AYUSH
5000 plus Yoga Enthusiasts to participate in 75 days countdown to IDY- 2024
The Mahotsav will also witness active participation of Gram Pradhans, Anganwadi Workers & Asha Workers/Self Help Groups, Ayush Health & Wellness Centres, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Women Welfare Organisations, School Children, and more
The event will highlight the holistic health and wellness approach taking note of the Power of Yoga
05 APR 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing journey of 100 days countdown of IDY 2024, more than 5000 Yoga Enthusiasts will be participating at 75th day countdown which is being held at Wadia College Sports Ground, Pune (Maharashtra) on 7th April, 2024.
Focusing on holistic health and wellness approach and taking note of the power of Yoga, the Mahotsav will witness active participation of Gram Pradhans, Anganwadi Workers & Asha Workers/Self Help Groups, Ayush Health & Wellness Centres, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Women Welfare Organisations, School Children, and more. The celebration will also witness the auspicious presence of eminent dignitaries, Yoga Gurus/ Masters and Experts of Yoga & Allied Science and Head of the Institutions. The basic motto of the Yoga Mahotsav is to give a wider promotion and publicity to Yoga for health and well-being so that maximum people get benefitted both at National and International levels. The day 75 count down to IDY 2024 event also coincides with the World Health Day which falls on April 7, 2024.
International Day of Yoga is celebrated every year on 21st June. This year too, to sensitise the populace about the benefits of Yoga and to spread the inherent message of holistic health, a 100 days countdown was rolled out on 13th March. As a part of countdown event series, the 75th day countdown is celebrated in the form of Yoga Mahotsav. It is being jointly organized by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga and National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India with the gathering of thousands of participants as a gala event. All the participants will actively engage in the practice of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) starting at 6.00 AM on April 7th 2024. This remarkable display of enthusiasm and participation underscores the growing importance of yoga in fostering personal and societal betterment.The Indian Yoga Association is also supporting this 75th day countdown event IDY-2024 related celebration with their Maharashtra State Chapter.
Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) is at the centre stage of the event. CYP is designed by taking inputs from experts as it comprises day-to-day Yoga practice to reap all the benefits of Yoga. The protocol is intended to popularize Yoga practices like Pranayam, meditation etc. Each Yogic activity is a key to improving flexibility, strength, balance and attaining harmony.
Ministry of Ayush along with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga is organizing Mass Yoga Demonstrations/sessions encompassing '100 days, 100 cities, and 100 organizations' campaign in collaboration with various Universities/Institutes/Colleges from 13th March 2024 to 21st June 2024 across the country, leading up to the 10th International Day of Yoga. The campaign includes Common Yoga Protocol, workshops and lectures to promote the practice of Yoga among the people for their improvement of health and well-being.

ஆயுஷ்
5000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட யோகா ஆர்வலர்கள் 2024 சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் 75-வது கவுண்டவுனில் பங்கேற்பு
05 APR 2024 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
5000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட யோகா ஆர்வலர்கள் 2024 சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் 75-வது கவுண்டவுனில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர். இந்த நிகழ்வு ஏப்ரல் 7, 2024 அன்று புனேவில் (மகாராஷ்டிரா) உள்ள வாடியா கல்லூரி விளையாட்டு மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய அணுகுமுறையில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, யோகாவின் சக்தியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்த மஹோத்சவத்தில் கிராமத் தலைவர்கள், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் & ஆஷா தொழிலாளர்கள் / சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், ஆயுஷ் சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள், குடியிருப்போர் நலச் சங்கங்கள், பெண்கள் நல அமைப்புகள், பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பலர் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் புகழ்பெற்ற பிரமுகர்கள், யோகா குருக்கள் / முதுகலை மற்றும் யோகா மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான அறிவியல் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக யோகாவைப் பரவலாக ஊக்குவித்து விளம்பரப்படுத்துவதே யோகா பெருவிழாவின் அடிப்படை குறிக்கோளாகும். இதன் மூலம் தேசிய அளவிலும், சர்வதேச அளவிலும் அதிகபட்ச மக்கள் பயனடைவார்கள்.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜூன் 21 ஆம் தேதி சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டும் யோகாவின் பயன்கள் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தவும், முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த உள்ளார்ந்த செய்தியை பரப்பவும், மார்ச் 13 அன்று 100 நாட்களுக்கான கவுண்ட்டவுன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. கவுண்டவுன் நிகழ்வு தொடரின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 75வது நாள் கவுண்டவுன் யோகா பெருவிழா வடிவத்தில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனமும், மத்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய இயற்கை மருத்துவ நிறுவனமும் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. அனைத்து பங்கேற்பாளர்களும் ஏப்ரல் 7, 2024 அன்று காலை 6.00 மணிக்கு தொடங்கும் பொதுவான யோகா நெறிமுறையின் பயிற்சியில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபடுவார்கள்.