Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 register a growth of 18.74%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 grow at over 19.88%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 9,11,534 crore which shows a growth of 22.31%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 3,36,808 crore issued in the current fiscal
19 MAR 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 17.03.2024) show that Net collections are at Rs. 18,90,259 crore, compared to Rs. 15,76,776 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), representing an increase of 19.88%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 18,90,259 crore (as on 17.03.2024) includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 9,14,469 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 9,72,224 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the Financial Year 2023-24 stand at Rs. 22,27,067 crore compared to Rs. 18,75,535 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 18.74% over the collections of FY 2022-23.
The Gross collection of Rs. 22,27,067 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 10,98,183 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 11,25,228 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 9,11,534 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 10,44,511 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1,73,296 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 73,548 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 24,177 crore.
Provisional figures of total Advance Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 17.03.2024) stand at Rs. 9,11,534 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 7,45,246 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), showing a growth of 22.31%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 9,11,534 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 6,72,899 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 2,38,628 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 3,36,808 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 17.03.2024, as compared to refunds of Rs. 2,98,758 crore issued in FY 2022-23, marking an increase of 12.74% over the refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے مجموعی براہ راست ٹیکس وصولیابی میں 18.74 فیصد اضافہ
مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے خالص براہ راست ٹیکس وصولی میں 19.88 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ
مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی وصولی 9,11,534 کروڑ روپے جو 22.31 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے
رواں مالی سال میں 3,36,808 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم کی واپسی
19 MAR 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2024-2023 کے براہ راست ٹیکس وصولیابی کے عارضی اعداد و شمار (17.03.2024 تک) سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ خالص وصولی 18,90,259 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پچھلے مالی سال (یعنی مالی سال 2023-2022) میں یہ رقم اسی مدت میں 15,76,776 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ یعنی 19.88 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
18,90,259 کروڑ روپے کے خالص براہ راست ٹیکس وصولی (17.03.2024 تک) میں 9,14,469 کروڑ (نیٹ آف ریفنڈ) کارپوریشن ٹیکس اور پرسنل انکم ٹیکس بشمول سیکیورٹیز ٹرانزیکشن ٹیکس 9,72,224 کروڑ (ریفنڈ کا خالص) شامل ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولی (ریفنڈ کے لیے ایڈجسٹ کرنے سے پہلے)کے عارضی اعداد و شمار 22,27,067 کروڑ روپےروپے ہیں۔ پچھلے مالی سال 2023-2022 کی اسی مدت میں یہ رقم 18,75,535 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ یہ 18.74 فیصد اضافہ دکھاتا ہے۔
22,27,067کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی وصولی میں 10,98,183 کروڑ روپے کارپوریشن ٹیکس اور پرسنل انکم ٹیکس بشمول سیکیورٹیز ٹرانزیکشن ٹیکس 11,25,228 کروڑ روپےشامل ہے۔ مائنر ہیڈ وار کلیکشن میں 9,11,534 کروڑروپے کا ایڈوانس ٹیکس 10,44,511 کروڑ روپے كی ماخذ پر ٹیکس کٹوتی، 1,73,296 کروڑ روپے كا سیلف اسسمنٹ ٹیکس، Rs. 73,548 کروڑ روپے كا ریگولر اسسمنٹ ٹیکس اور 24,177 کروڑ روپے كا دیگر معمولی مدوں کے تحت ٹیکس شامل ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے کل ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولیوں کے عارضی اعداد و شمار (17.03.2024 تک) 9,11,534 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ 2023-2022 میں یہ رقم 7,45,246 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ یعنی 22.31 فیصد كا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 9,11,534 کروڑ روپے كے ایڈوانس ٹیك كلیكشن میں 6,72,899 کروڑ روپے كا کارپوریشن ٹیکس اور 2,38,628 کروڑ روپے كا پرسنل انکم ٹیکس شامل ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-2023 میں 17.03.2024 تک 3,36,808 کروڑ روپے کی واپسی بھی ہوئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-2022 میں یہ رقم 2,98,758 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس طرح 12.74 فیصد كا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