Vice President's Secretariat
Empowering women is an investment in the present and future of our world, says VP
Gender equality and women-led development are fundamental principles of a just and progressive society, notes VP
Increased women participation due to Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam to help change the “patriatical mindset”, stresses VP
Women today are reclaiming their rightful place in society, emphasises VP
Gender justice and women's economic justice are key to achieving Sustainable Development-VP
VP calls upon the women entrepreneurs to be ‘Vocal for Local’ and promote economic nationalism
27 MAR 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar today stressed that “empowering women is an investment in the present and future of our world”.
While addressing members of FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) at the culmination of 40 years of FLO in Bharat Mandapam today Shri Dhankhar indicated that “by promoting equal opportunities, breaking down barriers and amplifying the voices and achievements of women, we create a society that is not only fairer and more just, but also prosperous and sustainable”.
Acknowledging gender equality and women-led development as fundamental principles of a just and progressive society, the Vice-President lauded the enabling gender neutral ecosystem in place and took note of series of recent affirmative initiatives like permanent commission for women in the Armed Forces and admission of girls in Sainik Schools.
Referring to the passage of ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ in parliament as game changer for gender equality and woman empowerment, Shri Dhankhar termed it a definitive milestone in Indian polity. More women in Parliament will help change that "patriarchal mindset”, he added.
Dismissing the apprehensions and stereotyping of women as ‘proxy candidates’, the Vice-President underlined the leadership role played by women scientists in our Chandrayan Mission and emphasised that women today are reclaiming their rightful place in society and are no longer controlled by their male family members.
Highlighting the inextricable link between gender justice and sustainable development, Shri Dhankhar opined that “gender justice and women's economic justice are key to achieving Sustainable Development”. When more women work, economies grow, he added.
Calling women as natural ambassadorsof economic nationalism, Shri Dhankhar exhorted all to follow economic nationalism. The Vice-President underscored “no nation can grow without steadfast commitment to its nationalism and culture in all its facets”. Economic nationalism is quintessentially fundamental to growth, he added
National President, FLO, Ms Sudha Shivkumar, members of FLO and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
महिला सक्षमीकरण, ही जगाचे वर्तमान आणि भविष्य यासाठीची महत्वाची गुंतवणूक आहे : उपराष्ट्रपती
लैंगिक समानता आणि महिला प्रणित विकास ही न्याय्य आणि प्रगतीशील समाजाची मूलभूत तत्वे आहेत : उपराष्ट्रपतींचे प्रतिपादन
27 MAR 2024 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 27 मार्च 2024
“महिला सक्षमीकरण ही, जगाचे वर्तमान आणि भविष्य यासाठीची गुंतवणूक आहे” असे प्रतिपादन उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी केले.
नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम इथे, फिक्कीच्या महिला संघटनेला 40 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात ते आज बोलत होते. “समान संधी देण्यास प्रोत्साहन देतांना, तसेच, जुन्या अनिष्ट प्रथा परंपराचे अडथळे दूर करत, महिलांचा आवाज आणि त्यांची कार्यसिद्धी अधिकाधिक जोरकसपणे मांडतांना, आपण एका अशा समाजाची उभारणी करतो आहे, जो केवळ अधिक न्याय्य आणि समताधिष्ठित नाही, तर एक समृद्ध आणि शाश्वत समाज असेल.” असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
लैंगिक समानता आणि महिला प्रणित विकास ही न्याय्य आणि प्रगतीशील समाजाची मूलभूत तत्वे असल्याचे महत्व अधोरेखित करत, उपराष्ट्रपतीनी लैंगिक दृष्ट्या समान व्यवस्थेची भलामण केली
लैंगिक न्याय आणि शाश्वत विकास यांच्यातील अविभाज्य दुवा अधोरेखित करताना धनखड म्हणाले की, "लैंगिक न्याय आणि महिलांचा आर्थिक न्याय ही शाश्वत विकास साध्य करण्याची गुरुकिल्ली आहे". जेव्हा अधिक महिला काम करतात, तेव्हा अर्थव्यवस्था अधिकाधिक विकसित होते.असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
महिला आर्थिक राष्ट्रवादाच्या स्वाभाविक दूत असतात, असं सांगत, धनखड यांनी सर्वांना आर्थिक राष्ट्रवादाचे पालन करण्याचे आवाहन केले."कोणताही देश जोपर्यंत त्यांच्या सर्व पैलू आणि क्षेत्रांमधे राष्ट्रवाद आणि संस्कृतीप्रतीची दृढ बांधिलकी जोपासत नाही, तोपर्यंत तो देश आपला विकास करू शकत नाही", असे मत त्यांनी मांडले.आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद हा विकासाचा मूलभूत पाया आहे,असेही ते म्हणाले.
या कार्यक्रमाला फिक्की महिला संघटनेच्या राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्षा सुधा शिवकुमार, सदस्य आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.