Ministry of Finance
Control Room Set Up by Income Tax Department in Panaji, Goa for Lok Sabha Elections 2024
22 MAR 2024 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 22 March 2024
In light of the upcoming Lok Sabha Elections 2024, the Income Tax Department, Panaji-Goa, has taken proactive measures to ensure the integrity of the electoral process. A dedicated control room has been established, which will operate round the clock until the conclusion of the elections.
The primary objective of this control room is to address any complaints related to the distribution of cash, freebies, or any form of inducement by individuals or political parties. The Income Tax Department urges citizens to report any such instances promptly to maintain the sanctity of the electoral process.
Citizens can share their complaints and information through the following channels:
• Toll-Free Number: 1800-233-3941
• Landline Number: 0832-2438447
• E-mail: goaelections@incometax.gov.in
The Income Tax Department has assured that the identities and details of individuals providing information will be kept confidential. The department emphasizes the importance of genuine and accurate information to uphold the principles of free and fair elections.
The control room is spearheaded by the Additional Director of Income Tax (Investigation), located at:
3rd Floor, Tristar Building, EDC Complex, Patto, Panaji, Goa – 403001

अर्थ मंत्रालय
2024 च्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीसाठी आयकर विभागाने गोव्यात पणजी येथे नियंत्रण कक्ष केला स्थापन
22 MAR 2024 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी , 22 मार्च 2024
लोकसभेच्या आगामी निवडणुकांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर निवडणूक प्रक्रियेचे पावित्र्य राखण्यासाठी गोव्यात पणजी येथे आयकर विभागाने सक्रिय उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत. त्याचाच एक भाग म्हणून आयकर विभागाने एक समर्पित नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापन केला असून निवडणुका होईपर्यंत तो रात्रंदिवस कार्यरत राहील.
व्यक्ती किंवा राजकीय पक्षांकडून रोख रक्कम दिली जाणे, मोफत भेटवस्तूंचे वाटप किंवा कोणत्याही प्रकारची प्रलोभने देणे अशा स्वरूपाच्या कोणत्याही तक्रारींचे निवारण करणे हे या नियंत्रण कक्षाचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट आहे. अशा घटनांची त्वरित तक्रार करण्याचे आवाहन आयकर विभागाने नागरिकांना केले आहे.
नागरिक त्यांच्या तक्रारी आणि माहिती खालील माध्यमांद्वारे सामायिक करू शकतात:
• टोल फ्री क्रमांक: 1800-233-3941
• लँडलाईन क्रमांक: 0832-2438447
• ईमेल: goaelections@incometax.gov.in
माहिती देणाऱ्या व्यक्तींची ओळख आणि तपशील गोपनीय ठेवण्यात येईल, असे आश्वासन आयकर विभागाने दिले आहे. मुक्त, निष्पक्ष आणि न्याय्य वातावरणात निवडणुका व्हाव्यात यासाठी विभागाने खऱ्या आणि अचूक माहितीच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला आहे.
नियंत्रण कक्षाचे नेतृत्व अतिरिक्त आयकर संचालक (तपास) करत आहेत, त्यांच्या कार्यालयाचा पत्ता असा:
तिसरा मजला, त्रिस्टार बिल्डिंग, ईडीसी कॉम्प्लेक्स, पट्टो, पणजी, गोवा - 403001