کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی درآمدات کے حصے میں کمی
22 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں کوئلے کی کل کھپت میں کوئلے کی درآمد کے حصے میں کمی آئی ہے۔ کوئلے کی درآمد کا حصہ اپریل 2023 سے جنوری 2024 کے دوران کم ہوکر 21 فیصد رہ گیا، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 22.48 فیصد تھا۔
پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2023 سے جنوری 2024 کے دوران تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے بلینڈنگ (ملاوٹ) کے لیے درآمد کیے گئے کوئلے کے حجم میں 36.69 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، جو کہ 19.36 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہے۔ بلینڈنگ کے لیے درآمدی کوئلے میں یہ کمی گھریلو کوئلے کے استعمال کی سمت میں تبدیلی کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے، اس طرح درآمدات پر انحصار میں کمی آتی ہے۔
اس کے برعکس پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے ، اپریل 2023 سے جنوری 2024 کے دوران، درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے کوئلے کی درآمدات میں 94.21 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ چونکہ ان پاور پلانٹس کو صرف درآمدی کوئلے کی بنیاد پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اس لیے اس اضافہ کی وجہ مذکورہ مدت کے دوران کوئلے کی درآمدی قیمتوں میں نمایاں کمی کو قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان بنیادی طور پر جنوبی افریقہ اور انڈونیشیا سے تھرمل کوئلہ درآمد کرتا ہے، اور ان ممالک سے کوئلے کی درآمد کی اوسط قیمتیں، پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے اپریل 2023 سے جنوری 2024 کے دوران، بالترتیب تقریباً 54 فیصد اور 38 فیصد کم ہوئیں۔
مزید برآں، کوئلے کی نوٹیفائیڈ قیمت کے مقابلے سی آئی ایل کو موصول ہونے والے نیلامی پریمیم میں کافی حد تک کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ اپریل 2022 سے جنوری 2023 کے عرصے میں 278 فیصد سے کم ہوکر مالی سال 2023-24 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 82 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔ نیلامی کے پریمیم میں کمی مارکیٹ میں کوئلے کی خاطرخواہ دستیابی کا ثبوت ہے (فی الحال کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے پاس 96 ایم ٹی کول اسٹاک ہے)۔

Ministry of Coal
Decline in Share of Coal Import
22 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a reduction in the share of coal import in the total coal consumption in the country. The share of coal import declined to 21% during April 2023 to January 2024, which was 22.48% during the corresponding period of previous year.
There has been a reduction of 36.69% in the volume of coal imported for blending by thermal power plants, amounting to 19.36 million tons (MT) during April 2023 to January 2024, in contrast to the same period of the previous year. This reduction in imported coal for blending signifies a shift towards utilizing domestic coal, thus reducing reliance on imports.
Conversely, there has been a notable increase of 94.21% in coal imports by imported coal-based power plants during April 2023 to January 2024, compared to the corresponding period in the previous year. As these power plants are designed based on imported coal only, the growth can be attributed to a substantial decline in import prices of coal during the aforementioned period. India primarily imports thermal coal from South Africa and Indonesia, and average prices from these countries decreased by approximately 54% and 38% respectively during April 2023 to January 2024, compared to the corresponding period in the previous year.
Furthermore, there has been a substantial reduction in the auction premium received by CIL, over the notified price of coal. It has decreased from 278% in the period from April 2022 to January 2023, to 82% during the same period in the fiscal year 2023-24. The reduction in auction premium is a testament to the ample availability of coal (currently 96 MT coal stock with coal companies) in the market.