প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
জলদস্যু বিরোধী অভিযানে সাফল্যের জন্য আইএনএস সারদাকে অন দ্য স্পট ইউনিট শংসা প্রদান করা হল
06 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
জলদস্যু বিরোধী অভিযানে সাফল্যের স্বীকৃতিতে আইএনএস সারদাকে অন দ্য স্পট ইউনিট শংসা প্রদান করা হল। কোচিতে দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় নৌ-কম্যান্ড সফরের সময় নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমার এই জাহাজটিকে ‘অন দ্য স্পট ইউনিট’ শংসা প্রদান করেন। সোমালিয়ার পূর্ব উপকূলে ইরানের মাছ ধরার জাহাজ ‘ওমারি’র ১৯ জন নাবিক (১১ জন ইরানি এবং ৮ জন পাকিস্তানি)-কে নিরাপদে উদ্ধার করে এই জাহাজটি।
জলদস্যুদের হাতে ছিনতাই হওয়া ইরানের এই মাছ ধরা জাহাজকে উদ্ধারের জন্য আইএনএস সারদাকে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়। দূর সংবেদন ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে চালিত (আরপিএ) নৌ-সেনার বিমান থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে আইএনএস সারদা ছিনতাই হওয়া জলযানটিকে চিহ্নিত করে এবং রাতভর গোপনে ধাওয়া করে। ২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪ ভোরে জাহাজের উদ্ধারকারী দল সক্রিয় হয়। সোমালি জলদস্যুরা বাধ্য হয় বন্দী নাবিকদের ছেড়ে দিতে। ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে জলদস্যুদের দৌরাত্ম্য ঠেকাতে ধারাবাহিকভাবে কাজ করেছে আইএনএস সারদা।
কোচির অনুষ্ঠানে নৌ-সেনা প্রধান আইএনএস সারদার কর্মীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং সাফল্যের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।

Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDA AWARDED ON THE SPOT UNIT CITATION FOR ANTI PIRACY OPERATIONS
06 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, during his visit to Southern Naval Command, Kochi, awarded 'On the Spot Unit Citation' to INS Sharda for successful conduct of anti-piracy operations. The ship was involved in the safe release of all 19 crew members (11 Iranian & 08 Pakistani) of Iranian fishing vessel Omari which was held hostage by pirates off East coast of Somalia.
The ship was tasked to investigate the Iranian fishing vessel Omari that was likely hijacked by pirates. Based on surveillance inputs of naval RPA, the ship intercepted the vessel and maintained a covert trail throughout the night. During early morning hours of 02 Feb 24, the ship's integral helo and subsequently Prahar team was launched. The aggressive posture of ship coerced the pirates to safely release the crew and boat. The swift and decisive actions of the ship resulted in rescue of hijacked fishing vessel and its crew from Somali pirates. The relentless effort of the ship, mission deployed for anti-piracy operations saved precious lives at sea upholding Indian Navy's resolve to enhancing security and safety of seafarers in the Indian Ocean Region.
The CNS interacted with Team Sharda and commended them for responding to piracy attack with alacrity leading to safe and successful conduct of operations at sea under challenging conditions. During his address, he complimented the professional approach of crew which resulted in recognition and acclaim of Indian Navy as the preferred security partner in the region.
J4DB.jpeg)
ZJ1K.jpeg)
EQ2M.jpg)