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட நிதி முடிவுகளை அறிவிக்கும் சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வின் இயக்குநர்கள் குழு ஏப்ரல் 19, 2024 அன்று நிறுவனத்தின் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அலுவலகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியைப் பாராட்டியது.
சிறப்பான நிதி முடிவுகள் குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், இந்தியாவில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் தீர்வுகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் ஐஆர்இடிஏவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தினார், இது முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு ஒரு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய பாதையைக் குறிக்கிறது.
நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அதன் பங்குதாரர்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் ஆதரவே காரணம் என்று கூறினார். புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இயக்குநர்கள் குழுவுக்கு அவர்களின் ஆதரவு மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த அவர்ஐ.ஆர்.இ.டி.ஏ. குழுவினரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் முயற்சிகளுக்காக பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2018321