Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh celebrates Holi with soldiers in Leh
Commends their valour, determination & sacrifice for protecting the nation in harsh terrain & inclement weather
RM urges Armed Forces to establish a new tradition of starting the celebrations of festivals with the soldiers a day before
“Such celebrations with the country’s protectors should become an integral part of our culture”
Change in RM’s scheduled visit to world’s highest battlefield Siachen due to adverse weather conditions; He extends Holi greetings to soldiers posted there over phone; Tells them that he will soon visit Siachen & interact with them
24 MAR 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh celebrated the festival of colours Holi with soldiers in Leh on March 24, 2024. He was accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding, Fire and Fury Corps Lt Gen Rashim Bali.
Addressing the soldiers, the Raksha Mantri commended their valour, determination and sacrifice as they serve in harsh terrain & inclement weather conditions to protect the motherland. The positive commitment of the soldiers posted in high altitudes is much stronger than minus temperatures, he said. He termed Ladakh as India’s capital of valour & bravery, just as Delhi is the national capital, Mumbai is the financial capital and Bengaluru is the technology capital.
“The entire country feels safe as our brave soldiers are protecting the borders. We are progressing and leading a happy life as our vigilant soldiers stand ready at the borders. Every citizen is proud of the Armed Forces as they live far away from their families so that we celebrate Holi and other festivals with our families peacefully. The nation will forever be indebted to our soldiers, and their courage and sacrifices will keep inspiring the future generations,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that he decided to celebrate Holi with the soldiers a day before, as he believes that the festivals should first be celebrated by and with the protectors of the country. He urged the Chiefs of the three Services to establish a new tradition of beginning the celebrations of the festivals with the soldiers a day before. “Such celebrations with soldiers on the snowy peaks of Kargil, in the scorching plains of Rajasthan and in the submarines located in the deep seas should become an integral part of our culture,” he said.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also laid a wreath at the War Memorial, Leh as a mark of solemn tribute to the bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation.
Later, the Raksha Mantri spoke with the soldiers posted in the world’s highest battlefield Siachen over phone and extended the Holi greetings. He told them that he will soon visit Siachen and interact with them. Shri Rajnath Singh was scheduled to visit Siachen and celebrate Holi with the troops there. However, due to adverse weather conditions, there was a change in the programme and he celebrated the festival of colours with the soldiers in Leh.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी लेहमध्ये सैनिकांसोबत साजरी केली होळी
खडतर प्रदेश आणि प्रतिकूल हवामानात राष्ट्राचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या शौर्याची, दृढनिश्चयाची आणि त्यागाची प्रशंसा करतो.
एक दिवस आधी सैनिकांसोबत सण साजरे करण्याची नवीन परंपरा स्थापित करण्याचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांचे सशस्त्र दलांना आवाहन
"देशाच्या रक्षकांसोबत असे उत्सव साजरे करणे, हा आपल्या संस्कृतीचा अविभाज्य भाग झाला पाहिजे"
24 MAR 2024 1:13PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 24 मार्च 2024 रोजी लेहमध्ये सैनिकांसोबत होळी हा रंगांचा सण साजरा केला. त्यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसोबत लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे आणि जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, फायर अँड फ्युरी कॉर्प्स लेफ्टनंट जनरल रशीम बाली उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी सैनिकांना संबोधित करताना, संरक्षण मंत्री यांनी मातृभूमीचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी खडतर भूप्रदेश आणि प्रतिकूल हवामानात सेवा देत असल्याबद्दल सैनिकांच्या शौर्याची, दृढनिश्चयाची आणि त्यागाची प्रशंसा केली. अति उंच प्रदेशात तैनात असलेल्या सैनिकांची सकारात्मक बांधिलकी ही उणे तापमानापेक्षा अधिक मजबूत आहे, असे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले. ज्याप्रमाणे दिल्ली ही राष्ट्रीय राजधानी आहे, मुंबई ही आर्थिक राजधानी आहे आणि बेंगळुरू ही तंत्रज्ञानाची राजधानी आहे, त्याचप्रमाणे लडाखची भूमी ही भारताच्या शौर्य आणि पराक्रमाची राजधानी आहे असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.
आपले शूर सैनिक सीमेचे रक्षण करत असल्याने संपूर्ण देशाला सुरक्षित वाटत आहे. आमचे दक्ष सैनिक सीमेवर सज्ज असल्याने आम्ही प्रगती करत आहोत आणि आनंदी जीवन जगत आहोत. देशातल्या प्रत्येक नागरिकाला सशस्त्र दलांबद्दल अभिमान वाटतो, कारण आपले जवान आपल्या कुटुंबापासून दूर राहतात आणि त्यांच्यामुळेच आपण होळी आणि इतर सण आपल्या कुटुंबियांसोबत शांततेने साजरे करू शकतो. हा देश आपल्या सैनिकांप्रती सदैव ऋणी राहील आणि त्यांचे धैर्य व त्याग भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत राहील, असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्री यांनी प्रतिपादन केले की, आपण एक दिवस आधी सैनिकांसोबत होळी साजरी करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला, कारण माझा असा विश्वास आहे की हे सण आधी देशाच्या संरक्षकांनी साजरे केले पाहिजेत आणि देशाच्या संरक्षकांसोबत साजरे झाले पाहिजेत. एक दिवस आधी सैनिकांसोबत सण साजरे करण्याची नवी परंपरा प्रस्थापित करावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी तिन्ही दलांच्या प्रमुखांना केले. ते म्हणाले, “कारगिलच्या बर्फाळ शिखरांवर, राजस्थानच्या तप्त मैदानावर आणि खोल समुद्रात पाणबुड्यांमध्ये असलेल्या सैनिकांसोबत असे उत्सव साजरे करणे हा आपल्या संस्कृतीचा अविभाज्य भाग झाला पाहिजे.
याप्रसंगी, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी लेह येथील युद्ध स्मारकाला पुष्पहार अर्पण करून राष्ट्रसेवेत सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिलेल्या शूरवीरांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.