Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri talks to OPEC Secretary General about recent trends and volatility in global oil markets
Emphasises importance of balancing market stability, affordability, with pragmatism
India is committed to support efforts to achieve balance in global energy markets- Puri
19 APR 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a telephonic conversation with OPEC Secretary General, H.E. Mr.Haitham Al-Ghais, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized the importance of balancing market stability, affordability, with pragmatism. Shri Puri had an extended telephone conversation lasting 30 minutes with OPEC Secretary General today i.e. on 19 April, 2024. The discussion inter-alia, covered recent trends and volatility in the global oil markets and their implications for international energy stability.
As one of the world’s fastest-growing economies, India is committed to supporting efforts to achieve balance in global energy markets, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri during the conversation.
India and OPEC have a longstanding partnership. India is the second largest export destination for OPEC.
During Financial Year 2022-23, India imported crude oil, LPG, LNG, and petroleum products from OPEC countries, amounting to approximately US$ 120 billion.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
تیل کی عالمی منڈیوں میں حالیہ رجحانات اور اتار چڑھاؤ کے بارے میں پیٹرولیم کے وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری كی اوپیک کے سکریٹری جنرل سے بات چیت
عملیت پسندی کے ساتھ مارکیٹ کے استحکام اور استطاعت میں توازن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
ہندوستان توانائی کی عالمی منڈیوں میں توازن پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کی تاءید کے لیے پرعزم ہے: پوری
19 APR 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
اوپیک کے سیکرٹری جنرل عزت مآب جناب ھیثم الغیث کے ساتھ ٹیلی فونک گفتگو میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے عملیت پسندی کے ساتھ مارکیٹ کے استحکام اور استطاعت کو متوازن بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب پوری نے آج 19 اپریل 2024 کو اوپیک کے سکریٹری جنرل کے ساتھ 30 منٹ تک طویل ٹیلیفونی بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت میں منجملہ اور باتوں كے تیل کی عالمی منڈیوں میں حالیہ رجحانات اور اتار چڑھاؤ اور بین الاقوامی توانائی کے استحکام پر ان کے مضمرات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ہندوستان توانائی کی عالمی منڈیوں میں توازن پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کی تائید کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ہندوستان اور اوپیک کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری ہے۔ ہندوستان اوپیک کے لیے دوسرا سب سے بڑا برآمداتی ملك ہے۔
مالی سال 2023-2022 کے دوران ہندوستان نے اوپیک ممالک سے خام تیل، ایل پی جی، ایل این جی اور پٹرولیم مصنوعات درآمد کیں، جن کی مالیت تقریباً 120 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