Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary presides over first steel cutting of Fleet Support Ships for Indian Navy at Hindustan Shipyard Ltd in Visakhapatnam
10 APR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane presided over the first steel cutting of the Fleet Support Ships (FSS) for the Indian Navy at Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) in Visakhapatnam on April 10, 2024. The FSS, under construction at HSL, is first-of-its-kind with displacement of 44,000 tons and will play a crucial role in replenishing the fleet at sea with fuel, water, ammunition, and stores, thereby extending the operational capabilities of the Navy and enhancing its strategic reach.
The Defence Secretary also laid the foundation stone for augmentation of slipway and major infrastructure modernisation to enhance capacity and capability of the yard. The ongoing infrastructure upgrades, including the installation of a cutting-edge 300T Goliath crane and slipway upgrades, will further enhance HSL’s capacity to undertake FSS and future projects like the Landing Platform Dock, reinforcing its role in meeting the defence and commercial sector requirements under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative.
In his address, Shri Giridhar Aramane termed HSL as an asset of the government. He stated that the present shipbuilding trend is showing an upcoming boom in orders from both defence and commercial sector and HSL should be geared up to take on any challenge.
CMD, HSL Cmde Hemant Khatri (Retd) extended gratitude to the Defence Secretary for being a key in the revival of HSL. He underlined the importance of construction of FSS as it provides business to nearly 550 MSMEs in-and-around Visakhapatnam and employment opportunity to over 3,000 personnel.
The ceremony was also attended by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar among others.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے فلیٹ سپورٹ شپس کی پہلی اسٹیل کٹنگ تقریب کی صدارت کی
10 APR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری دفاع جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے 10 اپریل 2024 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایس ایل) میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے فلیٹ سپورٹ شپس (ایف ایس ایس) کی پہلی اسٹیل کٹنگ تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ ایچ ایس ایل میں زیر تعمیر ایف ایس ایس اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا جہاز ہے، جس میں 44,000 ٹن کے بوجھ کو منتقل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ سمندر میں بحری بیڑے کو ایندھن، پانی، گولہ بارود اور اسٹورز سے بھرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، اس طرح بحریہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں میں توسیع اور اس کی اسٹریٹجک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
سکریٹری دفاع نے سلپ وے کو بڑھانے اور یارڈ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جاری انفرا اسٹرکچر اپ گریڈ جس میں جدید 300 ٹن گولیاتھ کرین کی تنصیب اور سلپ وے اپ گریڈ شامل ہیں، ایچ ایس ایل کی ایف ایس ایس اور لینڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ڈاک جیسے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا، جس کے تحت ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ پہل کے مطابق دفاعی اور تجارتی شعبے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں اس کے کردار کو تقویت ملے گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے ایچ ایس ایل کو حکومت کا اثاثہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاز سازی کا موجودہ رجحان دفاعی اور تجارتی دونوں شعبوں کے آرڈرز میں تیزی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے اور ایچ ایس ایل کو کسی بھی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے۔
سی ایم ڈی، ایچ ایس ایل کموڈور ہیمنت کھتری (ریٹائرڈ) نے ایچ ایس ایل کے احیاء میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے سکریٹری دفاع کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ایف ایس ایس کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، کیونکہ یہ وشاکھاپٹنم اور اس کے آس پاس کے تقریباً 550 ایم ایس ایم ایز کو کاروبار اور 3,000 سے زیادہ اہلکاروں کو روزگار کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تقریب میں فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پنڈھارکر سمیت دیگر نے بھی شرکت کی۔