Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues nine injured fishermen off Andhra Coast in Bay of Bengal
06 APR 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Acting swiftly, Indian Coast Guard Ship Veera on patrol off the Andhra coast saved nine fishermen who had suffered severe burn injuries after their boat caught fire and sunk at sea on 5 April 2024.
The ICGS Veera had received a radio message from a nearby fishing boat about raging fire onboard the Indian fishing boat (IFB) Durga Bhavani at the location around 65 nautical miles from Visakhapatnam harbour. IFB Durga Bhavani, an Andhra registered boat, had sailed from Kakinada harbour with nine crew on 26 March 24. The boat had a fire incident on April 5, resulting in an explosion of a Gas cylinder onboard. All nine fishermen jumped into the water to escape but some suffered severe burn injuries in the process. The fishing boat, damaged due to an explosion, sank at the location within a few minutes. The information regarding fire and explosion was relayed to Coast Guard ship by a nearby boat, who proceeded to pick up the survivors.
Sensing the urgency of the situation, ICGS Veera proceeded at top speed, reaching the location within a few hours to provide assistance to the survivors. All nine survivors were shifted to ICG ship where they were provided first aid by a medical team.
Meanwhile, Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 6 in coordination with JD Fisheries Visakhapatnam promptly arranged ambulances along with medical teams to evacuate critically injured crew of IFB. All the injured fishermen were shifted to King George Hospital, Visakhapatnam for further treatment. Due to the swift response by the ICG ship, the entire rescue mission was completed within a short span of six hours.
Indian Coast Guard is the lead agency for providing assistance to fishermen at sea as well as the national coordinating agency for Search and Rescue at Sea.
RXZ3.jpg)
H23C.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வங்கக் கடலில் தீவிபத்தில் காயமடைந்த 9 மீனவர்களை மீட்டது இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை
06 APR 2024 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திர கடற்கரையில் ரோந்துப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பல் வீரா 5ந்தேதி படகு தீப்பிடித்து கடலில் மூழ்கியதில் பலத்த தீக்காயங்களுடன் இருந்த ஒன்பது மீனவர்களைக் காப்பாற்றியது.
விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து 65 கடல் மைல் தொலைவில் உள்ள இடத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய மீன்பிடி படகில் தீப்பிடித்து எரிவதாக அருகிலுள்ள மீன்பிடி படகில் இருந்து கடலோரக் காவல் படை கப்பலான வீராவுக்கு வானொலி செய்தி வந்தது. ஆந்திராவில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட படகு மார்ச் 26ந்தேதி காக்கிநாடா துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து ஒன்பது பணியாளர்களுடன் புறப்பட்டது. கடந்த 5-ந் தேதி படகில் தீ விபத்து ஏற்பட்டதில், படகில் இருந்த கேஸ் சிலிண்டர் வெடித்து சிதறியது. ஒன்பது மீனவர்களும் தப்பிக்க தண்ணீரில் குதித்தனர், ஆனால் இந்த செயல்பாட்டில் சிலருக்கு கடுமையான தீக்காயங்கள் ஏற்பட்டன. வெடித்ததால் சேதமடைந்த மீன்பிடி படகு சில நிமிடங்களில் அந்த இடத்தில் மூழ்கியது. தீ மற்றும் வெடிப்பு பற்றிய தகவல் அருகிலுள்ள படகு மூலம் கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பலுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டது, அவர்கள் தப்பிப்பிழைத்தவர்களை அழைத்துச் சென்றனர்.
நிலைமையின் அவசரத்தை உணர்ந்த ஐ.சி.ஜி.எஸ் வீரா அதிவேகத்தில் சென்று, சில மணி நேரங்களுக்குள் அந்த இடத்தை அடைந்து உயிர் பிழைத்தவர்களுக்கு உதவி வழங்கியது. உயிர் பிழைத்த ஒன்பது பேரும் ஐ.சி.ஜி கப்பலுக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டனர், அங்கு அவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவக் குழு முதலுதவி அளித்தது.
இதற்கிடையில், கடலோர காவல்படை மாவட்ட தலைமையகம், விசாகப்பட்டினம் மீன்வளத் துறையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, படுகாயமடைந்தவர்களை ஆம்புலன்ஸ்கள் மூலம், மேல் சிகிச்சைக்காக விசாகப்பட்டினம் கிங் ஜார்ஜ் மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்த்தனர். இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பலின் துரித நடவடிக்கை காரணமாக, முழு மீட்பு பணியும் ஆறு மணி நேர குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள் முடிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை கடலில் மீனவர்களுக்கு உதவி வழங்கும் முன்னணி முகமையாகவும், கடலில் தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்புக்கான தேசிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகமையாகவும் உள்ளது.