Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7th round of the India-Peru Trade Agreement Negotiations concludes in New Delhi
11 APR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh round of negotiations for the India-Peru Trade Agreement took place in New Delhi, India from April 8 to April 11, 2024. The discussions involved understanding priorities and concerns of each other and ensuring that the negotiations are rooted in mutual respect and benefit.
At the start of the seventh-round negotiations, Mr. Sunil Barthwal, Commerce Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, said that the history of India-Peru diplomatic relations dates back to the 1960s. He referred to the visit of H.E. Ms. Teresa Stella Mera Gomez, Vice Minister of Foreign Trade, Peru to India and the bilateral discussions held during the sidelines of the 9th CII India-LAC Conclave in August, 2023, which played a key role in resuming of the negotiations.
Mr. Barthwal stated that the basic principle of negotiations should be understanding strengths and respecting sensitivities of each other. The modalities of negotiation may emerge from appropriate stakeholder consultations, feedback from the industry and the negotiating teams should engage in gainful and explorative approach.
Mr. Rajesh Agrawal, Chief Negotiator & Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, said that holding two rounds of negotiation within two months is itself a testimony to the willingness between both the countries to have a deeper economic cooperation. He emphasized the need for effective and fast track negotiations.
Ambassador of Peru in India HE Mr. Javier Manuel Paulinich Velarde mentioned that the recent negotiations have laid down the ground work for a substantial foundation and exhibited confidence on the outcomes of negotiations towards fostering partnership.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Republic of India, Mr. G. V. Srinivas appreciated the idea of lessening the negotiation period.
Peruvian Chief Negotiator, Mr. Gerardo Antonio Meza Grillo, Director for Asia, Oceania and Africa, Ministry of Foreign Trade and Tourism, Republic of Peru mentioned that resuming of negotiations after 2019 is significant and reflects commitment and interest of both the parties. He emphasized that the negotiating teams may show flexibility and pragmatism to reach mutual solutions.
In this round of negotiations, discussions encompassed across the chapters which included Trade in Goods, Trade in Services, Movement of Natural Persons, Rules of Origin, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, Technical Barriers to Trade, Custom Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Initial Provisions and General Definitions, Legal and Institutional Provisions, Final Provisions, Trade Remedies, General and Security Exceptions, Dispute Settlement and Cooperation.
Around sixty delegates together from both sides participated in the negotiations. The Peruvian delegation comprised of representatives from the Ministry of Foreign Trade and Tourism and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Peru. The Indian delegates comprised the officials from the Department of Commerce, Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Department of Revenue, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and the legal and economic resource persons. Substantial convergence in the text of the agreement was achieved during the round and detailed discussions were held on the aspirations and sensitivities between both parties.
Peru has emerged as the third-largest trading partner of India in Latin American & Caribbean Region. In the last two decades, the trade between India and Peru has increased from US$ 66 million in 2003 to around US$ 3.68 billion in 2023.The trade agreement under negotiations shall play a pivotal role in future collaboration in various sectors, creating avenues for mutual benefit and advancement.
The next round expected in June, 2024 will be preceded by intersessional negotiations over VC to ensure that outstanding issues are resolved before the two parties meet again.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اورپیرو کے درمیان تجارتی معاہدے سے متعلق مذاکرات کا ساتواں دور نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر
11 APR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-پیرو تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے مذاکرات کا ساتواں دور 8 اپریل سے 11 اپریل 2024 تک نئی دہلی، بھارت میں منعقد ہوا۔ بات چیت میں ایک دوسرے کی ترجیحات اور خدشات کو سمجھنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا شامل تھا کہ مذاکرات کی جڑیں باہمی احترام اور فائدے میں ہوں۔ .
