Vice President's Secretariat
Empowering women is an investment in the present and future of our world, says VP
Gender equality and women-led development are fundamental principles of a just and progressive society, notes VP
Increased women participation due to Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam to help change the “patriatical mindset”, stresses VP
Women today are reclaiming their rightful place in society, emphasises VP
Gender justice and women's economic justice are key to achieving Sustainable Development-VP
VP calls upon the women entrepreneurs to be ‘Vocal for Local’ and promote economic nationalism
27 MAR 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar today stressed that “empowering women is an investment in the present and future of our world”.
While addressing members of FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) at the culmination of 40 years of FLO in Bharat Mandapam today Shri Dhankhar indicated that “by promoting equal opportunities, breaking down barriers and amplifying the voices and achievements of women, we create a society that is not only fairer and more just, but also prosperous and sustainable”.
Acknowledging gender equality and women-led development as fundamental principles of a just and progressive society, the Vice-President lauded the enabling gender neutral ecosystem in place and took note of series of recent affirmative initiatives like permanent commission for women in the Armed Forces and admission of girls in Sainik Schools.
Referring to the passage of ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ in parliament as game changer for gender equality and woman empowerment, Shri Dhankhar termed it a definitive milestone in Indian polity. More women in Parliament will help change that "patriarchal mindset”, he added.
Dismissing the apprehensions and stereotyping of women as ‘proxy candidates’, the Vice-President underlined the leadership role played by women scientists in our Chandrayan Mission and emphasised that women today are reclaiming their rightful place in society and are no longer controlled by their male family members.
Highlighting the inextricable link between gender justice and sustainable development, Shri Dhankhar opined that “gender justice and women's economic justice are key to achieving Sustainable Development”. When more women work, economies grow, he added.
Calling women as natural ambassadorsof economic nationalism, Shri Dhankhar exhorted all to follow economic nationalism. The Vice-President underscored “no nation can grow without steadfast commitment to its nationalism and culture in all its facets”. Economic nationalism is quintessentially fundamental to growth, he added
National President, FLO, Ms Sudha Shivkumar, members of FLO and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना दुनिया के वर्तमान और भविष्य के लिए एक निवेश है: उपराष्ट्रपति
लैंगिक समानता और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास एक न्यायपूर्ण एवं प्रगतिशील समाज का मूलभूत सिद्धांत है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा, नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के कारण महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ने से" पुरुष प्रधान मानसिकता" को बदलने में मदद मिलेगी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा, महिलाएं आज समाज में अपना उचित स्थान पुनः प्राप्त कर रही हैं
लैंगिक न्याय और महिलाओं को आर्थिक न्याय निरंतर विकास हासिल करने के लिए अत्‍यन्‍त महत्वपूर्ण हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महिला उद्यमियों का 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' बनने और आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया
27 MAR 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना हमारी दुनिया के वर्तमान और भविष्य के लिए एक निवेश है"।
आज भारत मंडपम में फिक्की लेडीज ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एफएलओ) के 40 साल पूरे होने पर एफएलओ के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने संकेत दिया कि "समान अवसरों को बढ़ावा देकर, बाधाओं को दूर करके और महिलाओं की आवाज व उपलब्धियों को बढ़ाकर, हम एक ऐसा समाज बनाते हैं जो न केवल निष्पक्ष एवं न्यायसंगत, बल्कि समृद्ध और टिकाऊ भी हो।”
लैंगिक समानता और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को एक न्यायपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील समाज के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों के रूप में स्वीकार करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सक्षम लैंगिक तटस्थ इकोसिस्‍टम की सराहना की और सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं के लिए स्थायी कमीशन एवं सैनिक स्कूलों में लड़कियों के प्रवेश जैसी हालिया सकारात्मक पहलों की श्रृंखला पर ध्यान दिया।
लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए गेमचेंजर के रूप में संसद में 'नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम' के पारित होने का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने इसे भारतीय राजनीति में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद में अधिक महिलाएं उस "पितृसत्तात्मक मानसिकता" को बदलने में मदद करेंगी।
महिलाओं को 'प्रॉक्सी उम्मीदवार' के रूप में पेश करने की आशंकाओं और रूढ़िवादिता को खारिज करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने हमारे चंद्रयान मिशन में महिला वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा निभाई गई नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका की चर्चा की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महिलाएं आज समाज में अपना उचित स्थान पुनः प्राप्त कर रही हैं और वह अब अपने पुरुष परिवार के सदस्‍यों द्वारा नियंत्रित नहीं है।
लैंगिक न्याय और निरन्‍तर विकास के बीच अटूट संबंध पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि "लैंगिक न्याय और महिलाओं को आर्थिक न्याय निरन्‍तर विकास हासिल करने के लिए अत्‍यन्‍त महत्‍वपूर्ण है"। उन्होंने कहा, जब अधिक महिलाएं काम करती हैं तो अर्थव्यवस्था बढ़ती है।
महिलाओं को आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद का स्वाभाविक दूत बताते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने सभी से आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद का पालन करने का आह्वान किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि "कोई भी देश राष्ट्रवाद और संस्कृति के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के बिना चौतरफा विकास नहीं कर सकता"। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद विकास के लिए मूल रूप से मौलिक है
इस अवसर पर एफएलओ की राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष सुश्री सुधा शिवकुमार, एफएलओ की सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।