பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படைக் கப்பலான சமுத்ரா பஹேர்தார், புருனேயின் மெளரா துறைமுகத்திற்கு சென்றுள்ளது
09 APR 2024 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு கப்பலான சமுத்ரா பஹேர்தார் 2024 ஏப்ரல் 9 அன்று புருனேயின் மௌராவிற்கு சென்றுள்ளது. 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் கம்போடியாவில் நடைபெற்ற ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் பிளஸ் கூட்டத்தின் போது இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அறிவித்தபடி, கடல் மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தலுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆசியான் நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் சிறப்பு கப்பல் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
புருனேயில் மூன்று நாள் பயணத்தின் போது, சமுத்ரா பஹேர்தார் குழுவினர் கடல் மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல், கடல்சார் தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு, கடல்சார் சட்ட அமலாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தொழில்முறை கலந்துரையாடலில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள். இரு நாடுகளின் கப்பல் தளங்களில் பயிற்சி, நிபுணர் பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் புருனே கடல்சார் ஏஜென்சிகளுடன் விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் ஆகியவையும் செயல்பாடுகளில் அடங்கும்.
இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இந்தக் குழுவினர் அனுப்பப்படுவது ஒரு சான்றாகும். மெளராவுக்கு முன், சமுத்ரா பஹேர்தார், வியட்நாம் மற்றும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸுக்கு பயணம் செய்து, ஆசியான் பகுதியில் ராஜீய ரீதியிலான கடல்சார் ஈடுபாடுகளை நிரூபித்தது.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Vessel Samudra Paheredar makes a port call at Muara, Brunei
09 APR 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard's Pollution Control Vessel (PCV) Samudra Paheredar made a port call at Muara, Brunei on 09 April 2024, as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to ASEAN countries. The visit of ICG specialized vessel to ASEAN countries is in pursuance of India ASEAN Initiative for Marine Pollution, as announced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the year 2022 in Cambodia during the ASEAN Defence Minister Plus Meeting.
During the three-day visit, the crew of ICGS Samudra Paheredar will engage in professional interactions focusing on Marine Pollution Response (MPR), Maritime Search and Rescue (M-SAR), and Maritime Law Enforcement. Activities include cross-deck training, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges, and sports events with Brunei Maritime Agencies.
The visit aims not only to strengthen ties between the Indian Coast Guard and their Brunei counterparts but also to showcase India's shipbuilding capabilities, supporting the concept of “Aatamnirbhar Bharat” and “Make in India”. Additionally, 25 National Cadet Corps (NCC) aboard ICGS Samudra Paheredar will participate in Beach Cleanup activities in collaboration with local youth organizations, contributing to the Government’s initiative “Puneet Sagar Abhiyan”.
This overseas deployment is a testimony to the Indian Coast Guard's commitment to bolster bilateral relationships and enhance international cooperation with Foreign Friendly Countries (FFCs). Before Muara, ICGS Samudra Paheredar visited Vietnam and the Philippines, demonstrating a seamless continuation of diplomatic maritime engagements in the ASEAN region.
ICGS Samudra Paheredar's deployment to the ASEAN region reflects India's shared concern and resolve towards Marine Pollution, promoting maritime safety and security through maritime cooperation, aligned with India's maritime vision encapsulated in SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region, Act East Policy and Indo Pacific Vision.
E1CW.jpg)
RRAF.jpg)