Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY/NIXI successfully unveils BhashaNet portal at Universal Acceptance Day event
21 MAR 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) have announced the launch of the BhashaNet portal at the Universal Acceptance Day event held here today. The event was held with the active support of Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN). The event marked a significant milestone in advancing digital inclusion and promoting Universal Acceptance across India.
The theme of the event, "BhashaNet: Impetus Towards Universal Acceptance," highlighted MeitY/NIXI's unwavering commitment towards ensuring that, regardless of linguistic or textual barriers, everyone can fully participate in the digital world. The event featured engaging panel discussions and workshops, with representatives from Bhashini, ONDC, NIC, C-DAC Microsoft, UASG of ICANN, Data Xgen, Infibeam, ZOHO and FICCI sharing insights and best practices for achieving Universal Acceptance readiness. These sessions aimed to empower participants and the community at large in their efforts to make applications and systems Universal Acceptance compliant.
India's successful hosting of the regional Universal Acceptance Day event paves way for the upcoming Global Universal Acceptance Day scheduled to take place on March 28, 2024, in Belgrade, Serbia.
Secretary, MeitY, Shri S Krishnan in his keynote address highlighted that Universal Acceptance is a necessity for a truly inclusive internet to allow non-English speakers to access internet. He spoke of “leveraging technology and collaboration to ensure every user's needs are met, regardless of language or script.” He further emphasised on India’s potential to lead in standards for Universal Acceptance conformance.
Government officials and industry leaders gathered to commemorate this milestone, underscoring India's dedication to create a more inclusive digital space.
For more information about BhashaNet and future initiatives, please visit: https://bhashanet.in/home.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एमईआईटीवाई/एनआईएक्सआई ने यूनिवर्सल एक्सेप्टेंस डे कार्यक्रम में भाषानेट पोर्टल का सफलतापूर्वक शुभारंभ किया
21 MAR 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) ने आज यहां आयोजित यूनिवर्सल एक्सेप्टेंस डे कार्यक्रम में भाषानेट पोर्टल के लॉन्‍च की घोषणा की। यह कार्यक्रम इंटरनेट कॉरपोरेशन फॉर असाइन्ड नेम्स एंड नंबर्स (आईसीएएनएन) के सक्रिय सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। यह आयोजन समूचे भारत में डिजिटल समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने और सार्वभौमिक अंगीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को चिन्हित करता है।
कार्यक्रम के विषय, "भाषानेट: सार्वभौमिक अंगीकरण की दिशा में प्रोत्साहन" ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति एमईआईटीवाई / एनआईएक्सआई की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया कि भाषाई या पाठ्य बाधाओं के बावजूद प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति डिजिटल दुनिया में पूरी तरह भाग ले सकता है। इस कार्यक्रम में सहभागितापूर्ण पैनल चर्चाएं और कार्यशालाएं हुईं, जिनमें भाषिनी, ओएनडीसी, एनआईसी, सी-डैक माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, आईसीएएनएन के यूएएसजी, डेटा एक्सजेन, इंफीबीम, ज़ोहो और फिक्की के प्रतिनिधियों ने सार्वभौमिक अंगीकरण संबंधी तत्परता प्राप्त करने के लिए अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों और व्‍यापक समुदाय को अनुप्रयोगों और प्रणालियों को सार्वभौमिक अंगीकरण के अनुरूप बनाने के प्रयासों में सशक्त बनाना है।
भारत द्वारा क्षेत्रीय यूनिवर्सल एक्सेप्टेंस डे कार्यक्रम के सफल आयोजन ने 28 मार्च, 2024 को बेलग्रेड, सर्बिया में होने वाले आगामी वैश्विक यूनिवर्सल एक्सेप्टेंस डे का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
इस अवसर पर एमईआईटीवाई सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि सही मायने में समावेशी इंटरनेट के लिए सार्वभौमिक अंगीकरण की आवश्यकता है, ताकि इंटरनेट तक गैर अंग्रेजी भाषियों की पहुंच कायम हो सके। उन्होंने “भाषा या लिपि की परवाह किए बगैर प्रत्येक उपयोगकर्ता की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और सहयोग का लाभ उठाने” का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने सार्वभौमिक अंगीकरण अनुरूपता के मानकों के संबंध में नेतृत्वकारी भारत की क्षमता को भी रेखांकित किया।
इस उपलब्धि का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए सरकारी अधिकारी और उद्योग जगत की हस्तियां एकत्रित हुईं, जो और ज्‍यादा समावेशी डिजिटल स्‍पेस बनाने के प्रति भारत के समर्पण को रेखांकित करता है।
भाषानेट और भविष्य की जाने वाली पहल के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया: https://bhashanet.in/home देखें।