Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala will release Book and Video on Sagar Parikrama tomorrow at Rajkot, Gujarat
14 MAR 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
With the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and led by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala, Sagar Parikrama embarked on a monumental mission.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will release Book and Video on “Sagar Parikrama” on 15th March 2024 at 09:00 AM at Engineering Association, Rajkot, Gujarat. Union Minister for States of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan & Dr. L. Murugan and other dignitaries will also be present in the occasion. The object of the book is to chronicle the Sagar Parikrama Yatra, encompassing content on diverse elements, such as the Maritime route, cultural and geographical explorations, and notable impacts from all 12 phases of Sagar Parikrama.
The Book on Sagar Parikrama contains 7 chapters covering genesis of Sagar Parikrama, Overview and detailed coverage of the journey of West coast, East coast and the key take away. This document will provide an insight into the challenges of coastal fishermen, their culture, religious and traditional fisheries heritage of India. The entire Sagar Parikrama has been documented in the form of short films, exhibiting all the activities, events, and interactions of Union Minister with the beneficiaries. The video also captures the challenges faced during the Sagar Parikrama.
Sagar Parikrama aims to reach fishermen at their respective doorsteps, to understand their issues and to resolve their grievances, inform pragmatic government policy decisions, promote sustainable fishing practices, and publicize various government schemes and programs.
Fisheries sector is considered as a sunrise sector and has immense potential for bringing equitable and inclusive growth by economic empowerment of the weaker section of the society. With 8% share in global fish production, India is the 3rd largest fish producer, 2nd largest aquaculture producer, largest shrimp producer and 4th largest top seafood exporter in the world. Sagar Parikrama aims to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities, and stakeholders to disseminate information on various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the government of India and to also understand the issues faced by fisher folks.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra spanned over 12 captivating phases in just 44 days. The Yatra turned out to be a historical program that meticulously navigated the diverse coastal tapestry of India, covering an impressive coastal length of 7,986 Kilometres out of 8,118 Kilometres, touching 3,071 fishing villages of 80 coastal districts of all the Coastal States/UTs. Spanning from Mandavi from Gujarat to Ganga Sagar at West Bengal including Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Sagar Parikrama charted a course that encompassed 9 coastal states and 4 UTs, ensuring engagements with fishermen and stakeholders through 162 formal and informal interactions.
The Sagar Parikrama journey embarked on 5th March, 2022, with the motto "KRANTI se SHANTI", covering Mandvi, Gujarat to Porbandar in Phase-I, followed by Phase-II in September 2022, spanning locations like Mangrol and Surat. Phase-III commenced from Hazira Port, Gujarat, concluding at Sasson Dock, Mumbai, exploring Maharashtra's coastal line. Phase-IV extended from Surat to Mumbai, followed by Phase-V in Goa and Karnataka, exploring coastal areas like Murudeshwar and Mangalore.
Phase-VI ventured into Andaman & Nicobar Islands, while Phase-VII explored Kerala's coastal regions, including Thrissur and Kochi. Phase-VIII traversed through Kerala and Tamil Nadu, touching areas like Thoothukudi and Rameswaram.
Phase-IX journeyed through Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, concluding in Chennai, through various locations like Nagapattinam and Karaikal. Phase-X spanned Andhra Pradesh, including Visakhapatnam and Kakinada, before transitioning to Puducherry.
Phase-XI delved into Odisha's coastal districts, such as Ganjam and Bhadrak, engaging with communities in locales like Paradeep and Balasore. The final Phase-XII ventured into West Bengal, encompassing Digha and Ganga Sagar.
During all twelve phases of Sagar Parikrama, Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Dr. L. Murugan in the presence of other esteemed dignitaries led the Sagar Parikrama interacted with beneficiaries such as fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and other stakeholders. Beneficiaries were felicitated with Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and other assets (such as two-wheelers and four-wheelers with ice box etc.) under the PMMSY scheme. Beneficiaries from every coastal State/UTs actively participated in all phases of Sagar Parikrama Yatra. The yatra observed various review sessions, on-ground interactions, pre-saturation campaigns for KCC and other events.
