Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh celebrates Holi with soldiers in Leh
Commends their valour, determination & sacrifice for protecting the nation in harsh terrain & inclement weather
RM urges Armed Forces to establish a new tradition of starting the celebrations of festivals with the soldiers a day before
“Such celebrations with the country’s protectors should become an integral part of our culture”
Change in RM’s scheduled visit to world’s highest battlefield Siachen due to adverse weather conditions; He extends Holi greetings to soldiers posted there over phone; Tells them that he will soon visit Siachen & interact with them
24 MAR 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh celebrated the festival of colours Holi with soldiers in Leh on March 24, 2024. He was accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding, Fire and Fury Corps Lt Gen Rashim Bali.
Addressing the soldiers, the Raksha Mantri commended their valour, determination and sacrifice as they serve in harsh terrain & inclement weather conditions to protect the motherland. The positive commitment of the soldiers posted in high altitudes is much stronger than minus temperatures, he said. He termed Ladakh as India’s capital of valour & bravery, just as Delhi is the national capital, Mumbai is the financial capital and Bengaluru is the technology capital.
“The entire country feels safe as our brave soldiers are protecting the borders. We are progressing and leading a happy life as our vigilant soldiers stand ready at the borders. Every citizen is proud of the Armed Forces as they live far away from their families so that we celebrate Holi and other festivals with our families peacefully. The nation will forever be indebted to our soldiers, and their courage and sacrifices will keep inspiring the future generations,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that he decided to celebrate Holi with the soldiers a day before, as he believes that the festivals should first be celebrated by and with the protectors of the country. He urged the Chiefs of the three Services to establish a new tradition of beginning the celebrations of the festivals with the soldiers a day before. “Such celebrations with soldiers on the snowy peaks of Kargil, in the scorching plains of Rajasthan and in the submarines located in the deep seas should become an integral part of our culture,” he said.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also laid a wreath at the War Memorial, Leh as a mark of solemn tribute to the bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation.
Later, the Raksha Mantri spoke with the soldiers posted in the world’s highest battlefield Siachen over phone and extended the Holi greetings. He told them that he will soon visit Siachen and interact with them. Shri Rajnath Singh was scheduled to visit Siachen and celebrate Holi with the troops there. However, due to adverse weather conditions, there was a change in the programme and he celebrated the festival of colours with the soldiers in Leh.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लेह में सैनिकों के साथ होली मनाई
दुर्गम इलाके और कठोर मौसम में राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने के लिए सैनिकों की वीरता, दृढ़ संकल्प और बलिदान की सराहना की
रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों से सैनिकों के साथ एक दिन पहले त्योहार मनाने की नई परंपरा स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया
“देश के रक्षकों के साथ ऐसे उत्सव मनाना हमारी संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग बन जाना चाहिए”
मौसम की प्रतिकूल स्थितियों के कारण रक्षा मंत्री की विश्‍व के सबसे ऊंचे युद्धक्षेत्र सियाचिन के लिए निर्धारित यात्रा में बदलाव; उन्‍होंने वहां तैनात जवानों को फोन पर होली की शुभकामनाएं दीं; उनसे कहा कि वह जल्द ही सियाचिन का दौरा करेंगे और उनसे बातचीत करेंगे
24 MAR 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 24 मार्च, 2024 को लेह में सैनिकों के साथ रंगों का त्योहार होली मनाया। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे और फायर एंड फ्यूरी कोर के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राशिम बाली भी थे।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने सैनिकों को संबोधित करते हुए दुर्गम इलाके और कठोर मौसम में मातृभूमि की रक्षा करने के लिए उनकी वीरता, दृढ़ संकल्प और बलिदान की सराहना की । उन्होंने कहा, ऊंचाई वाले इलाकों में तैनात सैनिकों की सकारात्मक प्रतिबद्धता शून्‍य से कम तापमान से भी ज्यादा मजबूत होती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जैसे दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी है, मुंबई वित्तीय राजधानी है और बेंगलुरु प्रौद्योगिकी राजधानी है, उसी प्रकार लद्दाख भारत की वीरता और बहादुरी की राजधानी है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “पूरा देश सुरक्षित महसूस करता है, क्योंकि हमारे बहादुर सैनिक सीमाओं की हिफाजत कर रहे हैं। हम प्रगति कर रहे हैं और खुशहाल जीवन जी रहे हैं, क्योंकि हमारे मुस्‍तैद सैनिक सीमाओं पर तैयार खड़े हैं। प्रत्येक नागरिक को सशस्त्र बलों पर गर्व है, क्योंकि वे अपने परिवारों से बहुत दूर रहते हैं, ताकि हम अपने परिवारों के साथ होली और अन्य त्योहार शांतिपूर्वक मना सकें। राष्ट्र सदैव हमारे सैनिकों का ऋणी रहेगा तथा उनका साहस और बलिदान आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि उन्होंने सैनिकों के साथ एक दिन पहले होली मनाने का फैसला किया, क्योंकि उनका मानना है कि त्योहारों को सबसे पहले देश के रक्षकों के साथ मनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुखों से सैनिकों के साथ एक दिन पहले त्योहार मनाने की नई परंपरा स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, कारगिल की बर्फ से ढकी चोटियों पर, राजस्थान के तपते मैदानों में और गहरे समुद्र में स्थित पनडुब्बियों में तैनात सैनिकों के साथ इस तरह के उत्‍सव मानना हमारी संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग बन जाना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीर जवानों को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में लेह के युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
बाद में, रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्‍व के सबसे ऊंचे युद्धक्षेत्र सियाचिन में तैनात सैनिकों से फोन पर बात की और उन्‍हें होली की शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने वहां तैनात सैनिकों से कहा कि वह जल्द ही सियाचिन का दौरा करेंगे और उनसे बातचीत करेंगे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह का सियाचिन के दौरे पर जाने और वहां सैनिकों के साथ होली मनाने का कार्यक्रम था। हालांकि मौसम की प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के कारण कार्यक्रम में बदलाव किया गया और उन्होंने लेह में सैनिकों के साथ रंगों का त्योहार मनाया।