Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh celebrates Holi with soldiers in Leh
Commends their valour, determination & sacrifice for protecting the nation in harsh terrain & inclement weather
RM urges Armed Forces to establish a new tradition of starting the celebrations of festivals with the soldiers a day before
“Such celebrations with the country’s protectors should become an integral part of our culture”
Change in RM’s scheduled visit to world’s highest battlefield Siachen due to adverse weather conditions; He extends Holi greetings to soldiers posted there over phone; Tells them that he will soon visit Siachen & interact with them
24 MAR 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh celebrated the festival of colours Holi with soldiers in Leh on March 24, 2024. He was accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding, Fire and Fury Corps Lt Gen Rashim Bali.
Addressing the soldiers, the Raksha Mantri commended their valour, determination and sacrifice as they serve in harsh terrain & inclement weather conditions to protect the motherland. The positive commitment of the soldiers posted in high altitudes is much stronger than minus temperatures, he said. He termed Ladakh as India’s capital of valour & bravery, just as Delhi is the national capital, Mumbai is the financial capital and Bengaluru is the technology capital.
“The entire country feels safe as our brave soldiers are protecting the borders. We are progressing and leading a happy life as our vigilant soldiers stand ready at the borders. Every citizen is proud of the Armed Forces as they live far away from their families so that we celebrate Holi and other festivals with our families peacefully. The nation will forever be indebted to our soldiers, and their courage and sacrifices will keep inspiring the future generations,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that he decided to celebrate Holi with the soldiers a day before, as he believes that the festivals should first be celebrated by and with the protectors of the country. He urged the Chiefs of the three Services to establish a new tradition of beginning the celebrations of the festivals with the soldiers a day before. “Such celebrations with soldiers on the snowy peaks of Kargil, in the scorching plains of Rajasthan and in the submarines located in the deep seas should become an integral part of our culture,” he said.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also laid a wreath at the War Memorial, Leh as a mark of solemn tribute to the bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation.
Later, the Raksha Mantri spoke with the soldiers posted in the world’s highest battlefield Siachen over phone and extended the Holi greetings. He told them that he will soon visit Siachen and interact with them. Shri Rajnath Singh was scheduled to visit Siachen and celebrate Holi with the troops there. However, due to adverse weather conditions, there was a change in the programme and he celebrated the festival of colours with the soldiers in Leh.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், லே-யில் ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் ஹோலி பண்டிகையைக் கொண்டாடினார்
24 MAR 2024 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இன்று லே-யில் வீரர்களுடன் வண்ணங்களின் பண்டிகையான ஹோலியைக் கொண்டாடினார். அவருடன் ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் உடனிருந்தனர்.
வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், தாய்நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்க கடுமையான நிலப்பரப்பு மற்றும் மோசமான வானிலை சூழல்களில் பணியாற்றும் அவர்களின் வீரம், உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் தியாகத்தைப் பாராட்டினார். மைனஸ் வெப்பநிலையில், அதிக உயரத்தில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள வீரர்களின் நேர்மறையான அர்ப்பணிப்பு மிகவும் வலுவானது என்று அவர் கூறினார். தில்லி தேசியத் தலைநகராகவும், மும்பை நிதித் தலைநகரமாகவும், பெங்களூரு தொழில்நுட்பத் தலைநகரமாகவும் இருப்பது போல, லடாக்கை இந்தியாவின் வீரம் மற்றும் துணிச்சலின் தலைநகரம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"நமது துணிச்சலான வீரர்கள் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதால் முழு நாடும் பாதுகாப்பாக உணர்கிறது. எல்லைகளில் விழிப்புடன் நிற்கும் நமது ராணுவ வீரர்களால் நாம் மகிழ்ச்சியான வாழ்க்கையை வாழ்ந்து வருகிறோம். ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் ஆயுதப்படையினர் குறித்து பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறார்கள், ஏனெனில் அவர்கள் தங்கள் குடும்பங்களை விட்டு வெகு தொலைவில் வசிக்கிறார்கள், இதன் மூலம் நாம் ஹோலி மற்றும் பிற பண்டிகைகளை நமது குடும்பங்களுடன் அமைதியாகக் கொண்டாடுகிறோம். நமது வீரர்களுக்கு தேசம் என்றென்றும் கடன்பட்டிருக்கும், அவர்களின் தைரியமும் தியாகங்களும் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கும்" என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
பண்டிகைகள் முதலில் நாட்டின் பாதுகாவலர்களுடன் கொண்டாடப்பட வேண்டும் என்று நம்புவதால், ஒரு நாள் முன்னதாகவே வீரர்களுடன் ஹோலி கொண்டாட முடிவு செய்ததாக பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒரு நாள் முன்னதாக வீரர்களுடன் திருவிழா கொண்டாட்டங்களைத் தொடங்குவதற்கான புதிய பாரம்பரியத்தை உருவாக்குமாறு முப்படைகளின் தளபதிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "கார்கிலின் பனிச் சிகரங்களிலும், ராஜஸ்தானின் சுட்டெரிக்கும் சமவெளிகளிலும், ஆழ்கடலில் அமைந்துள்ள நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களிலும் வீரர்களுடன் இதுபோன்ற கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக மாற வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், லே-யில் உள்ள போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து, தேச சேவையில் மிக உயர்ந்த தியாகம் செய்த துணிச்சலான வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
இதனையடுத்து, உலகின் மிக உயரமான போர்க்களமான சியாச்சின் பகுதியில் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ள வீரர்களுடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் தொலைபேசியில் பேசி ஹோலி வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். விரைவில் சியாச்சின் சென்று அவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளதாக அவர்களிடம் தெரிவித்தார். திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சியாச்சின் சென்று அங்குள்ள துருப்புக்களுடன் ஹோலி கொண்டாடத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டிருந்தது. மோசமான வானிலை காரணமாக, நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டது, இதனால், அவர் லே-யில் வீரர்களுடன் வண்ணங்களின் திருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடினார்.