President's Secretariat
STATE CIVIL SERVICES OFFICERS ATTENDING THE 125TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LBSNAA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
18 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
State civil services officers attending the 125th Induction Training Programme at LBSNAA called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 18, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they are at a position where they can be an inspiration to others. Each step that they take can motivate those around them to give their best for the progress of the department or the organisation. As IAS officers, they are required to develop an All-India perspective on administrative functioning and the policies and programmes of the Government.
The President said that these days, tech-enabled and aware citizens track the delivery of every service being provided - whether public or private. These are the days of FAQs and service providers proactively answer the queries and try their best to satisfy the customers. She stated that officers must adapt to this changing world of digital governance and enhance their capabilities accordingly. She urged them to make use of the latest technologies such as AI, blockchain and big data analytics for an efficient and smart administration.
The President said that this is the time when collaboration and convergence are the need of the hour. Collaboration among various stakeholders at the organisational, state, national and international level is necessary for obtaining the desired results in shorter time periods. Similarly, convergence of new ideas and new technologies with rich and varied experiences can bring such impactful changes that one cannot even imagine.
The President said that officers should always keep in mind sustainability and inclusiveness when they undertake any developmental work. With the world facing the threats of global warming and climate change, it is essential that they take innovative measures to adopt eco-friendly practices and promote sustainability. Inclusiveness is another major aspect of development which means encouraging participation and ensuring progress of all including the underprivileged and marginalised sections.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी येथे 125 व्या समावेशन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमास उपस्थित असलेले राज्य नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
18 MAR 2024 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 18 मार्च 2024
लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी येथे 125 व्या समावेशन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित असलेल्या राज्य नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (18 मार्च 2024) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
यावेळी अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, हे अधिकारी अशा पदावर आहेत की, ते इतरांसाठी प्रेरणादायी ठरू शकतात.त्यांनी उचललेले प्रत्येक पाऊल हे त्यांच्या सभोवतालच्या लोकांना विभाग किंवा संस्थेच्या प्रगतीसाठी सर्वोत्तम देण्यासाठी प्रेरित करू शकते.प्रशासकीय अधिकारी म्हणून, त्यांनी प्रशासकीय कामकाज आणि सरकारची धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रम याबद्दल अखिल भारतीय दृष्टीकोन विकसित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
आजकाल, तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम आणि जागरूक नागरिक प्रदान केल्या जाणाऱ्या मग त्या सार्वजनिक असो किंवा खाजगी प्रत्येक सेवेच्या वितरणाचा मागोवा घेत असतात . हे एफएक्यू म्हणजेच वारंवार विचारल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रश्नांचे दिवस आहेत आणि सेवा प्रदाते सक्रियपणे प्रश्नांची उत्तरे देतात आणि ग्राहकांचे समाधान करण्याचा सर्वोत्तम प्रयत्न करतात, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. अधिकाऱ्यांनी डिजिटल प्रशासनाच्या या बदलत्या जगाशी जुळवून घेतले पाहिजे आणि त्यानुसार त्यांची क्षमता वाढवली पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. कार्यक्षम आणि स्मार्ट प्रशासनासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ,ब्लॉकचेन आणि बिग डेटा ॲनालिटिक्स यांसारख्या अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचे त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना आवाहन केले.
हीच वेळ आहे जेव्हा सहयोग आणि एकत्रीकरण ही काळाची गरज आहे.कमी कालावधीत अपेक्षित परिणाम मिळवण्यासाठी संघटनात्मक, राज्य, राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील विविध हितसंबंधितांमध्ये सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण अनुभवांसह नवीन कल्पना आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचे एकत्रीकरण असे परिणामकारक बदल घडवून आणू शकते ज्याची कोणी कल्पनाही करू शकत नाही, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
अधिकाऱ्यांनी कोणतेही विकासात्मक काम करताना शाश्वतता आणि सर्वसमावेशकता नेहमी लक्ष द्यावे. जगाला जागतिक तापमान वाढ आणि हवामान बदलाच्या धोक्यांचा सामना करावा लागत असताना, अधिकाऱ्यांनी पर्यावरण अनुकूल पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वततेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजना करणे आवश्यक आहे.सर्वसमावेशकता हा विकासाचा आणखी एक प्रमुख पैलू असून याचा अर्थ वंचित आणि उपेक्षित घटकांसह सर्वांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि प्रगती सुनिश्चित करणे हा आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.