Ministry of Defence
New Generation Ballistic Missile Agni-Prime successfully flight-tested by Strategic Forces Command & DRDO off the Odisha coast
04 APR 2024 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Strategic Forces Command (SFC), along with Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), conducted the successful flight-test of New Generation Ballistic Missile Agni-Prime from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha at around 1900 hrs on April 03, 2024. The test met all the trial objectives validating its reliable performance, as confirmed from the data captured by a number of range sensors deployed at different locations, including two downrange ships placed at the terminal point. The launch was witnessed by the Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of Strategic Forces Command and senior officials from DRDO & the Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, SFC and the Armed Forces for the successful test. He stated that the successful development and induction of the missile will be an excellent force multiplier for the Armed Forces. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts of SFC and DRDO for the successful flight test.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அணு ஆயுதங்களை சுமந்து செல்லும் அக்னி-பிரைம் என்ற புதிய தலைமுறை ஏவுகணையை ஒடிசா கடற்கரையில் அணு ஆயுதப்பிரிவு, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதித்தது
04 APR 2024 11:40AM by PIB Chennai
அணு ஆயுதங்களை சுமந்து செல்லும் அக்னி-பிரைம் என்ற புதிய தலைமுறை ஏவுகணையை ஒடிசா கடற்கரையில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ஏபிஜே அப்துல் கலாம் தீவிலிருந்து 2024 ஏப்ரல் 03 இரவு 7.00 மணியளவில் அணு ஆயுதப்பிரிவு, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதித்தது.
இந்த சோதனை நிகழ்வில் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தளபதி, அணு ஆயுதப் பிரிவுத் தலைவர், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த ஏவுகணை சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், அணு ஆயுதப்பிரிவு மற்றும் ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த ஏவுகணையை வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கி படையில் இணைத்துள்ளதன் வாயிலாக ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு வலிமை கிட்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2017114