Ministry of Communications
ITU/FAO Workshop hosted by TEC & ICAR successfully concludes
Wide ranging discussions on applications of AI, IoT, UAVs and other cutting-edge technologies across agricultural value chain
TEC (DoT), ICAR also jointly release Technical Report on “Revolutionizing Agriculture: The Digital Transformation of Farming”
20 MAR 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The workshop on “Cultivating tomorrow: Advancing digital agriculture through IoT and AI”, concluded on March 18, 2024 with participation by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations. The event was hosted by TEC (DoT) in collaboration with ICAR at the National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), ICAR, New Delhi.
The workshop held wide-ranging discussions delving into the applications of Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), and other cutting-edge technologies across the agricultural value chain. Topics ranged from production to consumption, including post-harvest management and marketing. Participants explored how these technologies can empower farmers with real-time data, predictive analytics, and actionable insights, thereby addressing the challenges posed by global population growth and climate change to traditional farming practices.
During the Workshop, the Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), in collaboration with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, have also jointly released a Technical Report on “Revolutionizing Agriculture: The Digital Transformation of Farming”. The report will serve as a good reference for stakeholders across the agricultural sector, guiding decision-makers on harnessing the power of technology to drive sustainability, efficiency, and resilience in food production.
{For further information and access to the Technical Report, please visit TEC website (https://www.tec.gov.in/) and ICAR website (https://www.icar.org.in).}
The workshop was followed by the Ninth Meeting of the ITU/FAO Focus Group on “Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Internet of Things (IoT) for Digital Agriculture” (FG-AI4A) at the same venue on March 19, 2024.
Shri Ajay Kumar Sahu, Member (Services) & Additional Secretary (T), DoT highlighted the pivotal role of telecommunications in advancing digital agriculture and bridging the rural-urban digital gap. India aims to empower farmers with digital connectivity, innovative tools, and real-time market access, fostering inclusive growth and sustainable development in the agricultural sector, he added.
Mr Seizo Onoe, Director of Standardisation at the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), highlighted India’s increased engagement with ITU and the importance of building bridges between different areas of expertise to develop impactful international standards for digital agriculture.
Ms Tripti Saxena, Sr. DDG & Head, TEC emphasized the potential of technologies like IoT and AI to revolutionize agriculture. She outlined that by leveraging emerging technologies and IoT solutions like sensors and drones, farmers can monitor soil conditions, optimize resource utilization, and maximize crop yields, paving the way for a sustainable and productive future in agriculture.
Dr S K Chaudhari, DDG (NRM), ICAR emphasized the significance of the workshop for Indian agricultural research, aligning with ICAR’s centenary and this year’s focus on digital technology, aiming to advance the agricultural sector through IoT and AI.
The workshop was followed by inauguration of the exhibition area. Exhibition stalls, facilitated by ICAR, showcased the real time applications of emerging technologies by various start-ups in the agricultural domain.
Around 250 delegates, including representatives from ITU Member States, Sector Members, Associates, ITU Academia, as well as individuals from ITU member countries along with members of international, regional, and national organizations from various countries participated in-person as well as virtually, exchanging valuable insights and experiences in the rapidly evolving field of Agriculture 4.0.
Field visit to the IoT and sensor operated Greenhouse Vertical Farm, Plant Phenomics Centre and Internet of Drones demonstration provided invaluable insights into the innovative technologies shaping the future of agriculture. From witnessing vertical farming techniques maximizing space efficiency to experiencing the transformative potential of drone technology in crop monitoring and management, delegates gained a deeper understanding of how these advancements can revolutionize farming practices.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ای سی اور آئی سی اے آرکے زیر اہتمام آئی ٹی یو/ایف اے او ورکشاپ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی
زرعی اقداری سلسلے میں اے آئی، آئی او ٹی، یو اے ویز اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کی ایپلی کیشنز پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال
ٹی ای سی (ڈی او ٹی)، آئی سی اے آرنے مشترکہ طور پر ‘‘زراعت میں انقلاب: کاشتکاری کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی’’ پر تکنیکی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی
