कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला आयात की हिस्सेदारी में कमी
22 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
देश के कुल कोयला खपत में कोयला आयात की हिस्सेदारी में कमी दर्ज की गयी है। अप्रैल 2023 से जनवरी 2024 के दौरान कोयला आयात की हिस्सेदारी घटकर 21% रह गई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के लिए 22.48% थी।
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में, अप्रैल 2023 से जनवरी 2024 के दौरान 19.36 मिलियन टन (एमटी) के साथ ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा मिश्रण के लिए आयात किये जाने वाले कोयले की मात्रा में 36.69% की कमी आयी है। मिश्रण के लिए आयातित कोयले में यह कमी, घरेलू कोयले के उपयोग का संकेत देती है, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम हुई है।
इसके विपरीत, अप्रैल 2023 से जनवरी 2024 के दौरान आयातित कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा कोयले के आयात में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 94.21% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। चूंकि ये बिजली संयंत्र केवल आयातित कोयले के आधार पर डिजाइन किए गए हैं, इसलिए उपरोक्त अवधि के दौरान कोयले के आयात में वृद्धि के लिए कीमतों में भारी गिरावट को जिम्मेदार ठहराया जा सकता है। भारत मुख्य रूप से दक्षिण अफ्रीका और इंडोनेशिया से ताप विद्युत कोयला आयात करता है और पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल 2023 से जनवरी 2024 के दौरान इन देशों की औसत कीमत में क्रमशः लगभग 54% और 38% की कमी आयी है।
इसके अलावा, कोयले की अधिसूचित कीमत पर सीआईएल द्वारा प्राप्त नीलामी प्रीमियम में भी काफी कमी आई है। अप्रैल 2022 से जनवरी 2023 की अवधि में यह 278% से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि के दौरान 82% रह गई है। नीलामी प्रीमियम में कमी बाजार में कोयले की प्रचुर उपलब्धता (वर्तमान में कोयला कंपनियों के पास 96 मीट्रिक टन कोयला स्टॉक) का प्रमाण है।

Ministry of Coal
Decline in Share of Coal Import
22 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a reduction in the share of coal import in the total coal consumption in the country. The share of coal import declined to 21% during April 2023 to January 2024, which was 22.48% during the corresponding period of previous year.
There has been a reduction of 36.69% in the volume of coal imported for blending by thermal power plants, amounting to 19.36 million tons (MT) during April 2023 to January 2024, in contrast to the same period of the previous year. This reduction in imported coal for blending signifies a shift towards utilizing domestic coal, thus reducing reliance on imports.
Conversely, there has been a notable increase of 94.21% in coal imports by imported coal-based power plants during April 2023 to January 2024, compared to the corresponding period in the previous year. As these power plants are designed based on imported coal only, the growth can be attributed to a substantial decline in import prices of coal during the aforementioned period. India primarily imports thermal coal from South Africa and Indonesia, and average prices from these countries decreased by approximately 54% and 38% respectively during April 2023 to January 2024, compared to the corresponding period in the previous year.
Furthermore, there has been a substantial reduction in the auction premium received by CIL, over the notified price of coal. It has decreased from 278% in the period from April 2022 to January 2023, to 82% during the same period in the fiscal year 2023-24. The reduction in auction premium is a testament to the ample availability of coal (currently 96 MT coal stock with coal companies) in the market.