Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 register a growth of 18.74%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 grow at over 19.88%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 9,11,534 crore which shows a growth of 22.31%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 3,36,808 crore issued in the current fiscal
19 MAR 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 17.03.2024) show that Net collections are at Rs. 18,90,259 crore, compared to Rs. 15,76,776 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), representing an increase of 19.88%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 18,90,259 crore (as on 17.03.2024) includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 9,14,469 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 9,72,224 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the Financial Year 2023-24 stand at Rs. 22,27,067 crore compared to Rs. 18,75,535 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 18.74% over the collections of FY 2022-23.
The Gross collection of Rs. 22,27,067 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 10,98,183 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 11,25,228 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 9,11,534 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 10,44,511 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1,73,296 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 73,548 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 24,177 crore.
Provisional figures of total Advance Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 17.03.2024) stand at Rs. 9,11,534 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 7,45,246 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), showing a growth of 22.31%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 9,11,534 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 6,72,899 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 2,38,628 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 3,36,808 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 17.03.2024, as compared to refunds of Rs. 2,98,758 crore issued in FY 2022-23, marking an increase of 12.74% over the refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष (FY) 2023-24 साठी एकूण प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनाने नोंदवली 18.74% वृद्धी
19 MAR 2024 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 19 मार्च 2024
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 (17.03.2024 पर्यंत) साठी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीनुसार, थेट कर संकलन 18,90,259 कोटी रुपये इतके आहे , जे मागील आर्थिक वर्षाच्या (आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23), याच कालावधीमधील 15,76,776 कोटी रुपये कर संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 19.88% वृद्धी दर्शवत आहे.
18,90,259 कोटी रुपये (17.03.2024 रोजी) इतक्या एकूण प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनामध्येझालेला कर. 9,14,469 कोटी रुपये ( परतावा सह ), आणि सिक्युरिटीज ट्रान्झॅक्शन टॅक्स सह (STT.) वैयक्तिक आयकर 9,72,224 ( परतावा सह ), याचा समावेश आहे.
2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी थेट कराच्या एकूण संकलनाची तात्पुरती आकडेवारी (परताव्यासाठी समायोजन करण्यापूर्वी) रु. 22,27,067 कोटी इतकी असून, मागील आर्थिक वर्षामधील (आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23) याच कालावधीतील रु. 18,75,535 कोटीच्या तुलनेत 18.74% वृद्धी दर्शवत आहे.
22,27,067 कोटी रुपये इतक्या एकूण संकलनामध्ये कॉर्पोरेशन कर रु. 10,98,183 कोटी (निव्वळ परतावा), आणि सिक्युरिटीज ट्रान्झॅक्शन टॅक्ससह (STT.) वैयक्तिक आयकर रु. 11,25,228 (निव्वळ परतावा), याचा समावेश आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी (17.03.2024 पर्यंत) एकूण आगाऊ कर संकलनाची तात्पुरती आकडेवारी रु. 9,11,534 कोटी इतकी असून, मागील आर्थिक वर्षामधील (आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23), याच कालावधीतील आगाऊ कर संकलन रु. 7,45,246 कोटी च्या तुलनेत 22.31% वृद्धी दर्शवत आहे. आगाऊ कर संकलन रु. 9,11,534 कोटी मध्ये कॉर्पोरेशन कर रु. 6,72,899 कोटी आणि वैयक्तिक आयकर (PIT) रु. 2,38,628 कोटी याचा समावेश आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 17.03.2024 पर्यंत परताव्या पोटी रु. 3,36,808 कोटी इतकी रक्कम जारी आली. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मधील याच कालावधीत परताव्या पोटी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या रु. 2,98,758 च्या तुलनेत यामध्ये 12.74% वृद्धी दिसून येत आहे.