Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan to chair maiden ‘Parivartan Chintan’, a Tri-Service Conference on Jointness & Integration
07 APR 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Parivartan Chintan, a pioneering Tri-Service Conference aimed at generating new and fresh ideas, initiatives and reforms to propel Jointness and Integration efforts, is being held in New Delhi on 08 Apr 2024. A day long discussions will be chaired by Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan.
With the Indian Armed Forces having embarked on a major transformative change in their quest to be ready for the envisaged future wars, initiatives are being undertaken to promote Jointness and Integration as structures are modified to enable Tri- Service multi domain operations.
The ‘Chintan’ will be the first ever conference of the Heads of all Tri- Services Institutions, the Department of Military Affairs, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and the three Services, with officers from varied service brackets, through their diverse understanding and experience, recommending measures to achieve the desired “Joint and Integrated” end state with celerity.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान संयुक्तता एवं एकीकरण पर प्रथम त्रि-सेवा सम्मेलन ‘परिवर्तन चिंतन’ की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
07 APR 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
परिवर्तन चिंतन, जो कि एक अग्रणी त्रि-सेवा सम्मेलन है और जिसका उद्देश्य संयुक्तता एवं एकीकरण के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु नवीन एवं अद्यतन विचार, पहल व सुधार को सृजित करना है, 08 अप्रैल, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस एकदिवसीय चर्चा की अध्यक्षता चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान करेंगे।
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने भविष्य के युद्धों के लिए तैयार रहने के अपने प्रयासों के क्रम में एक बड़े परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव की शुरुआत की है। संयुक्तता एवं एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु पहल की जा रही है और त्रि-सेवा बहुआयामी (मल्टी डोमेन) संचालन को संभव बनाने के लिए संरचनाओं को संशोधित किया जा रहा है।
यह ‘चिंतन’ सभी त्रि-सेवा संस्थानों, सैन्य कार्य विभाग, मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ और तीनों सेवाओं के प्रमुखों का पहला सम्मेलन होगा, जिसमें विभिन्न सेवा वर्ग के अधिकारी अपनी विविधतापूर्ण समझ तथा अनुभव के आधार पर वांछित “संयुक्तता एवं एकीकरण” के अंतिम लक्ष्य को तेजी से हासिल करने के उपायों के बारे में सुझाव देंगे।