எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் இயக்கத்தின் புதிய முயற்சியை தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் (என்டிபிசி) அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
09 APR 2024 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம், அதன் முதன்மையான பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு முன்முயற்சியாக பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் இயக்கத்தின் புதிய முயற்சியை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது.
ஏப்ரல் 2024 முதல், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலின் புதிய முயற்சியின் கீழ் மின்சாரத் துறை, பொதுத்துறை, அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட 42 இடங்களில், சமூகத்தின் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 3,000 திறமையான பெண் குழந்தைகள் சேர்க்கப்படுவார்கள். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் பயனடையும் குழந்தைகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 10,000- தாண்டும்.
இதுவரை, மொத்தம் 7,424 சிறுமிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சீராக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் மட்டும், இந்தியாவின் 16 மாநிலங்களில் பரவலாக உள்ள தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தின் 40 இடங்களில் 2,707 பெண்கள் பயிலரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த இயக்கம் பல்வேறு தலையீடுகள் மூலம் சிறுமிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. அவர்களின் தலைமைத்துவ குணங்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு வளர்ப்பதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதனால் அவர்கள் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாராக இருக்க முடியும். இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு உடல்நலம், சுகாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பு, உடற்பயிற்சி, விளையாட்டு, யோகா ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.

Ministry of Power
NTPC launches new edition of Girl Empowerment Mission
09 APR 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Limited, India’s largest integrated power company, is gearing up to launch the latest edition of Girl Empowerment Mission (GEM), its flagship Corporate Social Responsibility initiative. The program aligns with the Government of India's Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao initiative and aims to tackle gender inequality by nurturing girls' imaginations and fostering their ability to explore opportunities. GEM does this through a 1-month workshop for young girls during summer holidays, by offering them a platform for their all-round upliftment and development.
Starting from April 2024, the new edition of GEM will add nearly 3,000 meritorious children belonging to underprivileged sections of the society at 42 identified locations of the power sector PSU. With this, the total number of children benefiting from the Mission will cross 10,000.
The GEM Mission, initiated as a pilot project in 2018 with just three locations and 392 participants, has flourished into a nationwide movement. Despite challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020 and 2021, the program has continued to expand its reach and impact. Till date, it has benefited a total of 7,424 girls, with the number of participants steadily increasing each year. In 2023 alone, 2,707 girls participated in the workshop across 40 locations of NTPC, spanning 16 states of India.
The Mission focuses on the empowerment of girls through various interventions and aims to identify and nurture their leadership qualities, so that they can be future-ready. The workshop focuses on health, hygiene, safety, fitness, sports and yoga.
The GEM Workshop has garnered widespread acclaim for its holistic approach to skill development, confidence-building, and mentorship. By equipping girls with essential tools and unwavering support, NTPC aims to pave the way for a brighter future for upcoming generations. It seeks to empower girls to become catalysts of change, influencing not only themselves but also their families, communities, and the nation as a whole.