Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding of Shriram Investment Holdings Private Limited by Shriram Ownership Trust.
19 MAR 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding of Shriram Investment Holdings Private Limited by Shriram Ownership Trust.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition by Shriram Ownership Trust (SOT) of 9.44% and 20% stake of Shriram Investment Holdings Private Limited (SIHL) held by APRN Enterprises Private Limited (APRN) and Piramal Enterprises Limited (PEL), respectively. Such that the holding in SIHL by SCPL and SOT, will increase to 100%.
SIHL is an unregistered core investment company with a standalone asset size of Rs. 3,976 crore and a turnover of Rs. 1,881 crore as of 31st March 2023. SIHL does not have any business of its own except investments in various companies, most of which are 100% subsidiaries of SIHL. SOT and SCPL are already holding 70.56% of the SIHL.
The Shriram Group wants to increase its holding in SIHL and its financial services business by acquiring stake from PEL and APRN. These two shareholders, being minority shareholders, expressed their interest in favour of the exit. SOT, being the existing shareholder of the SIHL, proposes to acquire the stake from the above two shareholders.
Detailed order of the CCI will be issued soon.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے،شری رام اونرشپ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ،شری رام انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے کچھ حصص ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دی
19 MAR 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے شری رام اونر شپ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ شری رام انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے کچھ حصص ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ ۔شری۔رام اونرشپ ٹرسٹ (ایس او ٹی) کے 9.44فیصد اور شری رام انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس آئی ایچ ایل) کے 20فیصدحصص کے حصول سے متعلق ہے ،جو بالترتیب اے پی آر این انٹرپرائزز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے پی آر این) اور پیرامل انٹرپرائزز لمیٹڈ (پی ای ایل) کے پاس ہے۔ اس طرح سے ایس سی پی ایل اور ایس او ٹی کے ذریعہ ایس آئی ایچ ایل میں ہولڈنگ 100 فیصد تک بڑھ جائے گی۔
ایس آئی ایچ ایل ایک غیر رجسٹرڈ بنیادی سرمایہ کاری کمپنی ہے، جس کا اسٹینڈ اثاثہ سائز 3,976 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اور 31 مارچ 2023 تک 1,881 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار ہے۔ ایس آئی ایچ ایل کا اپنا کوئی کاروبار نہیں ہے سوائے مختلف کمپنیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر ایس آئی ایچ ایل کے 100فیصدذیلی ادارے ہیں۔ ایس او ٹی اور ایس سی پی ایل کے پاس پہلے ہی ایس آئی ایچ ایل کا 70.56فیصدحصہ ہے۔
شری رام گروپ، پی ای ایل اوراے آر پی این سے حصص حاصل کرکے، ایس آئی ایچ ایل اور اس کے مالیاتی خدمات کے کاروبار میں اپنی ہولڈنگ کو بڑھانا چاہتا ہے۔ ان دونوں حصص ہولڈرزنے، اقلیتی حصص ہولڈرز ہونے کے ناطے، باہر نکلنے کے حق میں اپنی دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ ایس او ٹی، ایس آئی ایچ ایل کا موجودہ شیئر ہولڈر ہونے کے ناطے، مذکورہ دو حصص ہولڈرز سے حصص حاصل کرنے کی تجویز رکھتا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکمنامہ جلد جاری کیا جائے گا۔