20 MAR 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ کی خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم(ایف اے او)کے تعاون سے، بین الاقوامی ٹیلی موصلاتی یونین(آئی ٹی یو)کی شرکت کے ساتھ ‘‘کلٹیوٹنگ ٹومارو: ایڈوانسنگ ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر آئی او ٹی اور اے آئی’’ کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ 18 مارچ 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
تقریب کی میزبانی ٹی ای سی(ڈی او ٹی) نے آئی سی اے آر کے تعاون سے نیشنل ایگریکلچرل سائنس کمپلیکس (این اےایس سی)، آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی میں کی تھی۔
ورکشاپ میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی گاڑیاں (یو اے ویز) اور زرعی ویلیو چین میں دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کی ایپلی کیشنز کے بارے میں وسیع بحثیں کی گئیں، جس میں فصل کے بعد کا انتظام اور مارکیٹنگ سمیت، پیداوار سے لے کر کھپت تک کے موضوعات شامل تھے ۔ شرکاء نے دریافت کیا کہ کس طرح یہ ٹیکنالوجیاں کسانوں کو حقیقی وقت کے اعداد و شمار، پیشین گوئی کے تجزیات اور قابل عمل بصیرت کے ساتھ بااختیار بنا سکتی ہیں۔ اس طرح عالمی آبادی میں اضافے اورآب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے روایتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں سے نمٹا جاسکتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی)، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) نے، زرعی تحقیق کے ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر)، محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای)، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے تعاون سے ‘‘انقلابی زراعت: کاشتکاری کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی’’ پر مشترکہ طور پر ایک تکنیکی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی۔ یہ رپورٹ زرعی شعبے کے متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے ایک اچھے حوالہ کے طور پر کام کرے گی، فیصلہ سازوں کو خوراک کی پیداوار میں پائیداری، کارکردگی اور لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے رہنمائی کرے گی۔
مزید معلومات اور تکنیکی رپورٹ تک رسائی کے لیے، براہ کرم ٹی ای سی کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.tec.gov.in) اور آئی اے سی آر کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.icar.org.in) دیکھیں۔
ورکشاپ کے بعد، 19 مارچ 2024 کو اسی مقام پر ‘‘مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) برائے ڈیجیٹل زراعت’’ (ایف جی-اےI4اے) پرزآئی ٹی یو/ایف اے او فوکس گروپ کی نویں میٹنگ ہوئی۔
رکن (سروسز) جناب اجے کمار ساہو اور ڈی او ٹی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ٹی) نے، ڈیجیٹل زراعت کو آگے بڑھانے اور دیہی-شہری ڈیجیٹل فرق کو ختم کرنے میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد، کسانوں کو ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی، اختراعی ٹولز، اور ریئل ٹائم مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا ہے، جس سے زرعی شعبے میں جامع پیشرفت اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلاتی یونین (آئی ٹی یو) میں اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سیزو ونی نے آئی ٹی یو کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مصروفیت اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے لیے مؤثر بین الاقوامی معیارات تیار کرنے کے لیے، مہارت کے مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان پل بنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ٹی ای سی کی سینئر ڈی ڈی جی اور سربراہ محترمہ ترپتی سکسینہ نے، زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کے لیےآئی او ٹی اور اے آئی جیسی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا خاکہ پیش کیا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور آئی او ٹی سلوشنز جیسے سینسرز اور ڈرونز کا فائدہ اٹھا کر، کسان مٹی کے حالات کی نگرانی کر سکتے ہیں، وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں اور فصل کی پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے زراعت میں ایک پائیدار اور پیداواری مستقبل کی راہ ہموار ہو سکتی ہے۔
آئی سی اے آرکےڈی ڈی جی (این آر ایم) ڈاکٹر ایس کے چودھری نے، آئی سی اے آر کی صد سالہ اور اس سال ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی زرعی تحقیق کے لیے ورکشاپ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس کا مقصدآئی او ٹی اوراے آئی کے ذریعے زرعی شعبے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے بعد نمائش کی جگہ کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ آئی سی اے آرکی سہولت سے قائم نمائشی اسٹالز، ، زرعی شعبے میں مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس کی جانب سے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیزوں کی حقیقی وقت کی ایپلی کیشنز کی نمائش کی گئی۔
آئی ٹی یورکن ممالک کے نمائندے، سیکٹر ممبران، ایسوسی ایٹس، آئی ٹی یو اکیڈمیا کے علاوہ آئی ٹی یو رکن ممالک سے سرکردہ افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ممالک سے بین الاقوامی، علاقائی اور قومی تنظیموں کے ممبران سمیت تقریباً 250 مندوبین نے ذاتی طور پر اور ورچول طور پر شرکت کی۔اس میں زراعت 4.0 کے تیزی سے ترقی پذیر میدان میں قیمتی بصیرت اور تجربات کا تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
آئی او ٹی کے فیلڈ وزٹ اور سینسر سے چلنے والے گرین ہاؤس ورٹیکل فارم، پلانٹ فینومکس سینٹر اور انٹرنیٹ آف ڈرونز کے مظاہرے نے، زراعت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے والی جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کے بارے میں انمول بصیرت فراہم کی۔ عمودی کاشتکاری کی تکنیکوں کے مشاہدے سے لے کر خلائی کارکردگی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے، فصل کی نگرانی اور انتظام میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کا تجربہ کرنے تک، مندوبین نے اس بات کی گہری فہم حاصل کی کہ یہ ترقی، کس طرح کاشتکاری کے طریقوں میں انقلاب لا سکتی ہے۔
.