Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan to chair maiden ‘Parivartan Chintan’, a Tri-Service Conference on Jointness & Integration
07 APR 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Parivartan Chintan, a pioneering Tri-Service Conference aimed at generating new and fresh ideas, initiatives and reforms to propel Jointness and Integration efforts, is being held in New Delhi on 08 Apr 2024. A day long discussions will be chaired by Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan.
With the Indian Armed Forces having embarked on a major transformative change in their quest to be ready for the envisaged future wars, initiatives are being undertaken to promote Jointness and Integration as structures are modified to enable Tri- Service multi domain operations.
The ‘Chintan’ will be the first ever conference of the Heads of all Tri- Services Institutions, the Department of Military Affairs, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and the three Services, with officers from varied service brackets, through their diverse understanding and experience, recommending measures to achieve the desired “Joint and Integrated” end state with celerity.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
তিন বাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত ‘পরিবর্তন চিন্তন’ সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান
07 APR 2024 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে তিন বাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয় এবং সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য নতুন দিল্লিতে ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪ বসছে ‘পরিবর্তন চিন্তন’ সম্মেলন। একদিনের এই সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান।
আগামীদিনে যুদ্ধ পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় নিজেকে আরও ভালভাবে প্রস্তুত করে তুলতে চায় ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী। এক্ষেত্রে তিন বাহিনীর মধ্যে বহুক্ষেত্রিক সমন্বয় জরুরি।
তিন বাহিনীর প্রধান, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিক এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিভাগের প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেবেন এই ‘চিন্তন’ সম্মেলনে। এই ধরনের আলোচনার উদ্যোগ এবারই প্রথম।