Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government approves E-Vehicle policy to Promote India as a Manufacturing Destination for e-vehicles
Companies that setup manufacturing facilities for e-vehicles will be allowed limited imports of cars at lower customs duty
Such companies will have to set up manufacturing facilities in India in 3 years and attain a localization level of 50% by the 5th year
15 MAR 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved a scheme to promote India as a manufacturing destination so that e-vehicles with the latest technology can be manufactured in the country. The policy is designed to attract investments in the e-vehicle space by reputed global EV manufacturers.
This will provide Indian consumers with access to latest technology, boost the Make in India initiative, strengthen the EV ecosystem by promoting healthy competition among EV players leading to high volume of production, economies of scale, lower cost of production, reduce imports of crude Oil, lower trade deficit, reduce air pollution, particularly in cities, and will have a positive impact on health and environment.
The policy entails the following: -
• Minimum Investment required: Rs 4150 Cr (∼USD 500 Mn)
• No limit on maximum Investment
• Timeline for manufacturing: 3 years for setting up manufacturing facilities in India, and to start commercial production of e-vehicles, and reach 50% domestic value addition (DVA) within 5 years at the maximum.
• Domestic value addition (DVA) during manufacturing: A localization level of 25% by the 3rd year and 50% by the 5th year will have to be achieved
• The customs duty of 15% (as applicable to CKD units) would be applicable for a period of 5 years
• Vehicle of CIF value of USD 35,000 or above will be permissible
• The total number of EV allowed for import would be determined by the total duty foregone or investment made, whichever is lower, subject to a maximum of ₹6,484 Cr (equal to incentive under PLI scheme).
• Not more than 8,000 EVs per year would be permissible for import under this scheme. The carryover of unutilized annual import limits would be permitted.
• The Investment commitment made by the company will have to be backed up by a bank guarantee in lieu of the custom duty forgone
• The Bank guarantee will be invoked in case of non-achievement of DVA and minimum investment criteria defined under the scheme guidelines.
Link of Gazette Notification of E- Vehicle Policy

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारताला ई-वाहनांचे उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ई-वाहन धोरणाला सरकारची मंजुरी
15 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2024
अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानासह ई-वाहने (ईव्ही) देशात तयार करता येतील, यादृष्टीने, भारताला इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांचे उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने एका धोरणाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. जागतिक स्तरावरील ई-वाहने उत्पादकांकडून ई-वाहन क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी हे धोरण तयार करण्यात आले आहे.
यामुळे भारतीय ग्राहकांना अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान उपलब्ध होईल, मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रमाला चालना मिळेल, ई-वाहन उत्पादन कंपन्यांमध्ये निकोप स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन देऊन ई-वाहन उत्पादन कार्यक्षेत्राला बळकटी मिळेल, यामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात उत्पादन घेता येईल, मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अर्थव्यवस्था वाढीस लागेल, उत्पादन खर्च तसेच कच्च्या तेलाची आयात कमी होईल. व्यापार तूट कमी होईल, विशेषतः शहरांमध्ये वायू प्रदूषण कमी होईल आणि आरोग्य आणि पर्यावरणावर सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल.
या धोरणामध्ये पुढील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:-
•
• किमान गुंतवणूक 4150 कोटी रुपये (500 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स) आवश्यक आहे
•
• कमाल गुंतवणुकीवर मर्यादा नाही
•
• उत्पादनासाठी कालावधी : भारतात उत्पादन सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी आणि ई-वाहनांचे व्यावसायिक उत्पादन सुरू करण्यासाठी 3 वर्षे आणि कमाल 5 वर्षांच्या आत 50% देशांतर्गत मूल्यवर्धन (डीव्हीए) गाठण्याचा कालावधी
•
• उत्पादनादरम्यान देशांतर्गत मूल्यवर्धन (डीव्हीए): 3ऱ्या वर्षापर्यंत 25% आणि 5व्या वर्षी 50% ची स्थानिकीकरण पातळी गाठावी लागेल
•
• 35,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर्सच्या किमान सीआयएफ मूल्याच्या वाहनावर 15% सीमाशुल्क लागू होईल आणि आणि वरील एकूण 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी उत्पादकाने 3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत भारतात उत्पादन सुविधा स्थापित करणे या धोरणाच्या अधीन आहे.
•
• आयात करण्यासाठी परवानगी असलेल्या एकूण ई- वाहनांच्या संख्येवरील शुल्क केलेल्या गुंतवणुकीपुरते मर्यादित असेल किंवा ₹6484 लोटी (पीएलआय योजनेंतर्गत प्रोत्साहनाच्या समतुल्य) यापैकी जे कमी असेल ते लागू असेल . जर गुंतवणूक 800 दक्षलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्स किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त असेल तर प्रति वर्ष कमाल 8,000 प्रमाणे जास्तीत जास्त 40,000 ई- वाहनांना परवानगी असेल. न वापलेली वार्षिक आयात मर्यादा पुढील वर्षी वापरण्याला परवानगी दिली जाईल.
•
• कंपनीने गुंतवणुकीबाबत दिलेल्या आश्वासनाला सीमाशुल्क रद्द केल्याच्या बदल्यात बँक हमीचा आधार घ्यावा लागेल
•
• डीव्हीए आणि धोरणाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांअंतर्गत परिभाषित केलेल्या किमान गुंतवणुकीचे निकष पूर्ण न झाल्यास बँक हमी मागवली जाईल.