ساتویں دور کی بات چیت کے آغاز پر، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل بارتھوال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور پیرو کے سفارتی تعلقات کی تاریخ 1960 کی دہائی سے ہے۔ انہوں نے عالی جناب محترمہ ٹریسا سٹیلا میرا کے دورے کا حوالہ دیا۔ جو ہندوستان کے لئے پیرو کی خارجی تجارت کی نائب وزیر ہے اور اگست 2023 میں 9ویں سی آئی آئی انڈیا- ایل اے سی کنکلیو کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی دو طرفہ بات چیت ہوئی ، جس نے مذاکرات کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
جناب بارتھوال نے کہا کہ مذاکرات کا بنیادی اصول طاقتوں کو سمجھنا اور ایک دوسرے کی حساسیت کا احترام کرنا چاہیے۔ گفت و شنید کے طریقے مناسب اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت، صنعت کے تاثرات سے سامنے آسکتے ہیں اور مذاکراتی ٹیموں کو فائدہ مند اور تحقیقی انداز اپنانا چاہیے۔
کامر س کے محکمہ میں چیف مذاکرات کار اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال، چیف نے کہا کہ دو ماہ کے اندر مذاکرات کے دو دور کا انعقاد بذات خود دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے آمادگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے موثر اور تیز رفتار مذاکرات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان میں پیرو کے سفیر عالی جناب جیویر مینوئل پالینیچ ویلارڈ نے ذکر کیا کہ حالیہ مذاکرات نے ایک خاطر خواہ بنیاد ڈالی ہے اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مذاکرات کے نتائج پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی وزارت کےایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب جی وی سرینواس نے مذاکرات کی مدت کو کم کرنے کے خیال کی تعریف کی۔
پیرو کے اعلی مذاکرات کار، جناب جیرارڈو انتونیو میزا گریلو، ڈائریکٹر برائے ایشیا، اوشیانا اور افریقہ، وزارت خارجہ تجارت اور سیاحت، جمہوریہ پیرو نے کہا کہ 2019 کے بعد مذاکرات کا دوبارہ آغاز اہم بات ہے اور یہ دونوں فریقوں کے عزم اور دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مذاکراتی ٹیمیں باہمی حل تک پہنچنے کے لیے لچک اور عملیت پسندی کا مظاہرہ کر سکتی ہیں۔
گفت و شنید کے اس دور میں، تمام امور پر بات چیت کی گئی جس میں سامان کی تجارت، خدمات میں تجارت، قدرتی افراد کی نقل و حمل ، بنیادی ضابطے، سینیٹری اور فائیٹو سینیٹری اقدامات، تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں، کسٹم کےطریقہ کار اور تجارتی سہولتیں، ابتدائی انتظامات اور عام انتظامات، عام تشریحات، قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی دفعات، حتمی دفعات، تجارتی علاج، عمومی اور حفاظتی استثنیٰ، تنازعات کا تصفیہ اور تعاون وغیرہ شامل تھے ۔
دونوں اطراف سے ساٹھ کے قریب مندوبین نے مذاکرات میں حصہ لیا۔ پیرو کے وفد میں وزارت خارجہ تجارت اور سیاحت اور پیرو کی وزارت خارجہ کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ ہندوستانی مندوبین میں محکمہ تجارت، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ، محکمہ محصولات، محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت اور قانونی اور اقتصادی وسائل کے افراد شامل تھے۔ راؤنڈ کے دوران معاہدے کے متن میں خاطر خواہ ہم آہنگی حاصل کی گئی اور دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان خواہشات اور حساسیت پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔
پیرو لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبین خطے میں ہندوستان کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار بن کر اُبھرا ہے۔ پچھلی دو دہائیوں میں، ہندوستان اور پیرو کے درمیان تجارت 2003 میں 66 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں تقریباً 3.68 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مذاکرات کے تحت ہونے والا تجارتی معاہدہ مستقبل میں مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، جس کے لیے باہمی فائدے اور ترقی کی راہیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
اگلا دور جون 2024 میں متوقع ہے اس سے پہلے وی سی پر باہمی گفت و شنید ہو گی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ دونوں فریقین کی دوبارہ ملاقات سے قبل بقایا مسائل کو حل کر لیا جائے۔