विद्युत मंत्रालय
ग्रिड-इंडिया ने मिनीरत्न कंपनी का दर्जा प्राप्‍त किया
20 MAR 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (ग्रिड-इंडिया) ने मिनीरत्न श्रेणी-I केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) का दर्जा प्राप्त करके एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदत्‍त यह मान्यता देश के विद्युत परिदृश्य में ग्रिड-इंडिया की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।
2009 में स्थापित, ग्रिड-इंडिया के पास भारतीय विद्युत प्रणाली के त्रुटिहीन और निर्बाध संचालन की देखरेख करने, क्षेत्रों के भीतर और उनके पार विद्युत शक्ति का कुशल हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित करने, विश्वसनीयता, मितव्ययिता और स्थिरता पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही साथ पारदेशीय विद्युत विनिमय सुगम बनाने का महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व है। यह किफायती और कुशल थोक विद्युत बाजारों को सुगम बनाता है और निपटान प्रणालियों का प्रबंधन करता है।
पांच क्षेत्रीय लोड डिस्पैच केंद्रों (आरएलडीसी) और राष्‍ट्रीय लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (एनएलडीसी) के समावेशन युक्‍त ग्रिड-इंडिया दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे जटिल विद्युत प्रणालियों में से एक, ऑल इंडिया सिंक्रोनस ग्रिड के प्रबंधन की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी निभाती है। बीते वर्षों में, ग्रिड-इंडिया ने विद्युत प्रणालियों के सम्मिलन, बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) स्रोतों के प्रसार, आर्थिक विकास एवं तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ विकसित होते नियमों और बाजार की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तेजी से कार्य किए हैं।
ज्ञान-संचालित संगठन के रूप में ग्रिड-इंडिया विद्युत क्षेत्र की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुरूप भारत सरकार द्वारा सौंपे गए विविध कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए समर्पित है। इसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय विद्युत प्रणालियों का एकीकृत संचालन सुनिश्चित करने, अत्यधिक विश्वसनीयता, सुरक्षा और आर्थिक दक्षता के साथ विद्युत ऊर्जा हस्तांतरण की सुविधा प्रदान करने में निहित है। इतना ही नहीं, ग्रिड-इंडिया सभी सम्मिलित हितधारकों के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने को बढ़ावा देते हुए स्वतंत्र प्रणाली के संचालन के सिद्धांतों को कायम रखती है।

Ministry of Power
GRID-INDIA is now a Miniratna Company
20 MAR 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Grid Controller of India Limited (GRID-INDIA) achieved a significant milestone by being conferred with the status of Miniratna Category-I Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE). This recognition, bestowed upon by the Ministry of Power, Government of India, underscores GRID-INDIA's pivotal role in the nation's power landscape.
Established in 2009, GRID-INDIA holds the crucial mandate of overseeing the seamless and uninterrupted operation of the Indian Power System, ensuring the efficient transfer of electric power within and across regions, facilitating trans-national power exchanges with a focus on reliability, economy, and sustainability. It facilitates competitive and efficient wholesale electricity markets and administer settlement systems.
Comprising five Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC), GRID-INDIA shoulders the immense responsibility of managing the All India synchronous grid, one of the world's largest and most intricate power systems. Over the years, GRID-INDIA's functions have dynamically evolved in response to the integration of power systems, escalating energy demands, the proliferation of Renewable Energy (RE) sources, economic growth, and technological advancements, coupled with evolving regulations and market dynamics.
As a knowledge-driven organization, GRID-INDIA is dedicated to fulfilling diverse functions entrusted by the Government of India, adapting to the changing needs of the power sector. Its unwavering commitment lies in ensuring the integrated operation of regional and national power systems, facilitating electric power transfers with utmost reliability, security, and economic efficiency. Moreover, GRID-INDIA upholds the principles of independent system operation, fostering a level playing field for all stakeholders involved.