Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDA AWARDED ON THE SPOT UNIT CITATION FOR ANTI PIRACY OPERATIONS
06 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, during his visit to Southern Naval Command, Kochi, awarded 'On the Spot Unit Citation' to INS Sharda for successful conduct of anti-piracy operations. The ship was involved in the safe release of all 19 crew members (11 Iranian & 08 Pakistani) of Iranian fishing vessel Omari which was held hostage by pirates off East coast of Somalia.
The ship was tasked to investigate the Iranian fishing vessel Omari that was likely hijacked by pirates. Based on surveillance inputs of naval RPA, the ship intercepted the vessel and maintained a covert trail throughout the night. During early morning hours of 02 Feb 24, the ship's integral helo and subsequently Prahar team was launched. The aggressive posture of ship coerced the pirates to safely release the crew and boat. The swift and decisive actions of the ship resulted in rescue of hijacked fishing vessel and its crew from Somali pirates. The relentless effort of the ship, mission deployed for anti-piracy operations saved precious lives at sea upholding Indian Navy's resolve to enhancing security and safety of seafarers in the Indian Ocean Region.
The CNS interacted with Team Sharda and commended them for responding to piracy attack with alacrity leading to safe and successful conduct of operations at sea under challenging conditions. During his address, he complimented the professional approach of crew which resulted in recognition and acclaim of Indian Navy as the preferred security partner in the region.
J4DB.jpeg)
ZJ1K.jpeg)
EQ2M.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
समुद्री डकैती विरोधी अभियानों के लिए आईएनएस शारदा को ऑन द स्पॉट यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया
06 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना अध्‍यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने समुद्री डकैती विरोधी अभियान सफलतापूर्वक चलाने के लिए दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, आईएनएस शारदा को 'ऑन द स्पॉट यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र' से सम्मानित किया। यह जहाज ईरानी मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज ओमारी के सभी 19 चालक दल के सदस्यों (11 ईरानी और 08 पाकिस्तानी) की सुरक्षित रिहाई में शामिल था, जिसे सोमालिया के पूर्वी तट पर समुद्री डाकुओं ने बंधक बना लिया था।
जहाज को ईरानी मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज ओमारी की जांच करने का काम सौंपा गया था जिसका संभवतः समुद्री लुटेरों ने अपहरण कर लिया था। नौसेना आरपीए की निगरानी जानकारी के आधार पर, जहाज ने जहाज को रोक लिया और रात भर गोपनीय खोज जारी रखी। 02 फरवरी 24 की सुबह, जहाज के महत्‍वपूर्ण हेलीकॉप्‍टर और उसके बाद प्रहार टीम को उतारा गया। जहाज की आक्रामक मुद्रा ने समुद्री डाकुओं को चालक दल और नाव को सुरक्षित रूप से छोड़ने के लिए मजबूर किया। जहाज की त्वरित और निर्णायक कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप अपहृत मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज और उसके चालक दल को सोमाली समुद्री डाकुओं से छुड़ा लिया गया। समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियानों के लिए तैनात जहाज और मिशन के अथक प्रयास ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में नाविकों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के भारतीय नौसेना के संकल्प को बरकरार रखते हुए समुद्र में बहुमूल्य जिंदगियां बचाईं।
सीएनएस ने टीम शारदा के साथ बातचीत की और समुद्री डकैती के हमले का तत्परता से जवाब देने के लिए उनकी सराहना की, जिससे चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में समुद्र में सुरक्षित व सफल कार्रवाई हुई। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने चालक दल के पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की जिसके परिणामस्वरूप क्षेत्र में पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना को मान्यता और प्रशंसा मिली।
J4DB.jpeg)
ZJ1K.jpeg)
EQ2M.jpg)