Ministry of Power
NTPC launches new edition of Girl Empowerment Mission
09 APR 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Limited, India’s largest integrated power company, is gearing up to launch the latest edition of Girl Empowerment Mission (GEM), its flagship Corporate Social Responsibility initiative. The program aligns with the Government of India's Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao initiative and aims to tackle gender inequality by nurturing girls' imaginations and fostering their ability to explore opportunities. GEM does this through a 1-month workshop for young girls during summer holidays, by offering them a platform for their all-round upliftment and development.
Starting from April 2024, the new edition of GEM will add nearly 3,000 meritorious children belonging to underprivileged sections of the society at 42 identified locations of the power sector PSU. With this, the total number of children benefiting from the Mission will cross 10,000.
The GEM Mission, initiated as a pilot project in 2018 with just three locations and 392 participants, has flourished into a nationwide movement. Despite challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020 and 2021, the program has continued to expand its reach and impact. Till date, it has benefited a total of 7,424 girls, with the number of participants steadily increasing each year. In 2023 alone, 2,707 girls participated in the workshop across 40 locations of NTPC, spanning 16 states of India.
The Mission focuses on the empowerment of girls through various interventions and aims to identify and nurture their leadership qualities, so that they can be future-ready. The workshop focuses on health, hygiene, safety, fitness, sports and yoga.
The GEM Workshop has garnered widespread acclaim for its holistic approach to skill development, confidence-building, and mentorship. By equipping girls with essential tools and unwavering support, NTPC aims to pave the way for a brighter future for upcoming generations. It seeks to empower girls to become catalysts of change, influencing not only themselves but also their families, communities, and the nation as a whole.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
એનટીપીસીએ ગર્લ એમ્પાવરમેન્ટ મિશનની નવી આવૃત્તિનો શુભારંભ કર્યો
09 APR 2024 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની સૌથી મોટી ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ પાવર કંપની NTPC લિમિટેડ તેની મુખ્ય કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટી પહેલ ગર્લ એમ્પાવરમેન્ટ મિશન (જીઇએમ)ની લેટેસ્ટ એડિશન શરૂ કરવાની તૈયારી કરી રહી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ ભારત સરકાર સાથે સુસંગત છે. બેટી બચાઓ, બેટી પઢાઓ પહેલ અને તેનો હેતુ છોકરીઓની કલ્પનાઓને પોષીને અને તકોનું અન્વેષણ કરવાની તેમની ક્ષમતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને લિંગ અસમાનતાનો સામનો કરવાનો છે. જીઇએમ ઉનાળાની રજાઓ દરમિયાન યુવાન છોકરીઓ માટે 1 મહિનાના વર્કશોપ દ્વારા, તેમને તેમના સર્વાંગી ઉત્થાન અને વિકાસ માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ ઓફર કરીને આ કરે છે.
એપ્રિલ, 2024થી શરૂ થનારી જીઇએમની નવી એડિશનમાં પાવર સેક્ટર પીએસયુનાં 42 નિર્ધારિત સ્થળોએ સમાજનાં વંચિત વર્ગોનાં આશરે 3,000 પ્રતિભાશાળી બાળકો સામેલ થશે. આ સાથે જ મિશનનો લાભ લેનારા બાળકોની કુલ સંખ્યા 10,000ને પાર કરી જશે.
વર્ષ 2018માં માત્ર ત્રણ સ્થળો અને 392 સહભાગીઓ સાથે પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ તરીકે શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલું જીઇએમ મિશન રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ચળવળમાં વિકસ્યું છે. 2020 અને 2021માં કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા દ્વારા પડકારો ઉભા થયા હોવા છતાં, કાર્યક્રમે તેની પહોંચ અને અસરને વિસ્તૃત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, તેણે કુલ 7,424 છોકરીઓને લાભ આપ્યો છે, જેમાં દર વર્ષે સહભાગીઓની સંખ્યામાં સતત વધારો થઈ રહ્યો છે. માત્ર 2023માં, ભારતના 16 રાજ્યોમાં ફેલાયેલા એનટીપીસીના 40 સ્થળોએ 2,707 છોકરીઓએ વર્કશોપમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ મિશન વિવિધ હસ્તક્ષેપો દ્વારા છોકરીઓના સશક્તીકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે અને તેનો ઉદ્દેશ તેમના નેતૃત્વના ગુણોને ઓળખવા અને તેનું પોષણ કરવાનો છે, જેથી તેઓ ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર થઈ શકે. આ વર્કશોપમાં આરોગ્ય, સ્વચ્છતા, સલામતી, તંદુરસ્તી, રમતગમત અને યોગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
જીઇએમ વર્કશોપને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, આત્મવિશ્વાસ નિર્માણ અને માર્ગદર્શન માટેના તેના સંપૂર્ણ અભિગમ માટે વ્યાપક પ્રશંસા મળી છે. છોકરીઓને આવશ્યક સાધનોથી સજ્જ કરીને અને અવિરત ટેકો આપીને, એનટીપીસીનો હેતુ આગામી પેઢીઓ માટે ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરવાનો છે. તે છોકરીઓને પરિવર્તનના ઉત્પ્રેરક બનવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરે છે, જે માત્ર પોતાને જ નહીં પરંતુ તેમના પરિવારો, સમુદાયો અને સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રને પણ પ્રભાવિત કરે છે.