Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues nine injured fishermen off Andhra Coast in Bay of Bengal
06 APR 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Acting swiftly, Indian Coast Guard Ship Veera on patrol off the Andhra coast saved nine fishermen who had suffered severe burn injuries after their boat caught fire and sunk at sea on 5 April 2024.
The ICGS Veera had received a radio message from a nearby fishing boat about raging fire onboard the Indian fishing boat (IFB) Durga Bhavani at the location around 65 nautical miles from Visakhapatnam harbour. IFB Durga Bhavani, an Andhra registered boat, had sailed from Kakinada harbour with nine crew on 26 March 24. The boat had a fire incident on April 5, resulting in an explosion of a Gas cylinder onboard. All nine fishermen jumped into the water to escape but some suffered severe burn injuries in the process. The fishing boat, damaged due to an explosion, sank at the location within a few minutes. The information regarding fire and explosion was relayed to Coast Guard ship by a nearby boat, who proceeded to pick up the survivors.
Sensing the urgency of the situation, ICGS Veera proceeded at top speed, reaching the location within a few hours to provide assistance to the survivors. All nine survivors were shifted to ICG ship where they were provided first aid by a medical team.
Meanwhile, Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 6 in coordination with JD Fisheries Visakhapatnam promptly arranged ambulances along with medical teams to evacuate critically injured crew of IFB. All the injured fishermen were shifted to King George Hospital, Visakhapatnam for further treatment. Due to the swift response by the ICG ship, the entire rescue mission was completed within a short span of six hours.
Indian Coast Guard is the lead agency for providing assistance to fishermen at sea as well as the national coordinating agency for Search and Rescue at Sea.
RXZ3.jpg)
H23C.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے نے آندھرا کے ساحل سمندر سے دور خلیج بنگال میں 9 ماہی گیروں کو بچایا
06 APR 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
بہ سرعت کارروائی انجام دیتے ہوئے، بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے بحری جہاز ویرا نے گشت کے دوران آندھرا کے ساحل سمندر سے دور 9 ماہی گیروں کی جان بچائی، جو 5 اپریل 2024 کو سمندر میں ان کی کشتی میں آگ لگنے اور غرق آب ہونے کی وجہ سے شدید زخمی ہوگئے تھے۔
آئی سی جی ایس ویرا کو وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ سے 65 ناٹیکل میل کے فاصلے پر واقع ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کی کشتی (آئی ایف بی) درگا بھوانی میں آگ لگنے کے بارے میں قریبی ماہی گیری کی کشتی سے ایک ریڈیو پیغام موصول ہوا تھا۔ آئی ایف بی درگا بھوانی، جو کہ آندھرا کی ایک رجسٹرڈ کشتی ہے ، 26 مارچ کو 9 عملہ اراکین کے ساتھ کاکی ناڈا بندرگاہ سے روانہ ہوئی تھی۔ کشتی میں 5 اپریل کو آگ لگنے کا واقعہ پیش آیا، جس کے نتیجے میں جہاز میں موجود گیس سلنڈر میں دھماکہ ہوا۔ تمام 9ماہی گیروں نے جان بچانے کے لیے پانی میں چھلانگ لگا دی لیکن کچھ افراد اس عمل میں شدید طور پر جھلس گئے ۔ دھماکے سے تباہ ہونے والی ماہی گیری کی کشتی چند ہی منٹوں میں اسی مقام پر غرق آب گئی۔ آگ اور دھماکے کی اطلاع قریبی کشتی کے ذریعے کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہاز کو پہنچائی گئی، جس نے زندہ بچ جانے والوں کو سمندر سے نکالنے کے لیے کارروائی کی۔
صورتحال کی نزاکت کو سمجھتے ہوئے، آئی سی جی ایس ویرا تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھا، اور چند گھنٹوں کے اندر اس مقام پر پہنچ گیا تاکہ بچ جانے والوں کو مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ زندہ بچ جانے والے تمام نو افراد کو آئی سی جی جہاز میں منتقل کیا گیا جہاں انہیں طبی ٹیم نے ابتدائی طبی امداد فراہم کی۔
دریں اثنا، کوسٹ گارڈ ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر نمبر 6 نے جے ڈی فشریز وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ مل کر آئی ایف بی کے شدید زخمی عملے کو نکالنے کے لیے طبی ٹیموں کے ساتھ فوری طور پر ایمبولینسوں کا بندوبست کیا۔ تمام زخمی ماہی گیروں کو مزید علاج کے لیے کنگ جارج اسپتال وشاکھاپٹنم منتقل کیا گیا۔ آئی سی جی جہاز کے بہ سرعت ردعمل کی وجہ سے چھ گھنٹے کی مختصر مدت میں پورا بچاؤ مشن مکمل کر لیا گیا۔
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندر میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کے لیے قومی رابطہ کار ایجنسی ہے۔
RXZ3.jpg)
H23C.jpg)