President's Secretariat
STATE CIVIL SERVICES OFFICERS ATTENDING THE 125TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LBSNAA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
18 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
State civil services officers attending the 125th Induction Training Programme at LBSNAA called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 18, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they are at a position where they can be an inspiration to others. Each step that they take can motivate those around them to give their best for the progress of the department or the organisation. As IAS officers, they are required to develop an All-India perspective on administrative functioning and the policies and programmes of the Government.
The President said that these days, tech-enabled and aware citizens track the delivery of every service being provided - whether public or private. These are the days of FAQs and service providers proactively answer the queries and try their best to satisfy the customers. She stated that officers must adapt to this changing world of digital governance and enhance their capabilities accordingly. She urged them to make use of the latest technologies such as AI, blockchain and big data analytics for an efficient and smart administration.
The President said that this is the time when collaboration and convergence are the need of the hour. Collaboration among various stakeholders at the organisational, state, national and international level is necessary for obtaining the desired results in shorter time periods. Similarly, convergence of new ideas and new technologies with rich and varied experiences can bring such impactful changes that one cannot even imagine.
The President said that officers should always keep in mind sustainability and inclusiveness when they undertake any developmental work. With the world facing the threats of global warming and climate change, it is essential that they take innovative measures to adopt eco-friendly practices and promote sustainability. Inclusiveness is another major aspect of development which means encouraging participation and ensuring progress of all including the underprivileged and marginalised sections.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अकादमी में 125वें प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे राज्य सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की
18 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में 125वें प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले राज्य सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों ने आज (18 मार्च, 2024) नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे उस स्थिति में हैं जहां वे दूसरों के लिए प्रेरणा बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों द्वारा उठाया गया प्रत्येक कदम उनके आसपास के लोगों को विभाग या संगठन की प्रगति के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकता है। भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारियों के रूप में, उन्हें प्रशासनिक कामकाज और सरकार की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों पर एक अखिल भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य विकसित करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन दिनों, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और जागरूक नागरिक, प्रदान की जा रही हर सेवा की उपलब्धता पर नज़र रखते हैं - चाहे वह सार्वजनिक हो या निजी। ये अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों के दिन हैं और सेवा प्रदाता सक्रिय रूप से प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हैं और ग्राहकों को संतुष्ट करने का पूरा प्रयास करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों को डिजिटल प्रशासन की इस बदलती दुनिया को अपनाना होगा और उसके अनुसार अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना होगा। उन्होंने कुशल और स्मार्ट प्रशासन के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलीजेंस (एआई), ब्लॉकचेन और बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसी नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि यह वह समय है जब सहयोग और अनुकूलन समय की मांग है। उन्होंने कहा कि कम समय अवधि में वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए संगठनात्मक, राज्य, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग आवश्यक है। इसी तरह, समृद्ध और विविध अनुभवों के साथ नए विचारों और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का अनुकूलन ऐसे प्रभावशाली बदलाव ला सकता है जिसकी कोई कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि अधिकारियों को कोई भी विकास का कार्य करते समय स्थिरता और समावेशिता को हमेशा ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। चूँकि दुनिया ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरों का सामना कर रही है, इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि वे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अपनाने और स्थिरता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए नवीन उपाय करें। समावेशन विकास का एक और प्रमुख पहलू है जिसका अर्थ है भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना और वंचित तथा हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों सहित सभी की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करना है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिए -