Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF NAVAL PIER AND RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATIONS BY ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF AT NAVAL BASE KARWAR AS PART OF PROJECT SEABIRD PHASE IIA
09 APR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff inaugurated one major Pier and Residential Accommodations at Naval Base Karwar on 09 April 24 in the presence of Vice Admiral SJ Singh, C-in-C, Western Naval Command, Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff, Rear Admiral KM Ramakrishnan, Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area, Rear Admiral Cyril Thomas, Additional Director General Seabird and other senior officers.
The Pier 3 Offshore Patrol Vessel Pier is 350m long, capable of berthing OPVs, large survey vessels and Mine Counter Measure Vessels. The pier would also provide various shore based services, such as electrical power, potable water, chilled water for air conditioning, 30 ton mobile crane and other domestic services to the ships.
The residential accommodation consists of 2 towers of 80 flats for Married Officers (Lt Cdr to Capt) and 149 flats of Single Officers’ Accommodation along with related amenities and external services. Further, 6 towers of Type-II accommodation consisting of 360 flats for Defence Civilians were also inaugurated.
These infrastructure developments are part of ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird which will accommodate 32 ships and submarines, 23 yard crafts, a dual-use Naval Air Station, a full-fledged Naval Dockyard, four covered Dry Berths and logistics for ships and aircraft. It will also house around 10,000 uniformed and civilian personnel with families, significantly boosting the local economy and industrial growth. The Naval Air Station with Civil Enclave is anticipated to enhance tourism in North Karnataka and South Goa. The ongoing construction of Phase-IIA of Project Seabird has created 7,000 direct and 20,000 indirect jobs. The Project aligns with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, sourcing over 90% of materials domestically.
JM1L.jpg)
YS77.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने ‘प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड चरण-IIए’ के हिस्से के रूप में कारवार स्थित नौसेना बेस में नौसेना घाट (नेवल पियर) और आवासीय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
09 APR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने 09 अप्रैल 2024 को वाइस एडमिरल एसजे सिंह, सी-इन-सी, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान, वाइस एडमिरल तरुण सोबती, नौसेना स्टाफ के उप-प्रमुख, रियर एडमिरल के एम रामकृष्णन, कर्नाटक नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, रियर एडमिरल सिरिल थॉमस, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक सीबर्ड और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में कारवार स्थित नौसेना बेस में एक प्रमुख घाट (पियर) और आवासीय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया।
घाट (पियर) 3, अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज घाट (पियर), 350 मीटर लंबा है। यह घाट ओपीवी, बड़े सर्वेक्षण जहाजों और माइन काउंटर मेजर जहाजों को रखने में सक्षम है। यह घाट बिजली, पीने योग्य पानी, एयर कंडीशनिंग के लिए ठंडा पानी, 30 टन मोबाइल क्रेन और जहाजों को अन्य घरेलू सेवाएं आदि जैसी विभिन्न तट आधारित सेवाएं भी प्रदान करेगा।
आवासीय परिसर में संबंधित सुविधाओं एवं बाहरी सेवाओं के साथ विवाहित अधिकारियों (लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर से लेकर कैप्टन तक) के लिए 80 फ्लैटों के दो टावर और अविवाहित अधिकारियों के रहने हेतु 149 फ्लैट हैं। इसके अलावा, रक्षा नागरिकों के लिए 360 फ्लैटों वाले टाइप- II आवास के छह टावरों का भी उद्घाटन किया गया।
बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़े ये विकास ‘प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड के चरण IIए’ का हिस्सा हैं, जिसमें 32 जहाजों एवं पनडुब्बियों, 23 यार्ड क्राफ्ट, एक दोहरे उपयोग वाले नौसैनिक हवाई अड्डा (नेवल एयर स्टेशन), एक पूर्ण नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, चार कवर्ड ड्राई बर्थ और जहाजों एवं विमानों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। इसमें लगभग 10,000 वर्दीधारी एवं असैन्य कर्मी भी अपने परिवारों के साथ रहेंगे, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और औद्योगिक विकास को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। सिविल एन्क्लेव से लैस नौसैनिक हवाई अड्डा (नेवल एयर स्टेशन) से उत्तरी कर्नाटक और दक्षिण गोवा में पर्यटन बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। ‘प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड के चरण-IIए’ के तहत चल रहे निर्माण कार्य से 7,000 प्रत्यक्ष और 20,000 अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित हुईं हैं। यह परियोजना 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की भावना के अनुरूप है, जिसमें 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक सामग्रियां घरेलू स्तर पर प्राप्त की जाती हैं।
JM1L.jpg)
YS77.jpg)