Ministry of Finance
Control Room Set Up by Income Tax Department in Panaji, Goa for Lok Sabha Elections 2024
22 MAR 2024 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 22 March 2024
In light of the upcoming Lok Sabha Elections 2024, the Income Tax Department, Panaji-Goa, has taken proactive measures to ensure the integrity of the electoral process. A dedicated control room has been established, which will operate round the clock until the conclusion of the elections.
The primary objective of this control room is to address any complaints related to the distribution of cash, freebies, or any form of inducement by individuals or political parties. The Income Tax Department urges citizens to report any such instances promptly to maintain the sanctity of the electoral process.
Citizens can share their complaints and information through the following channels:
• Toll-Free Number: 1800-233-3941
• Landline Number: 0832-2438447
• E-mail: goaelections@incometax.gov.in
The Income Tax Department has assured that the identities and details of individuals providing information will be kept confidential. The department emphasizes the importance of genuine and accurate information to uphold the principles of free and fair elections.
The control room is spearheaded by the Additional Director of Income Tax (Investigation), located at:
3rd Floor, Tristar Building, EDC Complex, Patto, Panaji, Goa – 403001

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচন ২০২৪’ৰ বাবে গোৱাৰ পানাজীত আয়কৰ বিভাগে স্থাপন কৰিলে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ
22 MAR 2024 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
আগন্তুক লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচন ২০২৪ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আয়কৰ বিভাগে গোৱাৰ পানাজীত নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সত্যনিষ্ঠতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিভাগটোৱে নিৰ্বাচন সমাপ্ত নোহোৱালৈকে চব্বিশ ঘণ্টাই কাম কৰিব লগা এটা সমৰ্পিত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপন কৰিছে।
এই নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষৰ প্ৰাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ব্যক্তি বা ৰাজনৈতিক দলে বিতৰণ কৰা নগদ ধন, বিনামূলীয়া, বা যিকোনো প্ৰকাৰৰ প্ৰলোভনৰ দৰে কাণ্ডৰ যিকোনো অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কৰা। আয়কৰ বিভাগে নাগৰিকসকলক নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পৱিত্ৰতা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ এনে ধৰণৰ যিকোনো ঘটনাৰ তথ্য তৎক্ষণাৎ জনাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
নাগৰিকসকলে নিম্নলিখিত চেনেলসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ অভিযোগ আৰু তথ্য জনাব পাৰিব:
• টোল-ফ্ৰী নম্বৰ: 1800-233-3941
• লেণ্ডলাইন নম্বৰ: 0832-2438447
• ই-মেইল: goaelections@incometax.gov.in
তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা ব্যক্তিসকলৰ পৰিচয় আৰু বিৱৰণ গোপনীয় ৰখা হ'ব বুলি আয়কৰ বিভাগে নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। বিভাগটোৱে মুক্ত আৰু নিৰপেক্ষ নিৰ্বাচনৰ নীতিসমূহ বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ প্ৰকৃত আৰু সঠিক তথ্য প্ৰদানত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
তৃতীয় মহলা, ট্ৰাইষ্টাৰ ভৱন, ইডিচি কমপ্লেক্স, পট্টো, পানাজী, গোৱা – ৪০৩০০১ অৱস্থিত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষটো অতিৰিক্ত আয়কৰ সঞ্চালকৰ নেতৃত্বত পৰিচালিত হ’ব।