பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள இந்துஸ்தான் ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தில் இந்திய கடற்படைக்கான கடற்படை கப்பல்களுக்கு எஃகு வெட்டுதல் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
10 APR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள இந்துஸ்தான் ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட் (HSL) நிறுவனத்தில் இந்திய கடற்படைக்கான கப்பல்களுக்கு எஃகு வெட்டுதல் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே இன்று (ஏப்ரல் 10, 2024) தலைமை வகித்தார். எச்.எஸ்.எல் நிறுவனத்தின் கட்டுமானத்தில் இந்தக் கப்பல்கள், 44,000 டன் எடை தாங்கும் திறனுடன் வடிவமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
அந்நிறுவனத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நவீனமயமாக்கல் பணிகளுக்கும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே, எச்.எஸ்.எல் நிறுவனம் அரசின் மிகப்பெரிய சொத்து என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போதைய கப்பல் கட்டும் நடைமுறைகள், முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விசாகப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் சுமார் 550 குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வர்த்தகத்தையும் 3,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பணியாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் இது வழங்கும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த விழாவில் கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டளையின் கொடி அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் பெந்தர்கர் மற்றும் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary presides over first steel cutting of Fleet Support Ships for Indian Navy at Hindustan Shipyard Ltd in Visakhapatnam
10 APR 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane presided over the first steel cutting of the Fleet Support Ships (FSS) for the Indian Navy at Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) in Visakhapatnam on April 10, 2024. The FSS, under construction at HSL, is first-of-its-kind with displacement of 44,000 tons and will play a crucial role in replenishing the fleet at sea with fuel, water, ammunition, and stores, thereby extending the operational capabilities of the Navy and enhancing its strategic reach.
The Defence Secretary also laid the foundation stone for augmentation of slipway and major infrastructure modernisation to enhance capacity and capability of the yard. The ongoing infrastructure upgrades, including the installation of a cutting-edge 300T Goliath crane and slipway upgrades, will further enhance HSL’s capacity to undertake FSS and future projects like the Landing Platform Dock, reinforcing its role in meeting the defence and commercial sector requirements under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative.
In his address, Shri Giridhar Aramane termed HSL as an asset of the government. He stated that the present shipbuilding trend is showing an upcoming boom in orders from both defence and commercial sector and HSL should be geared up to take on any challenge.
CMD, HSL Cmde Hemant Khatri (Retd) extended gratitude to the Defence Secretary for being a key in the revival of HSL. He underlined the importance of construction of FSS as it provides business to nearly 550 MSMEs in-and-around Visakhapatnam and employment opportunity to over 3,000 personnel.
The ceremony was also attended by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar among others.