Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Reports All-Time High Annual Net Profit, NPAs below 1%, sets Benchmark with Fastest Results in Banking-NBFC Space
20 APR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), the nation's largest pure-play green financing NBFC, has achieved an all-time high annual Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 1252.23 crores, marking an impressive growth of 44.83% over the previous fiscal year 2022-23. The company has successfully reduced its Net Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) to 0.99% in FY 2023-24, from 1.66% in FY 2022-23, demonstrating a significant reduction of 40.52% year-on-year.
The Loan Book of IREDA has grown by 26.81%, from Rs. 47,052.52 crores as on 31st March, 2023 to Rs. 59,698.11 crores as on 31st March, 2024. The company has achieved all-time high annual Loan Sanctions of Rs. 37,353.68 crores and Disbursements of Rs. 25,089.04 crores in Financial Year 2023-24, registering an increase of 14.63% and 15.94% respectively, over loan sanctions of Rs. 32,586.60 crores and disbursements of Rs. 21,639.21 crores in the previous year. This marks the highest annual loan disbursement and sanction in the history of the company.
The net-worth of the company has grown by 44.22%, having reached Rs. 8,559.43 crores as on 31st March, 2024 as against Rs. 5,935.17 crores for the year ending 31st March 2023.
On the occasion of announcement of the unprecedented audited financial results for the fiscal year 2023-24, the Board of Directors of IREDA commended the company's exceptional performance and sustained growth at a meeting held at the company’s Registered Office on April 19, 2024.
The annual financial highlights for the FY 2023-24 as against FY 2022-23 are as follows:
• Profit Before Tax: Rs. 1,685.24 crores as against Rs. 1,139.25 crores (up by 47.93%)
• Profit After Tax: Rs. 1,252.23 crores as against Rs. 864.63 crores (up by 44.83%)
• Loan Sanction: Rs. 37,353.68 crores as against 32,586.60 crores (up by 14.63%)
• Loan Disbursement: Rs. 25,089.04 crores as against 21,639.21 crores (up by 15.94%)
• Loan Book: Rs. 59,698.11 crores as against Rs. 47,052.52 crores (up by 26.81%)
• Net worth: Rs. 8,559.43 crore as against Rs. 5,935.17 crores (up by 44.22%)
• Net NPAs: 0.99% as against 1.66% (reduction by 40.52% in percentage terms)
Key financial highlights for Q4, FY 2023-24 compared to Q4, FY 2022-23 are as follows:
• Profit Before Tax: Rs. 479.67 crores as against Rs. 288.38 crores (up by 66.33%)
• Profit After Tax: Rs. 337.38 crores as against Rs. 253.62 crores (up by 33.03%)
• Loan Sanction: Rs. 23,407.57 crores as against Rs. 11,796.95 crores (up by 98.42%)
• Loan Disbursement: Rs. 12,869.35 crores as against 11,291.09 crores (up by 13.98%)
• Loan Book: Rs. 59,698.11 crores as against Rs. 47,052.52 crores (up by 26.81%)
• Net-worth: Rs. 8,559.43 crores as against Rs. 5,935.17 crores (up by 44.22%)
• Net NPAs: 0.99% as against 1.66% (reduction by 40.52% in percentage terms)
Expressing happiness on the remarkable financial results, Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das emphasized IREDA's steadfast commitment to accelerating the adoption of renewable energy solutions in India, indicating a promising trajectory for investors and stakeholders.
CMD, IREDA attributed the company's growth to the unwavering trust and support of its stakeholders, while extending gratitude to the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy and Board of Directors for their indispensable support and guidance. He also commended Team IREDA for their dedication and persistent efforts, which significantly contributed to the outstanding financial performance.
