President's Secretariat
STATE CIVIL SERVICES OFFICERS ATTENDING THE 125TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LBSNAA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
18 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
State civil services officers attending the 125th Induction Training Programme at LBSNAA called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 18, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they are at a position where they can be an inspiration to others. Each step that they take can motivate those around them to give their best for the progress of the department or the organisation. As IAS officers, they are required to develop an All-India perspective on administrative functioning and the policies and programmes of the Government.
The President said that these days, tech-enabled and aware citizens track the delivery of every service being provided - whether public or private. These are the days of FAQs and service providers proactively answer the queries and try their best to satisfy the customers. She stated that officers must adapt to this changing world of digital governance and enhance their capabilities accordingly. She urged them to make use of the latest technologies such as AI, blockchain and big data analytics for an efficient and smart administration.
The President said that this is the time when collaboration and convergence are the need of the hour. Collaboration among various stakeholders at the organisational, state, national and international level is necessary for obtaining the desired results in shorter time periods. Similarly, convergence of new ideas and new technologies with rich and varied experiences can bring such impactful changes that one cannot even imagine.
The President said that officers should always keep in mind sustainability and inclusiveness when they undertake any developmental work. With the world facing the threats of global warming and climate change, it is essential that they take innovative measures to adopt eco-friendly practices and promote sustainability. Inclusiveness is another major aspect of development which means encouraging participation and ensuring progress of all including the underprivileged and marginalised sections.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய மேலாண்மை பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் 125-வது அறிமுகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் மாநில குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தனர்
18 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய மேலாண்மை பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் (எல்பிஎஸ்என்ஏஏ) 125-வது அறிமுகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள மாநில குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகள் இன்று (மார்ச் 18, 2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தனர்.
அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மற்றவர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகள் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். அவர்கள் எடுத்து வைக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு அடியும் மற்றவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றார். ..எஸ். அதிகாரிகள் என்ற முறையில், நிர்வாக செயல்பாடு, அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து தேசிய அளவிலான கருத்துக்களை அறிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
தற்போது தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த நடைமுறைகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன எனவும் மக்கள் இது குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு கொண்டவர்களாக உள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அரசின் ஒவ்வொரு சேவையையும் அவர்கள் கண்காணிப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். மாறிவரும் டிஜிட்டல் ஆளுகைக்கு ஏற்ப அதிகாரிகள் தங்களை மாற்றிக் கொண்டு அதற்கேற்ப தங்கள் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை நிர்வாகத்தில் அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஒத்துழைப்பும், ஒருமித்த கருத்தும் காலத்தின் தேவை என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். குறுகிய காலத்தில் சிறந்த பலன்களை அடைவதற்கு மாநில, தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எந்தவொரு வளர்ச்சிப் பணியையும் மேற்கொள்ளும் போது, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையை அதிகாரிகள் மனதில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.