Sagar Parikrama improved people's quality of life and economic well-being by acknowledging their challenges and provided a good opportunity for fishermen to interact with the government officials right on their doorstep. It has made an enormous impact in assisting fishermen and fish farmers in resolving their concerns and facilitating their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC), and other programs conducted by the Government of India.
Overall, 12 phases of Sagar Parikrama Yatra have brought massive changes in the development strategy of fishermen. Sagar Parikrama program was welcomed by fishermen and fish farmers with open heart and they have seen this as an instrument of their development. Therefore, the influence of this Sagar Parikrama on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk, including climate change and sustainable development, was very much influential.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کل راجکوٹ، گجرات میں ساگر پریکرما پر کتاب اور ویڈیو جاری کریں گے
14 MAR 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نظریہ کے ساتھ اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی قیادت میں ساگر پریکرما نے ایک یادگار مشن کا آغاز کیا۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر پرشوتم روپالا 15 مارچ 2024 کو صبح 9 بجے انجینئرنگ ایسوسی ایشن، راجکوٹ، گجرات میں "ساگر پریکرما" پر کتاب اور ویڈیو جاری کریں گے۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان اور ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔ اس کتاب کا مقصد ساگر پریکرما یاترا کی تاریخ سازی ہے، جس میں متنوع عناصر جیسے سمندری راستہ، ثقافتی اور جغرافیائی تلاش اور ساگر پریکرما کے تمام 12 مراحل کے قابل ذکر اثرات پر مشتمل مواد شامل ہے۔
ساگر پریکرما پر کتاب 7 ابواب پر مشتمل ہے جس میں ساگر پریکرما کی ابتدا، جائزہ اور مغربی ساحل، مشرقی ساحل اور کلیدی دور کے سفر کا تفصیلی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دستاویز ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے چیلنجوں، ان کی ثقافت، ہندوستان کے مذہبی اور روایتی ماہی گیری کے ورثے کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرے گی۔ پورے ساگر پریکرما کو مختصر فلموں کی شکل میں دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے، جس میں مرکزی وزیر کی تمام سرگرمیوں، واقعات اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ ویڈیو میں ساگر پریکرما کے دوران درپیش چیلنجوں کو بھی دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ساگر پریکرما کا مقصد ماہی گیروں کو ان کی دہلیز پر پہنچانا، ان کے مسائل کو سمجھنا اور ان کی شکایات کو دور کرنا، حکومت کے عملی پالیسی فیصلوں سے آگاہ کرنا، ماہی گیری کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینا، اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی تشہیر کرنا ہے۔
ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو طلوع آفتاب کے شعبے کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے اور اس میں معاشرے کے کمزور طبقے کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنا کر مساوی اور جامع ترقی لانے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ مچھلی کی عالمی پیداوار میں 8فیصد حصہ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان تیسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا، دوسرا سب سے بڑا آبی زراعت پیدا کرنے والا، سب سے بڑا جھینگا پیدا کرنے والا اور دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا سمندری غذا برآمد کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ ساگر پریکرما کا مقصد ماہی گیروں، ساحلی برادریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ماہی گیری سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں اور ماہی گیروں کو درپیش مسائل کو بھی سمجھا جا سکے۔