Notably, IREDA has set a new benchmark by publishing its Annual Audited Financial Results within just 19 days, the fastest publication of Audited Results in the Banking and NBFC space, surpassing SEBI's 60-day deadline. This achievement follows last year's record of publishing the results within 25 days.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
আইআরইডিএ সর্বকালীন বার্ষিক নিট মুনাফা অর্জন করেছে, এনপিএ ১ শতাংশের নীচে নেমেছে
20 APR 2024 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২০ এপ্রিল ২০২৪
ভারতের পুনর্ণবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উন্নয়ন সংস্থা লিমিটেড-আইআরইডিএ যা দেশের পরিবেশ বান্ধব শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে অর্থলগ্নীকারী এনডিএফসি হিসেবে স্বীকৃত সর্বকালীন বার্ষিক নিট মুনাফা অর্জন করেছে। কর প্রদানের পর তাদের নিট মুনাফার পরিমাণ ১২৫২.২৩ কোটি টাকা। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরের তুলনায় এই বৃদ্ধির হার ৪৪.৮৩ শতাংশ। সংস্থা ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থ বছরে তাদের অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের পরিমান ০.৯৯ শতাংশে নামিয়ে এনেছে্। বিগত অর্থবছর অর্থাৎ ২০২২-২৩-এ যার পরিমান ছিল ১.৬৬ শতাংশ। বার্ষিক হিসেবের ভিত্তিতে অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের পরিমান উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে ৪০.৫২ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
আইআরইডিএ-র ঋণ প্রদানের পরিমান ২৬.৮১ শতাংশ বেড়ে ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৪-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫৯,৬৯৮.১১ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৩-এর ৩১ মার্চ এই ঋণ প্রদানের পরিমান ছিল ৪৭,০৫২.৫২ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবছরে সংস্থাটি বার্ষিক সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড পরিমান ঋণ অনুমোদন করেছে, যার পরিমান ৩৭,৩৫৩.৬৮ কোটি টাকা। চলতি আর্থিক বছরেই ঋণ প্রদান করেছে ২৫,০৮৯.০৪ কোটি টাকা। ঋণ অনুমোদন এবং ঋণ প্রদানের বৃদ্ধির হার যথাক্রমে ১৪.৬৩ শতাংশ এবং ১৫.৯৪ শতাংশ। সংস্থার ইতিহাসে যা এক সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড।
সংস্থার মূল সম্পদ ৪৪.২২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৪-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮৫৫৯.৪৩ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৩-এর মার্চে বর্ষ শেষের হিসেবে যা ছিল ৫৯৩৫.১৭ কোটি টাকা।
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবছরে অভূতপূর্ব এই আর্থিক ফলাফল ঘোষণা উপলক্ষে আইআরইডিএ-র বোর্ড অফ ডিরেক্টরর্স ১৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৪ এক বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। এই অসাধারণ সাফল্য এবং সুস্থায়ী বৃদ্ধিতে সংস্থার কৃতিত্বের তাঁরা প্রশংসা করেন।
সংস্থার আর্থিক সাফল্যে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করে আইআরইডিএ-র চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী প্রদীপ কুমার দাস ভারতের পুনর্ণবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে সংস্থার সার্বিক দায়বদ্ধতার কথা জানান। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, বিনিয়োগকারী এবং অংশীদারদের ক্ষেত্রে এই ফল এক ইতিবাচক ইঙ্গিত বহন করে। তিনি এক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারদের অবিচল নিষ্ঠার প্রশংসা করে নতুন ও পুনর্ণবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন করেন। সেইসঙ্গে বোর্ড অফ ডিরেক্টরর্সের নির্দেশিত পথেরও প্রশংসা করেন।
উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় হল, আইআরইডিএ তাদের বার্ষিক নিরীক্ষার পর প্রাপ্ত ফলাফল কেবলমাত্র ১৯ দিনের মধ্যে ঘোষণা করে এক নতুন বেঞ্চমার্ক স্থাপন করেছে। ব্যাঙ্কিং এবং এনবিএফসি পরিসরে যার দ্রুততম বার্ষিক পরীক্ষিত আর্থিক ফলাফল হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে তা সেবির ৬০ দিনের বেঁধে দেওয়া সময়সীমার বহু পূর্বেই ঘোষিত হল। গতবছর তারা তাদের বার্ষিক আর্থিক ফলাফল ঘোষণা করেছিল ২৫ দিনের মধ্যে।