संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऍडमिरल आर. हरी कुमार यांची सदर्न नेव्हल कमांडला सेवानिवृत्तीपूर्व भेट
07 APR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नौदलप्रमुख आर. हरी कुमार यांनी नेव्ही वेलफेअर अँड वेलनेस असोसिएशन (NWWA)च्या अध्यक्ष कला हरीकुमार यांच्यासोबत कोची येथे सदर्न नेव्हल कमांडला (एसएनसी) 3 ते 6 एप्रिल 2024 दरम्यान सेवानिवृत्तीपूर्वी निरोपाची भेट दिली. या भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी सदर्न नेव्हल कमांडचे अधिकारी आणि खलाशी यांच्यासोबत कोची येथील नौदलाच्या तळावरील सागरिका सभागृहात संवाद साधला. या कार्यक्रमाला आऊटस्टेशन युनिट्सह एसएनसीचे कर्मचारी उपस्थित होते.
या ठिकाणी कार्यालय, परिषद सभागृह, वर्गखोल्या, योग/निरामय कक्ष यांसारख्या एकाच छत्राखाली सर्व सुविधा असलेल्या एका नव्या एनडब्लूडब्लूए केंद्राचे उद्घाटन, कला हरीकुमार यांच्या हस्ते 5 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर नौदलप्रमुखांनी संपर्क 3.0 नावाच्या एका ईसीएचएस संपर्क अभियानाला झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केले. या चमूमध्ये एनएचक्यू आणि एसएनसीच्या अधिकारी आणि खलाशांचा समावेश असून ते 8 दिवसांच्या प्रवासात केरळमधील विविध पॉलिक्लिनिक्सना भेट देणार आहेत आणि दुर्गम स्थानांवरील माजी सैनिक आणि वीर नारींसोबत संवाद साधणार आहेत.
त्याबरोबरच ऍडमिरल हरी कुमार यांनी आयएनएस द्रोणाचार्य या त्यांच्या पूर्वाश्रमीच्या प्रशिक्षण संस्थेला भेट दिली आणि तिथले कर्मचारी, प्रशिक्षणार्थी यांच्यासोबत संवाद साधला. द्रोण गान मध्येही ते सहभागी झाले. 1997 ते 1999 या काळात प्रशिक्षणार्थी कमांडर म्हणून जिथे काम केले, त्या प्रशिक्षण कक्षालाही त्यांनी भेट दिली.
यावेळी नौदलप्रमुखांना निरोप देण्यासाठी आयएनएस गरुडावर पारंपरिक बडा खाना या मेजवानीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान परिवाराच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसोबत नौदलप्रमुखांनी संवाद साधला आणि देशाच्या सागरी हितसंबंधांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी त्यांनी आपले कर्तव्य धैर्याने आणि एक संघ म्हणून एकत्रित राहून पार पाडावे, असे आवाहन केले.
A32Q.jpg)
BWZE.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
ADM R HARI KUMAR ON FAREWELL VISIT TO SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
07 APR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff along with Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) were on farewell visit to Southern Naval Command (SNC), Kochi from 03 – 06 Apr 24. During the visit, CNS interacted with the officers and sailors of SNC on 'Connect with CNS' forum at Sagarika auditorium, Naval Base, Kochi. The interaction was attended by personnel of SNC units including outstation units. Various contemporary issues of Operations, Training, Human Resource development, digitisation and other transformation initiatives of Indian Navy were discussed and concerns raised were addressed. In another event, the CNS interacted with the defence civilians of Kochi. He acknowledged their invaluable role as a formidable workforce supporting Indian Navy's high tempo of operations.
A new NWWA Kendra housing office space, conference hall and welfare facilities such as class rooms, yoga/ wellness rooms under one roof were inaugurated by Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA in the presence of CNS on 05 Apr 24. Subsequently, an ECHS outreach programme named 'SAMPARK 3.0' was flagged off by CNS. Under this programme, a team comprising officers and sailors of NHQ and SNC will tour different polyclinics in Kerala over 8 days and interact with veterans and veernaris at remote locations.
Furthermore, the Admiral visited his alma mater, INS Dronacharya and interacted with the staff and trainees and participated in the 'Drona Gaan'. CNS visited the Training block where he served as the Training Commander from 1997-1999.
The CNS also visited HQ Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST), where he was the 16th FOST from 2013-14. During his address, he exhorted the HQST team to remain focused on SHIPS FIRST approach and provided professional guidance.
A new married accommodation for DSC personnel named 'Kulwant Singh' block in the memory of LNK Kulwant Singh SM (Posthumous) was inaugurated by CNS. The building with 74 splendid dwelling units and modern amenities symbolises Indian Navy's unwavering commitment to wellbeing of personnel.
A traditional 'Barakhana' on the occasion of farewell visit of CNS was organised at INS Garuda. The CNS interacted with personnel of Dakshini Nausena Kamaan Parivaar and urged them to perform their duty with courage and work together as a team safeguarding the nation's maritime interests.
A32Q.jpg)
BWZE.jpg)