ساگر پریکرما یاترا صرف 44 دنوں میں 12 دلکش مراحل پر محیط تھی۔ یہ یاترا ایک تاریخی پروگرام ثابت ہوا جس نے ہندوستان کے متنوع ساحلی ٹیپسٹری کو احتیاط کے ساتھ تشریف لایا، جس میں 8,118 کلومیٹر میں سے 7,986 کلومیٹر کی متاثر کن ساحلی لمبائی کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جس نے تمام ساحلی ریاستوں/یو ٹی ریاستوں کے 80 ساحلی اضلاع کے 3,071 ماہی گیری دیہات کو چھوا۔ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر سمیت مغربی بنگال میں مانڈاوی سے گجرات سے گنگا ساگر تک پھیلے ہوئے، ساگر پریکرما نے ایک کورس ترتیب دیا جس میں 9 ساحلی ریاستیں اور 4 یوٹیز شامل ہیں، 162 رسمی اور غیر رسمی بات چیت کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے۔
ساگر پریکرما کا سفر 5 مارچ، 2022 کو "کرانتی سے شانتی" کے نعرے کے ساتھ شروع ہوا، جس میں مانڈوی، گجرات سے پوربندر فیز-I میں، اس کے بعد فیز-II ستمبر 2022 میں، منگرول اور سورت جیسے مقامات پر پھیلا ہوا تھا۔ فیز-III کا آغاز ہزیرہ پورٹ، گجرات سے ہوا، جس کا اختتام ساسن ڈاک، ممبئی پر ہوا، اور مہاراشٹر کی ساحلی لکیر کو تلاش کیا۔ مرحلہ IV سورت سے ممبئی تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، اس کے بعد گوا اور کرناٹک میں مرحلہ V، مرودیشور اور منگلور جیسے ساحلی علاقوں کی تلاش ہے۔
مرحلہ VI انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں داخل ہوا، جب کہ مرحلہ VII نے کیرالہ کے ساحلی علاقوں بشمول تھریسور اور کوچی کی تلاش کی۔ مرحلہ VIII کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو سے ہوتا ہوا تھوتھکوڈی اور رامیشورم جیسے علاقوں کو چھوتا ہے۔
مرحلہ IX نے تامل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری سے سفر کیا، ناگاپٹنم اور کرائیکل جیسے مختلف مقامات سے ہوتے ہوئے چنئی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ پڈوچیری میں منتقلی سے پہلے مرحلہ X نے آندھرا پردیش بشمول وشاکھاپٹنم اور کاکیناڈا کو پھیلایا۔
فیز XI نے اوڈیشہ کے ساحلی اضلاع، جیسے گنجم اور بھدرک، پارادیپ اور بالاسور جیسے مقامی علاقوں میں کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا آغاز کیا۔ آخری مرحلہ-XII مغربی بنگال میں داخل ہوا، جس میں دیگھا اور گنگا ساگر شامل تھے۔
ساگر پریکرما کے تمام بارہ مرحلوں کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں ساگر پریکرما کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے استفادہ کنندگان جیسے ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیر خواتین، مچھلی کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بات چیت کی۔پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اور دیگر اثاثہ جات (جیسے دو پہیہ گاڑیاں اور آئس باکس کے ساتھ چار پہیہ گاڑیاں وغیرہ) سے نوازا گیا۔ ہر ساحلی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں نے ساگر پریکرما یاترا کے تمام مراحل میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ یاترا نے مختلف جائزہ سیشنز، زمین پر بات چیت، کے سی سی کے لیے پری سیچوریشن مہم اور دیگر تقریبات کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
ساگر پریکرما نے لوگوں کے چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ان کے معیار زندگی اور معاشی بہبود کو بہتر بنایا اور ماہی گیروں کو ان کی دہلیز پر سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا ایک اچھا موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس نے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد کرنے اور پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اور حکومت کے ذریعے چلائے گئے دیگر پروگراموں کے تحت ماہی گیری کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے ان کی معاشی ترقی کو آسان بنانے میں بہت زیادہ اثر ڈالا ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر ساگر پریکرما یاترا کے 12 مراحل نے ماہی گیروں کی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں۔ ساگر پریکرما پروگرام کا ماہی گیروں اور مچھلیوں کے کسانوں نے کھلے دل سے خیرمقدم کیا اور انہوں نے اسے اپنی ترقی کے ایک آلہ کے طور پر دیکھا۔ اس لیے اس ساگر پریکرما کا اثر ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیروں کے لوگوں کی معاش اور مجموعی ترقی بشمول موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور پائیدار ترقی پر بہت زیادہ اثر انداز تھا۔