Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $23 million loan agreement to strengthen fintech ecosystem in India
The project will establish an International Fintech Institute (IFI) to strengthen fintech education, boost start-up success rates, and drive fintech research and innovation
14 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $23 million loan agreement to enhance access to quality fintech education, research, and innovation at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT-City).
The signatories to the loan agreement for Promoting Research and Innovation through Development of Fintech Institute at GIFT-City Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Mr. Rajesh Vasudevan, Officer-in Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
GIFT City is an initiative of the Government of India and the State Government of Gujarat to foster India’s financial services and fintech ecosystem.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee said that this project will establish an International Fintech Institute (IFI) to strengthen fintech education, boost start-up success rates, and drive fintech research and innovation.
“The project’s emphasis on market-driven fintech skills programmes, creating enabling environment for private sector investment and enhancing collaboration between industry, skills development institutes and development partners will promote holistic growth of fintech ecosystem in India,” said Mr. Vasudevan.
The IFI, set to be established in partnership with globally reputed institutes and universities, will offer industry-aligned fintech training programmes that meet international standards. The institute will strengthen innovation and entrepreneurship by supporting startups, especially women-led, through incubation and acceleration services. It will also collaborate with industry and venture capital funds to support the growth of fintech startups.
These interventions will contribute to enhanced employment opportunities, workforce competitiveness, and productivity in new and green technologies.
The ADB programme will support research on innovative solutions and technologies in climate fintech, regulatory technology, social inclusion, and gender equality in finance. The project will help establish a state fintech readiness index and develop new solutions to emerging technologies.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند اور اے ڈی بی نے ہندوستان میں فن ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 23 ملین ڈالر قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
یہ پروجیکٹ فن ٹیک تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے، اسٹارٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح کو بڑھانے اور فن ٹیک تحقیق اور اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی فن ٹیک انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایف آئی) قائم کرے گا
14 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے آج گجرات انٹرنیشنل فنانس ٹیک سٹی (گفٹ -سٹی) میں معیاری فن ٹیک تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراع تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے 23 ملین ڈالر قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
گفٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ میں فن ٹیک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ترقی کے ذریعے تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے والوں میں حکومت ہند کے لیے وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ جوہی مکھرجی اور اے ڈی بی کے لیے اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ مشن کے آفیسر انچارج جناب راجیش واسودیون شامل ہیں ۔
گفٹ سٹی حکومت ہند اور گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت کا ہندوستان کی مالیاتی خدمات اور فن ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کی ایک پہل ہے۔
قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد، محترمہ مکھرجی نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ فن ٹیک تعلیم کو مضبوط کرنے، اسٹارٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی شرح کو بڑھانے اور فن ٹیک تحقیق اور اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی فن ٹیک انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایف آئی ) قائم کرے گا۔
جناب واسودیون نے کہا’’ بازار سے چلنے والے فن ٹیک مہارت کے پروگراموں ، ،نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے اور صنعت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے اداروں اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے پر پروجیکٹ کاے زور سے ہندوستان میں فن ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا‘‘۔
آئی ایف آئی ، جو عالمی سطح پر معروف اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں قائم کیا جائے گا، صنعت سے منسلک ایسے فن ٹیک تربیتی پروگرام پیش کرے گا جو بین الاقوامی معیارات کو پورا کریں گے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ انکیوبیشن اور ایکسلریشن سروسز کے ذریعے خصوصی طور پر خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرتے ہوئے اختراع اور کاروباری صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ یہ فن ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے صنعت اور وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کرے گا۔
یہ اقدامات روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے، افرادی قوت کی مسابقت اور نئی اور سبز ٹیکنالوجیز میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
اے ڈی بی پروگرام آب و ہوا سے متعلق فن ٹیک، ریگولیٹری ٹیکنالوجی، سماجی شمولیت اور مالیات میں صنفی مساوات میں اختراعی حل اور ٹیکنالوجیز پر تحقیق میں معاونت کرے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ریاستی فن ٹیک ریڈی نیس انڈیکس قائم کرنے اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے نئے حل تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