रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने विशाखापत्तनम में हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए फ्लीट सपोर्ट जहाजों की पहली स्टील कटिंग समारोह की अध्यक्षता
10 APR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने 10 अप्रैल, 2024 को विशाखापत्तनम में हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (एचएसएल) में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप्स (एफएसएस) की पहली स्टील कटिंग की अध्यक्षता की। एचएसएल में निर्माणाधीन एफएसएस, 44,000 टन के विस्थापन के साथ अपनी तरह का पहला है और ईंधन, पानी, गोला-बारूद और भंडार के साथ समुद्र में बेड़े की पुन:पूर्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जिससे नौसेना की परिचालन क्षमता और रणनीतिक पहुंच बढ़ेगी।
रक्षा सचिव ने यार्ड की क्षमता और क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए स्लिपवे और प्रमुख आधारभूत अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण की आधारशिला भी रखी। अत्याधुनिक 300टी गोलियथ क्रेन और स्लिपवे अपग्रेड की स्थापना सहित चल रहे आधारभूत अवसंरचना उन्नयन कार्यक्रम, एफएसएस और लैंडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म डॉक जैसी भविष्य की परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए एचएसएल की क्षमता को और बढ़ाएंगे, जिससे आत्म निर्भर भारत पहल के तहत रक्षा और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में इसकी भूमिका मजबूत होगी।
श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने अपने संबोधन में एचएसएल को सरकार की संपत्ति बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान जहाज निर्माण प्रवृत्ति से रक्षा और वाणिज्यिक दोनों क्षेत्र से आदेशों में आएगा और एचएसएल को किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए।
एचएसएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक कमोडोर हेमंत खत्री (सेवानिवृत्त) ने एचएसएल के पुनरुद्धार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए रक्षा सचिव का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने एफएसएस के निर्माण के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि यह विशाखापत्तनम के आसपास लगभग 550 एमएसएमई को व्यवसाय प्रदान करता है और 3,000 से अधिक कर्मियों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
समारोह में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary presides over first steel cutting of Fleet Support Ships for Indian Navy at Hindustan Shipyard Ltd in Visakhapatnam
10 APR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane presided over the first steel cutting of the Fleet Support Ships (FSS) for the Indian Navy at Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) in Visakhapatnam on April 10, 2024. The FSS, under construction at HSL, is first-of-its-kind with displacement of 44,000 tons and will play a crucial role in replenishing the fleet at sea with fuel, water, ammunition, and stores, thereby extending the operational capabilities of the Navy and enhancing its strategic reach.
The Defence Secretary also laid the foundation stone for augmentation of slipway and major infrastructure modernisation to enhance capacity and capability of the yard. The ongoing infrastructure upgrades, including the installation of a cutting-edge 300T Goliath crane and slipway upgrades, will further enhance HSL’s capacity to undertake FSS and future projects like the Landing Platform Dock, reinforcing its role in meeting the defence and commercial sector requirements under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative.
In his address, Shri Giridhar Aramane termed HSL as an asset of the government. He stated that the present shipbuilding trend is showing an upcoming boom in orders from both defence and commercial sector and HSL should be geared up to take on any challenge.
CMD, HSL Cmde Hemant Khatri (Retd) extended gratitude to the Defence Secretary for being a key in the revival of HSL. He underlined the importance of construction of FSS as it provides business to nearly 550 MSMEs in-and-around Visakhapatnam and employment opportunity to over 3,000 personnel.
The ceremony was also attended by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar among others.