Ministry of Law and Justice
India and Singapore sign Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the sphere of Law & Dispute Resolution
Signing of this Memorandum of Understanding signifies our collective commitment to deepening collaboration in field of law and dispute resolution, with a focus on sharing best practices, exchanging expertise, and facilitating capacity building initiatives for stakeholde : Union Law Minister
14 MAR 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
India and Singapore have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of Law & Dispute Resolution today. The Memorandum of Understanding was signed in a virtual meeting of the Minister of State for Law and Justice (I/C), Government of India, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal for the Indian side and the Minister for Culture, Community and Youth and Second Minister for Law, Government of Singapore, Mr. Edwin Tong for the Singapore side.
The Memorandum of Understanding is on further cooperation between the two countries in the areas of common interest such as international commercial dispute resolution; matters relating to promotion of robust alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in respective countries and establishment of Joint Consultative Committee to oversee the implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in his virtual address while highlighting the importance of the Memorandum of Understanding stated that, “The signing of this Memorandum of Understanding signifies our collective commitment to deepening collaboration in the field of law and dispute resolution, with a focus on sharing best practices, exchanging expertise, and facilitating capacity building initiatives for the stakeholder. Through this partnership, we are aiming to harness synergies between our legal regimes, leverage our respective strengths and explore innovative approaches to address the evolving needs of our citizens and businesses”
Mr. Edwin Tong, the Minister for Culture, Community and Youth and Second Minister for Law, Government of Singapore, while commending the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding stated that, “Singapore enjoys excellent, broad-based and multifaceted relations with India. Given our strong economic and commercial ties, it is imperative for us to continually deepen our cooperation in the legal and dispute resolution fields. This will enable us to better support our businesses and those doing business with Singapore and India. We look forward to exchanging our experiences and strengthening our relationships with the India Ministry of Law and Justice, as well as with the various legal and dispute resolution industry players in India.”
This collaboration therefore marks a key milestone in strengthening cooperation between India and Singapore with focus on exchange of best practices in the sphere of law and dispute resolution, which will eventually enable adoption of efficacious mechanisms for resolution of disputes through alternate dispute resolution mechanisms.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
भारत आणि सिंगापूर यांच्यात कायदा आणि विवाद निराकरण क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्यासंबंधी सामंजस्य करार
14 MAR 2024 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 मार्च 2024
भारत आणि सिंगापूर यांनी आज कायदा आणि विवाद निराकरणाच्या क्षेत्रात उभय देशांमधील सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. या सामंजस्य करारावर भारताकडून कायदा आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी तर सिंगापूरकडून सिंगापूर सरकार मधील सांस्कृतिक, समुदाय आणि युवा मंत्री आणि द्वितीय कायदा मंत्री एडविन टोंग यांनी दूरदृष्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून झालेल्या बैठकीत स्वाक्षरी केली. हा सामंजस्य करार दोन्ही देशांमधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक विवाद निराकरणासारख्या सामायिक हिताच्या क्षेत्रात अधिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासंदर्भात करण्यात आला असून यामध्ये संबंधित देशांमध्ये मजबूत पर्यायी विवाद निवारण यंत्रणेला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि सामंजस्य कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी संयुक्त सल्लागार समितीची स्थापना करणे यासंबंधी बाबींचा समावेश आहे.
कायदा आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सामंजस्य कराराचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले की, “या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी होणे म्हणजे उत्कृष्ट कार्यपद्धती, कौशल्याची देवाणघेवाण आणि हितधारकांसाठी क्षमता निर्माण उपक्रम सुलभ करणे आदी बाबींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून कायदा आणि विवाद निराकरणाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढविण्याची आपली सामूहिक वचनबद्धता स्पष्ट करते. या भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून आपण आपल्या कायदेशीर व्यवस्थांमधील समन्वय साधण्याचे, परस्पर देशांमध्ये असलेल्या सामर्थ्यांचा लाभ घेण्याचे आणि आपल्या नागरिकांच्या आणि व्यवसायांच्या नवनवीन गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अभिनव दृष्टिकोनाचा शोध घेण्याचे ध्येय ठेवले आहे.”
सिंगापूर सरकारमधील सांस्कृतिक, समुदाय आणि युवा कल्याण मंत्री आणि द्वितीय कायदा मंत्री एडविन टोंग यांनी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आणि सांगितले की, “सिंगापूरचे भारतासोबत खूप चांगले, व्यापक आणि बहुआयामी संबंध आहेत. आपले मजबूत आर्थिक आणि व्यावसायिक संबंध लक्षात घेता, कायदा आणि विवाद निराकरण क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्य सतत वृद्धिंगत करणे आपल्यासाठी अत्यावश्यक आहे. आपण परस्पर अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी आणि भारतासोबतचे आपले संबंध दृढ करण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहोत.”