Ministry of Power
NTPC launches new edition of Girl Empowerment Mission
09 APR 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Limited, India’s largest integrated power company, is gearing up to launch the latest edition of Girl Empowerment Mission (GEM), its flagship Corporate Social Responsibility initiative. The program aligns with the Government of India's Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao initiative and aims to tackle gender inequality by nurturing girls' imaginations and fostering their ability to explore opportunities. GEM does this through a 1-month workshop for young girls during summer holidays, by offering them a platform for their all-round upliftment and development.
Starting from April 2024, the new edition of GEM will add nearly 3,000 meritorious children belonging to underprivileged sections of the society at 42 identified locations of the power sector PSU. With this, the total number of children benefiting from the Mission will cross 10,000.
The GEM Mission, initiated as a pilot project in 2018 with just three locations and 392 participants, has flourished into a nationwide movement. Despite challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020 and 2021, the program has continued to expand its reach and impact. Till date, it has benefited a total of 7,424 girls, with the number of participants steadily increasing each year. In 2023 alone, 2,707 girls participated in the workshop across 40 locations of NTPC, spanning 16 states of India.
The Mission focuses on the empowerment of girls through various interventions and aims to identify and nurture their leadership qualities, so that they can be future-ready. The workshop focuses on health, hygiene, safety, fitness, sports and yoga.
The GEM Workshop has garnered widespread acclaim for its holistic approach to skill development, confidence-building, and mentorship. By equipping girls with essential tools and unwavering support, NTPC aims to pave the way for a brighter future for upcoming generations. It seeks to empower girls to become catalysts of change, influencing not only themselves but also their families, communities, and the nation as a whole.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
বালিকা ক্ষমতায়ন মিশনের নতুন সংস্করণ চালু করলো এনটিপিসি
09 APR 2024 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
ভারতের বৃহত্তম সংযুক্ত বিদ্যুৎ কোম্পানী, এনটিপিসি লিমিটেড তার অগ্রণী কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়িত্ব প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে বালিকা ক্ষমতায়ন মিশনের নতুন সংস্করণ চালু করেছে। ভারত সরকারের ‘বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পঢ়াও’ উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই কর্মসূচিতে লিঙ্গবৈষম্যের মোকাবিলায় শিশুকন্যাদের কল্পনা উস্কে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে, তাদের বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা অন্বেষণের ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এজন্য গরমের ছুটিতে শিশুকন্যাদের একমাসের একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়। এই কর্মশালা তাদের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন ও উত্তরণের এক মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করে।
চলতি বছরের এপ্রিলে শুরু হওয়া এই মিশনের নতুন সংস্করণে সমাজের বঞ্চিত শ্রেণির প্রায় ৩০০০ মেধাবী শিশুকে এই রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব সংস্থার ৪২টি চিহ্নিত স্থানে সংযুক্ত করা হবে। এরফলে এই মিশন থেকে উপকৃত শিশুর মোট সংখ্যা ১০,০০০ ছাড়িয়ে যাবে।
২০১৮ সালে পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে মাত্র তিনটি স্থানে ৩৯২ জন অংশগ্রহণকারী নিয়ে যে মিশনের সূচনা হয়েছিল, আজ তা দেশব্যাপী আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। ২০২০ ও ২০২১ সালে কোভিড অতিমারীর চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্বেও এই কর্মসূচি প্রসারলাভ করেছে। এ পর্যন্ত এর সুবিধা ভোগ করেছে ৭,৪২৪টি বালিকা। প্রতি বছরই অংশগ্রহণকারীর সংখ্যা বেড়ে চলেছে। ২০২৩ সালে এনটিপিসি ১৬টি রাজ্যের ৪০টি স্থানে কর্মশালার আয়োজন করে। তাতে যোগ দিয়েছিল ২,৭০৭টি বালিকা।
এই মিশনের আওতায় শিশু কন্যাদের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত করার লক্ষ্যে স্বাস্থ্য, পরিচ্ছন্নতা, সুরক্ষা, শারীরিক সক্ষমতা, খেলাধুলা ও যোগাভ্যাসের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়। তাদের মধ্যে নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতাকে চিহ্নিত করে লালন করা হয়।
এই কর্মশালা দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, আত্মবিশ্বাস নির্মাণ ও পরামর্শ দানের সার্বিক প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য ব্যাপক প্রশংসা অর্জন করেছে। মেয়েদের পাশে দাঁড়িয়ে, তাদের যথাযথ সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ নির্মাণে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে এনটিপিসি। এর মাধ্যমে মেয়েদের ক্ষমতায়ন এমনভাবে করা হচ্ছে, যাতে তারা পরিবর্তনের বার্তাবহ হয়ে ওঠার পাশাপাশি নিজেদের পরিবার, গোষ্ঠী এবং সমগ্র জাতির ওপরেও প্রভাব বিস্তার করতে পারে।