Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDA AWARDED ON THE SPOT UNIT CITATION FOR ANTI PIRACY OPERATIONS
06 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, during his visit to Southern Naval Command, Kochi, awarded 'On the Spot Unit Citation' to INS Sharda for successful conduct of anti-piracy operations. The ship was involved in the safe release of all 19 crew members (11 Iranian & 08 Pakistani) of Iranian fishing vessel Omari which was held hostage by pirates off East coast of Somalia.
The ship was tasked to investigate the Iranian fishing vessel Omari that was likely hijacked by pirates. Based on surveillance inputs of naval RPA, the ship intercepted the vessel and maintained a covert trail throughout the night. During early morning hours of 02 Feb 24, the ship's integral helo and subsequently Prahar team was launched. The aggressive posture of ship coerced the pirates to safely release the crew and boat. The swift and decisive actions of the ship resulted in rescue of hijacked fishing vessel and its crew from Somali pirates. The relentless effort of the ship, mission deployed for anti-piracy operations saved precious lives at sea upholding Indian Navy's resolve to enhancing security and safety of seafarers in the Indian Ocean Region.
The CNS interacted with Team Sharda and commended them for responding to piracy attack with alacrity leading to safe and successful conduct of operations at sea under challenging conditions. During his address, he complimented the professional approach of crew which resulted in recognition and acclaim of Indian Navy as the preferred security partner in the region.
J4DB.jpeg)
ZJ1K.jpeg)
EQ2M.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس شاردا کو انسداد قزاقی آپریشنوں کے لیے آن دی اسپاٹ یونٹ توصیف نامے سے نوازاگیا
06 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمارنے جنوبی بحری کمان، کوچی کے اپنے دورے کے دوران انسداد قزاقی آپریشنوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دینے کے لیے آئی این ایس شاردا کو ’آن دی اسپاٹ یونٹ توصیف نامے‘ سے نوازا۔ یہ جہاز ایرانی ماہی گیری کے جہاز عمری میں سوار تمام 19 عملہ اراکین (11 ایرانی اور 08 پاکستانی) کی بحفاظت رہائی کے آپریشن میں شامل تھا۔
اس جہاز کو ایرانی ماہی گیری کے جہاز عمری کی تحقیقات کا کام سونپا گیا تھا جسے ممکنہ طور پر قزاقوں نے اغوا کر لیا تھا۔ بحریہ کے آر پی اے کی نگرانی سے متعلق معلومات کی بنیاد پر، بحری جہاز نے کشتی کو روکا اور رات بھر ایک خفیہ طریقے سے نگرانی کا عمل جاری رکھا۔ 02 فروری 24 کی صبح کے وقت ، جہاز کا لازمی ہیلو اور اس کے بعد پرہار ٹیم کو لانچ کیا گیا۔ جہاز کے جارحانہ انداز نے قزاقوں کو مجبور کیا کہ وہ عملے اور کشتی کو محفوظ طریقے سے چھوڑ دیں۔ جہاز کی تیز رفتار اور فیصلہ کن کارروائیوں کے نتیجے میں اغوا شدہ ماہی گیری کے جہاز اور اس کے عملے کو صومالی قزاقوں سے بچا لیا گیا۔ جہاز کی انتھک کوشش، بحری قزاقی کے خلاف کارروائیوں کے لیے تعینات مشن نے سمندر میں قیمتی جانوں کو بچایا اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سمندری جہازوں کی سلامتی اور حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کو برقرار رکھا۔
سی این ایس نے ٹیم شاردا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور بحری قزاقی کے حملے کا جواب دینے کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی جس کے نتیجے میں مشکل حالات میں سمندر میں آپریشنوں کے محفوظ اور کامیاب انعقاد کو ممکن بنایا گیا۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران، انہوں نے عملے کے پیشہ ورانہ نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی جس کے نتیجے میں خطے میں ترجیحی سیکورٹی شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کی پہچان اور ستائش ہوئی۔
J4DB.jpeg)
ZJ1K.jpeg)
EQ2M.jpg)