वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-पेरू व्यापार समझौता वार्ता का 7वां दौर नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ
11 APR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-पेरू व्यापार समझौते के लिए सातवें दौर की वार्ता 8 अप्रैल से 11 अप्रैल, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली, भारत में आयोजित हुई। चर्चा में एक-दूसरे की प्राथमिकताओं और चिंताओं को समझना और यह सुनिश्चित करना शामिल था कि बातचीत आपसी सम्मान और लाभ पर आधारित हो।
सातवें दौर की वार्ता की शुरुआत में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने कहा कि भारत-पेरू राजनयिक संबंधों की शुरुआत 1960 के दशक में हुई थी। उन्होंने महामहिम सुश्री टेरेसा स्टेला मेरा गोमेज़, विदेश व्यापार उप मंत्री, पेरू की भारत यात्रा और अगस्त, 2023 में 9वें सीआईआई भारत-एलएसी सम्मेलन के दौरान हुई द्विपक्षीय चर्चाओं का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने वार्ता को फिर से शुरू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
श्री बर्थवाल ने कहा कि बातचीत का मूल सिद्धांत एक-दूसरे की ताकत को समझना और संवेदनशीलता का सम्मान करना होना चाहिए। बातचीत के तौर-तरीके उपयुक्त हितधारक परामर्शों, उद्योग जगत से मिले फीडबैक से सामने आ सकते हैं और बातचीत करने वाली टीमों को लाभकारी और खोजपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए।
मुख्य वार्ताकार और वाणिज्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि दो महीने के भीतर दो दौर की बातचीत आयोजित होना ही अपने आप में दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे आर्थिक सहयोग की इच्छा का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने प्रभावी और फास्ट ट्रैक के साथ वार्ता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
भारत में पेरू के राजदूत महामहिम श्री जेवियर मैनुअल पॉलिनिच वेलार्डे ने उल्लेख किया कि हाल की वार्ताओं ने एक मजबूत आधार के लिए जमीनी कार्य किया है। उन्होंने साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में वार्ता के परिणामों पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
भारत गणराज्य के विदेश मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री जी. वी. श्रीनिवास ने वार्ताओं के आयोजन के अंतराल को कम करने के विचार की सराहना की।
पेरू गणराज्य के विदेश व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के तहत एशिया, ओशिनिया और अफ्रीका के निदेशक तथा पेरू के मुख्य वार्ताकार श्री गेरार्डो एंटोनियो मेजा ग्रिलो ने उल्लेख किया कि 2019 के बाद वार्ता फिर से शुरू होना महत्वपूर्ण है, जो दोनों पक्षों की प्रतिबद्धता और रुचि को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बातचीत करने वाले पक्ष आपसी समाधान तक पहुंचने के लिए लचीला और व्यावहारिक रुख अपनाएंगे।
वार्ता के इस दौर में, विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा हुई, जिनमें वस्तुओं के व्यापार, सेवाओं में व्यापार, व्यक्तियों की आवाजाही, उत्पत्ति के नियम, स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता उपाय, व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाएं, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाएं और व्यापार सुविधा, प्रारंभिक प्रावधान और सामान्य परिभाषाएँ, कानूनी और संस्थागत प्रावधान, अंतिम प्रावधान, व्यापार उपाय, सामान्य और सुरक्षा अपवाद, विवाद निपटान और सहयोग इत्यादि शामिल थे।
दोनों पक्षों से लगभग साठ प्रतिनिधियों ने वार्ता में भाग लिया। पेरू के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विदेश व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्रालय तथा विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों में वाणिज्य विभाग, विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय, राजस्व विभाग, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग के अधिकारी और कानूनी और आर्थिक विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। वार्ता के दौरान दोनों पक्षों के बीच समझौते पर पर्याप्त सहमति बनी और आकांक्षाओं और संवेदनाओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई।
पेरू लैटिन अमेरिकी और कैरेबियाई क्षेत्र में भारत का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार बनकर उभरा है। पिछले दो दशकों में, भारत और पेरू के बीच व्यापार 2003 के 66 मिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2023 में लगभग 3.68 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया है। वार्ता के तहत हुआ व्यापार समझौता, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के सहयोग में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जिससे पारस्परिक लाभ और उन्नति के मार्ग खुलेंगे।
अगले दौर की वार्ता जून, 2024 में संभावित है। इससे पहले, वीसी पर अंतर-सत्रीय वार्ता आयोजित होगी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि दोनों पक्षों के अगले दौर की वार्ता से पहले लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान हो जाए।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7th round of the India-Peru Trade Agreement Negotiations concludes in New Delhi
11 APR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh round of negotiations for the India-Peru Trade Agreement took place in New Delhi, India from April 8 to April 11, 2024. The discussions involved understanding priorities and concerns of each other and ensuring that the negotiations are rooted in mutual respect and benefit.
At the start of the seventh-round negotiations, Mr. Sunil Barthwal, Commerce Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, said that the history of India-Peru diplomatic relations dates back to the 1960s. He referred to the visit of H.E. Ms. Teresa Stella Mera Gomez, Vice Minister of Foreign Trade, Peru to India and the bilateral discussions held during the sidelines of the 9th CII India-LAC Conclave in August, 2023, which played a key role in resuming of the negotiations.
Mr. Barthwal stated that the basic principle of negotiations should be understanding strengths and respecting sensitivities of each other. The modalities of negotiation may emerge from appropriate stakeholder consultations, feedback from the industry and the negotiating teams should engage in gainful and explorative approach.
Mr. Rajesh Agrawal, Chief Negotiator & Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, said that holding two rounds of negotiation within two months is itself a testimony to the willingness between both the countries to have a deeper economic cooperation. He emphasized the need for effective and fast track negotiations.
Ambassador of Peru in India HE Mr. Javier Manuel Paulinich Velarde mentioned that the recent negotiations have laid down the ground work for a substantial foundation and exhibited confidence on the outcomes of negotiations towards fostering partnership.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Republic of India, Mr. G. V. Srinivas appreciated the idea of lessening the negotiation period.
Peruvian Chief Negotiator, Mr. Gerardo Antonio Meza Grillo, Director for Asia, Oceania and Africa, Ministry of Foreign Trade and Tourism, Republic of Peru mentioned that resuming of negotiations after 2019 is significant and reflects commitment and interest of both the parties. He emphasized that the negotiating teams may show flexibility and pragmatism to reach mutual solutions.
In this round of negotiations, discussions encompassed across the chapters which included Trade in Goods, Trade in Services, Movement of Natural Persons, Rules of Origin, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, Technical Barriers to Trade, Custom Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Initial Provisions and General Definitions, Legal and Institutional Provisions, Final Provisions, Trade Remedies, General and Security Exceptions, Dispute Settlement and Cooperation.
Around sixty delegates together from both sides participated in the negotiations. The Peruvian delegation comprised of representatives from the Ministry of Foreign Trade and Tourism and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Peru. The Indian delegates comprised the officials from the Department of Commerce, Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Department of Revenue, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and the legal and economic resource persons. Substantial convergence in the text of the agreement was achieved during the round and detailed discussions were held on the aspirations and sensitivities between both parties.
Peru has emerged as the third-largest trading partner of India in Latin American & Caribbean Region. In the last two decades, the trade between India and Peru has increased from US$ 66 million in 2003 to around US$ 3.68 billion in 2023.The trade agreement under negotiations shall play a pivotal role in future collaboration in various sectors, creating avenues for mutual benefit and advancement.
The next round expected in June, 2024 will be preceded by intersessional negotiations over VC to ensure that outstanding issues are resolved before the two parties meet again.