Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDA AWARDED ON THE SPOT UNIT CITATION FOR ANTI PIRACY OPERATIONS
06 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, during his visit to Southern Naval Command, Kochi, awarded 'On the Spot Unit Citation' to INS Sharda for successful conduct of anti-piracy operations. The ship was involved in the safe release of all 19 crew members (11 Iranian & 08 Pakistani) of Iranian fishing vessel Omari which was held hostage by pirates off East coast of Somalia.
The ship was tasked to investigate the Iranian fishing vessel Omari that was likely hijacked by pirates. Based on surveillance inputs of naval RPA, the ship intercepted the vessel and maintained a covert trail throughout the night. During early morning hours of 02 Feb 24, the ship's integral helo and subsequently Prahar team was launched. The aggressive posture of ship coerced the pirates to safely release the crew and boat. The swift and decisive actions of the ship resulted in rescue of hijacked fishing vessel and its crew from Somali pirates. The relentless effort of the ship, mission deployed for anti-piracy operations saved precious lives at sea upholding Indian Navy's resolve to enhancing security and safety of seafarers in the Indian Ocean Region.
The CNS interacted with Team Sharda and commended them for responding to piracy attack with alacrity leading to safe and successful conduct of operations at sea under challenging conditions. During his address, he complimented the professional approach of crew which resulted in recognition and acclaim of Indian Navy as the preferred security partner in the region.
J4DB.jpeg)
ZJ1K.jpeg)
EQ2M.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
चाचेगिरी विरोधातल्या कारवाईबद्दल आयएनएस शारदाला ऑन दी स्पॉट युनिट प्रशस्तीपत्र बहाल
06 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी दक्षिणी नौदल कमांड, कोची येथील भेटीदरम्यान, चाचेगिरीविरोधातल्या यशस्वी कारवाईबद्दल आयएनएस शारदाला 'ऑन दी स्पॉट युनिट प्रशस्तिपत्र' प्रदान केले. सोमालियाच्या पूर्व किनाऱ्याजवळ समुद्री चाच्यांनी ओलिस ठेवलेल्या इराणी मासेमारी जहाज ओमारीवरील सर्व 19 सदस्यांची (11 इराणी आणि 08 पाकिस्तानी) सुरक्षित सुटका करण्यात या जहाजाचा सहभाग होता.
समुद्री चाच्यांनी अपहरण केल्याचा संशय असलेल्या इराणी मासेमारी जहाज ओमारीचा तपास करण्याचे काम या जहाजाला देण्यात आले होते. नौदल आरपीएने पाळत ठेवत दिलेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे, या जहाजाचा मार्ग रोखत रात्रभर माग ठेवला. 02 फेब्रुवारी 24 रोजी पहाटेच्या वेळी, जहाजाला संकेत दिले गेले आणि त्यानंतर प्रहार पथक धाडले गेले. जहाजाच्या आक्रमक पवित्र्याने चाच्यांना जहाजावरच्या सर्वाना आणि बोटीला सुरक्षितपणे सोडण्यास भाग पाडले. जहाजाच्या जलद आणि निर्णायक कृतींमुळे अपहृत मासेमारी जहाज आणि त्याच्या सदस्यांची सोमाली चाच्यांपासून सुटका झाली. जहाजाच्या अथक परिश्रमाने, चाचेगिरीविरोधी कारवाईसाठीच्या मोहिमेमुळे मोलाचे जीव वाचले आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील खलाशांची सुरक्षा आणि सुरक्षितता वाढविण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या संकल्पाला अधिक बळकटी मिळाली.
नौदल प्रमुखांनी शारदाच्या चमुशी संवाद साधला आणि चाच्यांच्या हल्ल्याला तत्परतेने प्रत्युत्तर दिल्याबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक केले. आपल्या भाषणादरम्यान आर .हरी कुमार यांनी चालक दलाच्या व्यावसायिक दृष्टिकोनाची प्रशंसा केली ज्यामुळे भारतीय नौदलाला या प्रदेशातील पसंतीचे सुरक्षा भागीदार म्हणून मान्यता आणि प्रशंसा मिळाली.
J4DB.jpeg)
ZJ1K.jpeg)
EQ2M.jpg)