பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்பறவைத் திட்டத்தின் 2-ம் கட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கார்வார் கடற்படைத் தளத்தில், கப்பல் துறை மற்றும் குடியிருப்புகளை அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார் திறந்து வைத்தார்
09 APR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்பறவைத் திட்டத்தின் 2-ம் கட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கார்வார் கடற்படைத் தளத்தில், கப்பல் துறை மற்றும் குடியிருப்புகளை அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார் திறந்து வைத்தார். 2024, ஏப்ரல் 09 அன்று வைஸ் அட்மிரல் எஸ்.ஜே.சிங் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்தக் குடியிருப்புகள், திருமணமான 80 அதிகாரிகளுக்கான (லெப்டினன்ட் கமாண்டர் முதல் கேப்டன் வரை) வீடுகளைக் கொண்ட 2 கோபுரங்கள் மற்றும் திருமணமாகாத அதிகாரிகளுக்கான 149 வீடுகள் மற்றும் இவற்றடன் தொடர்புடைய வசதிகள், வெளிப்புற சேவைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. மேலும், ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கான 360 அடுக்குமாடி குடியிருப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கிய இரண்டாம் வகை தங்குமிடத்தின் 6 கோபுரங்களும் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டன.
32 கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள், 23 பயிற்சிக் கப்பல்கள், இரட்டை பயன்பாட்டு கடற்படை விமான தளம், ஒரு முழுமையான கடற்படை கப்பல்கட்டுமிடம் மற்றும் விமானங்கள், கப்பல்களுக்கான தளவாடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடமளிப்பதாக கடற்பறவைத் திட்டம் இருக்கும். இது சுமார் 10,000 சீருடை அணிந்த மற்றும் சிவில் பணியாளர்களை குடும்பங்களுடன் தங்க வைக்கும். இது உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியை கணிசமாக உயர்த்தும். இந்தக் கட்டுமானம் 7,000 நேரடி மற்றும் 20,000 மறைமுக வேலைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. 90%க்கும் அதிகமான கட்டுமானப் பொருட்கள் உள்நாட்டில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டதால் இந்தத் திட்டம் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' கோட்பாட்டுக்கு இசைந்ததாக உள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF NAVAL PIER AND RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATIONS BY ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF AT NAVAL BASE KARWAR AS PART OF PROJECT SEABIRD PHASE IIA
09 APR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff inaugurated one major Pier and Residential Accommodations at Naval Base Karwar on 09 April 24 in the presence of Vice Admiral SJ Singh, C-in-C, Western Naval Command, Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff, Rear Admiral KM Ramakrishnan, Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area, Rear Admiral Cyril Thomas, Additional Director General Seabird and other senior officers.
The Pier 3 Offshore Patrol Vessel Pier is 350m long, capable of berthing OPVs, large survey vessels and Mine Counter Measure Vessels. The pier would also provide various shore based services, such as electrical power, potable water, chilled water for air conditioning, 30 ton mobile crane and other domestic services to the ships.
The residential accommodation consists of 2 towers of 80 flats for Married Officers (Lt Cdr to Capt) and 149 flats of Single Officers’ Accommodation along with related amenities and external services. Further, 6 towers of Type-II accommodation consisting of 360 flats for Defence Civilians were also inaugurated.
These infrastructure developments are part of ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird which will accommodate 32 ships and submarines, 23 yard crafts, a dual-use Naval Air Station, a full-fledged Naval Dockyard, four covered Dry Berths and logistics for ships and aircraft. It will also house around 10,000 uniformed and civilian personnel with families, significantly boosting the local economy and industrial growth. The Naval Air Station with Civil Enclave is anticipated to enhance tourism in North Karnataka and South Goa. The ongoing construction of Phase-IIA of Project Seabird has created 7,000 direct and 20,000 indirect jobs. The Project aligns with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, sourcing over 90% of materials domestically.
JM1L.jpg)
YS77.jpg)