Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $23 million loan agreement to strengthen fintech ecosystem in India
The project will establish an International Fintech Institute (IFI) to strengthen fintech education, boost start-up success rates, and drive fintech research and innovation
14 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $23 million loan agreement to enhance access to quality fintech education, research, and innovation at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT-City).
The signatories to the loan agreement for Promoting Research and Innovation through Development of Fintech Institute at GIFT-City Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Mr. Rajesh Vasudevan, Officer-in Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
GIFT City is an initiative of the Government of India and the State Government of Gujarat to foster India’s financial services and fintech ecosystem.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee said that this project will establish an International Fintech Institute (IFI) to strengthen fintech education, boost start-up success rates, and drive fintech research and innovation.
“The project’s emphasis on market-driven fintech skills programmes, creating enabling environment for private sector investment and enhancing collaboration between industry, skills development institutes and development partners will promote holistic growth of fintech ecosystem in India,” said Mr. Vasudevan.
The IFI, set to be established in partnership with globally reputed institutes and universities, will offer industry-aligned fintech training programmes that meet international standards. The institute will strengthen innovation and entrepreneurship by supporting startups, especially women-led, through incubation and acceleration services. It will also collaborate with industry and venture capital funds to support the growth of fintech startups.
These interventions will contribute to enhanced employment opportunities, workforce competitiveness, and productivity in new and green technologies.
The ADB programme will support research on innovative solutions and technologies in climate fintech, regulatory technology, social inclusion, and gender equality in finance. The project will help establish a state fintech readiness index and develop new solutions to emerging technologies.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारतातील फिनटेक परिसंस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार आणि एडीबी दरम्यान 23 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स कर्जाचा करार
14 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 मार्च 2024
गिफ्ट सिटी म्हणजेच गुजरात आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान शहर येथे फिनटेक म्हणजेच आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञान विषयक शिक्षण, संशोधन तसेच नवोन्मेष यांची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी भारत सरकार आणि आशियाई विकास बँक (एडीबी) दरम्यान आज 23 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचा कर्ज करार करण्यात आला.
गिफ्ट सिटी प्रकल्पामध्ये फिनटेक संस्थेचा विकास करून त्या माध्यमातून संशोधन तसेच नवोन्मेष यांना चालना देण्यासंदर्भातील या करारावर भारत सरकारतर्फे केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सहसचिव जुही मुखर्जी यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या तर एडीबीचे भारतातील निवासी अभियान अधिकारी राजेश वासुदेवन यांनी एडीबीतर्फे स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
गिफ्ट सिटी हा भारत सरकार आणि गुजरात राज्य सरकार यांचा संयुक्त उपक्रम असून देशातील आर्थिक सेवा तसेच फिनटेक परिसंस्था बळकट करणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
सदर करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्यानंतर जुही मुखर्जी म्हणाल्या की या प्रकल्पाद्वारे फिनटेक विषयक शिक्षणाला बळकटी आणणे, स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांना यशस्वी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि फिनटेक संदर्भातील संशोधन तसेच नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे या उद्देशाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय फिनटेक संस्थेची (आयएफआय)ची स्थापना करण्यात येईल.
वाढीव रोजगार संधी, कार्यबळातील स्पर्धात्मकता तसेच नव्या आणि हरित तंत्रज्ञानांतील उत्पादकता यामध्ये ते योगदान देतील.
एडीबी कार्यक्रम हवामान संदर्भातील फिनटेक, नियामक तंत्रज्ञान, सामाजिक समावेशकता तसेच आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील लैंगिक समानता या विषयांमध्ये अभिनव उपाययोजना आणि तंत्रज्ञान यांतील संशोधनाला पाठबळ पुरवेल. हा प्रकल्प राज्य फिनटेक सुसज्जता निर्देशांक प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानांसाठी नवे उपाय विकसित करण्यासाठी मदत करेल.