आयुष मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन - 2024 च्या 75 दिवसांच्या उलटगणनेनिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात 5000 हून अधिक योगप्रेमी सहभागी होणार
05 APR 2024 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 एप्रिल 2024
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन - 2024 च्या 100 दिवसांच्या उलटगणनेच्या कालावधीत, 7 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी पुण्याच्या (महाराष्ट्र) वाडिया महाविद्यालय क्रीडांगणावर आयोजित 75 व्या दिवसाच्या उलटगणनेच्या कार्यक्रमात 5000 हून अधिक योगप्रेमी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
सर्वांगीण आरोग्य आणि निरामय दृष्टीकोन यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून आणि योगाच्या सामर्थ्याची दखल घेत, या कार्यक्रमात ग्रामप्रधान, अंगणवाडी सेविका आणि आशा वर्कर्स/बचतगट, आयुष आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्र, निवासी कल्याणकारी संघटना (आरडब्ल्यूए), महिला कल्याणकारी संस्था, शालेय मुले आणि अन्य लोकांचा सक्रिय सहभाग असेल. या सोहळ्यात नामवंत मान्यवर, योग गुरू/मास्टर्स आणि योग आणि सहयोगी शास्त्रांचे तज्ञ आणि संस्थांचे प्रमुख देखील सहभागी होतील. राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर जास्तीत जास्त लोकांना लाभ मिळण्याच्या दृष्टीने आरोग्य आणि निरामयतेकरिता योगाचा व्यापक प्रचार आणि प्रसार करणे हे योग महोत्सवाचे मूळ उद्दिष्ट आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2024 सोहोळ्याच्या उलटगणनेतील 75 वा दिवस हा 7 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी येत असून त्या दिवशी जागतिक आरोग्य दिन देखील असल्याने हा योगायोग आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस दरवर्षी 21 जून रोजी साजरा केला जातो. यावर्षी देखील योगाच्या फायद्यांबद्दल लोकांना जागरुक करण्यासाठी आणि सर्वांगीण आरोग्याचा अभिप्रेत संदेश देण्यासाठी, 13 मार्च रोजी 100 दिवसांची उलटगणना सुरू करण्यात आली. उलटगणनेनिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रम मालिकेचा एक भाग म्हणून, उलटगणनेतील 75 वा दिवस योग महोत्सवाच्या रूपात साजरा केला जातो. एका उत्सवाप्रमाणे हा कार्यक्रम मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्था आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाची राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्था (एनआयएन) यांनी संयुक्तपणे हजारो सहभागींच्या उपस्थितीत आयोजित केला आहे. सर्व सहभागी 7 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी सकाळी 6.00 वाजता सुरू होणाऱ्या कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवायपी) च्या सरावात सक्रियपणे सहभागी होतील.
कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल हा कार्यक्रमाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे. सीवायपी ची रचना तज्ज्ञांनी दिलेल्या माहितीच्या आधारावर करण्यात आली असून त्यात योगाचे सर्व फायदे मिळवण्यासाठी दैनंदिन योगाभ्यास समाविष्ट आहे.
10 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या अनुषंगाने आयुष मंत्रालय हे मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेसोबत 13 मार्च 2024 ते 21 जून 2024 या कालावधीत विविध विद्यापीठे/संस्था/महाविद्यालये यांच्या सहकार्याने '100 दिवस, 100 शहरे आणि 100 संस्थांच्या मोहिमेचा समावेश असलेली सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिके/सत्रांचे आयोजन करत आहे.

AYUSH
5000 plus Yoga Enthusiasts to participate in 75 days countdown to IDY- 2024
The Mahotsav will also witness active participation of Gram Pradhans, Anganwadi Workers & Asha Workers/Self Help Groups, Ayush Health & Wellness Centres, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Women Welfare Organisations, School Children, and more
The event will highlight the holistic health and wellness approach taking note of the Power of Yoga
05 APR 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing journey of 100 days countdown of IDY 2024, more than 5000 Yoga Enthusiasts will be participating at 75th day countdown which is being held at Wadia College Sports Ground, Pune (Maharashtra) on 7th April, 2024.
Focusing on holistic health and wellness approach and taking note of the power of Yoga, the Mahotsav will witness active participation of Gram Pradhans, Anganwadi Workers & Asha Workers/Self Help Groups, Ayush Health & Wellness Centres, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Women Welfare Organisations, School Children, and more. The celebration will also witness the auspicious presence of eminent dignitaries, Yoga Gurus/ Masters and Experts of Yoga & Allied Science and Head of the Institutions. The basic motto of the Yoga Mahotsav is to give a wider promotion and publicity to Yoga for health and well-being so that maximum people get benefitted both at National and International levels. The day 75 count down to IDY 2024 event also coincides with the World Health Day which falls on April 7, 2024.
International Day of Yoga is celebrated every year on 21st June. This year too, to sensitise the populace about the benefits of Yoga and to spread the inherent message of holistic health, a 100 days countdown was rolled out on 13th March. As a part of countdown event series, the 75th day countdown is celebrated in the form of Yoga Mahotsav. It is being jointly organized by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga and National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India with the gathering of thousands of participants as a gala event. All the participants will actively engage in the practice of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) starting at 6.00 AM on April 7th 2024. This remarkable display of enthusiasm and participation underscores the growing importance of yoga in fostering personal and societal betterment.The Indian Yoga Association is also supporting this 75th day countdown event IDY-2024 related celebration with their Maharashtra State Chapter.
Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) is at the centre stage of the event. CYP is designed by taking inputs from experts as it comprises day-to-day Yoga practice to reap all the benefits of Yoga. The protocol is intended to popularize Yoga practices like Pranayam, meditation etc. Each Yogic activity is a key to improving flexibility, strength, balance and attaining harmony.
Ministry of Ayush along with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga is organizing Mass Yoga Demonstrations/sessions encompassing '100 days, 100 cities, and 100 organizations' campaign in collaboration with various Universities/Institutes/Colleges from 13th March 2024 to 21st June 2024 across the country, leading up to the 10th International Day of Yoga. The campaign includes Common Yoga Protocol, workshops and lectures to promote the practice of Yoga among the people for their improvement of health and well-being.