Ministry of Coal
Decline in Share of Coal Import
22 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a reduction in the share of coal import in the total coal consumption in the country. The share of coal import declined to 21% during April 2023 to January 2024, which was 22.48% during the corresponding period of previous year.
There has been a reduction of 36.69% in the volume of coal imported for blending by thermal power plants, amounting to 19.36 million tons (MT) during April 2023 to January 2024, in contrast to the same period of the previous year. This reduction in imported coal for blending signifies a shift towards utilizing domestic coal, thus reducing reliance on imports.
Conversely, there has been a notable increase of 94.21% in coal imports by imported coal-based power plants during April 2023 to January 2024, compared to the corresponding period in the previous year. As these power plants are designed based on imported coal only, the growth can be attributed to a substantial decline in import prices of coal during the aforementioned period. India primarily imports thermal coal from South Africa and Indonesia, and average prices from these countries decreased by approximately 54% and 38% respectively during April 2023 to January 2024, compared to the corresponding period in the previous year.
Furthermore, there has been a substantial reduction in the auction premium received by CIL, over the notified price of coal. It has decreased from 278% in the period from April 2022 to January 2023, to 82% during the same period in the fiscal year 2023-24. The reduction in auction premium is a testament to the ample availability of coal (currently 96 MT coal stock with coal companies) in the market.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியில் சரிவு
22 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மொத்த நிலக்கரி நுகர்வில் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியின் பங்கு குறைந்துள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் ஜனவரி 2024 வரை நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியின் பங்கு 21% ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 22.48% ஆக இருந்தது.
அனல் மின் நிலையங்களுக்காக இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் நிலக்கரியின் அளவு 36.69% குறைந்துள்ளது. இது ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் ஜனவரி 2024 வரை 19.36 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியின் இந்தக் குறைப்பு உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இதனால் இறக்குமதியை நம்பியிருப்பது குறைந்து வருகிறது.
மாறாக, ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் ஜனவரி 2024 வரை இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களின் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியில் முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலப்பகுதியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 94.21% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியை மட்டுமே அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், மேற்கூறிய காலகட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரியின் இறக்குமதி விலையில் ஏற்பட்ட கணிசமான வீழ்ச்சியே இந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு காரணமாக இருக்கலாம். இந்தியா முதன்மையாக தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் இந்தோனேசியாவிலிருந்து வெப்ப நிலக்கரியை இறக்குமதி செய்கிறது.