Ministry of Defence
New Generation Ballistic Missile Agni-Prime successfully flight-tested by Strategic Forces Command & DRDO off the Odisha coast
04 APR 2024 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Strategic Forces Command (SFC), along with Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), conducted the successful flight-test of New Generation Ballistic Missile Agni-Prime from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha at around 1900 hrs on April 03, 2024. The test met all the trial objectives validating its reliable performance, as confirmed from the data captured by a number of range sensors deployed at different locations, including two downrange ships placed at the terminal point. The launch was witnessed by the Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of Strategic Forces Command and senior officials from DRDO & the Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, SFC and the Armed Forces for the successful test. He stated that the successful development and induction of the missile will be an excellent force multiplier for the Armed Forces. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts of SFC and DRDO for the successful flight test.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई पीढ़ी की बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल अग्नि-प्राइम का ओडिशा के तट से स्ट्रेटजिक फोर्सेज कमांड और डीआरडीओ द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया
04 APR 2024 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
स्ट्रेटजिक फोर्सेज कमांड (एसएफसी) ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के साथ मिल कर 03 अप्रैल, 2024 को लगभग 1900 बजे ओडिशा के तट पर डॉ. अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से नई पीढ़ी की बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल अग्नि-प्राइम का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। परीक्षण ने अपने विश्वसनीय प्रदर्शन को सत्यापित करते हुए सभी परीक्षण उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया जैसा कि टर्मिनल बिन्दु पर रखे गए दो डाउनरेंज जहाजों सहित विभिन्न स्थानों पर तैनात कई रेंज सेंसर द्वारा दर्ज किए गए डाटा से पुष्टि की गई है। इस लांच का अवलोकन चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, स्ट्रेटजिक फोर्सेज कमांड के प्रमुख और डीआरडीओ तथा भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ, एसएफसी तथा सशस्त्र बलों को इस सफल परीक्षण के लिए बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिसाइल का सफल विकास और इसकी तैनाती सशस्त्र बलों के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट ताकत साबित होगी। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने इस सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए एसएफसी और डीआरडीओ के प्रयासों की सराहना की।