Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Vision for Edible Oil Self-Reliance takes root in the North-East; Launch of Oil Palm Processing Mill under National Mission on Edible Oil
14 MAR 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
During the visit to Arunachal Pradesh, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi underscored India's self-reliance (Atmanirbharta) in edible oil production. The Prime Minister highlighted the Mission Palm Oil, a special campaign carried out by the central government with the Northeast in mind and inaugurated the first oil mill under this mission. “Mission Palm Oil will make India Aatmanirbhar in the edible oil sector and boost the income of farmers,” the Prime Minister said, expressing gratitude towards the farmers for taking up palm cultivation.
The Government of India launched the National Mission for Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) in August 2021. The mission is committed to escalating oil palm cultivation and elevating Crude Palm Oil production to 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26. NMEO-OP has provisioned INR 5,870 Cr exclusively for the NER region out of the total national budget of INR 11,040 for the promotion of oil palm, where 90% contribution will be made by the Central government.
The Oil Palm Mission is strategically designed to promote oil palm cultivation in new geographies, providing comprehensive support to farmers. This support includes assistance in planting material, assured buy-back commitments from private players, and protecting farmers from global price volatility by offering a viability gap price to hedge against risks.
The role of the North-Eastern Region (NER) is pivotal in achieving Atmanirbharta in edible oil, as the scope for Oil Palm production spans across six NER states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura, encompassing a vast potential area of 8.4 lakh hectares, which is 38% of the national potential. As of now, more than 30 nurseries have been established in the region with the capacity of 30 lakh planting material.
Under the NMEO-OP, special assistance of Rs 1,00,000 per hectare is given to farmers for planting material, management, and to address the topographical challenges (land clearance, half-moon terrace construction, bio-fencing) faced by the NER farmers. The mission is also providing Rs 2,90,000 for the purchase of harvesting tools to farmers for palm oil cultivation.
The Government of India will pay a differential of 2% on the CPO price to farmers considering the tough and difficult terrain of NER. This 2% on CPO price otherwise has to be paid by processors, but to provide a level playing field to processors and motivate them. The government is incentivizing industries by paying the differential in the case of NER.
Besides this, the mission is also promoting private players to invest in the NER for establishing post-harvest processing facilities in the region, where special assistance of Rs 5 crore is allocated for oil palm processing mills in the NER. As of date, 10 new oil mills are proposed to be developed in the NER region.
This visionary initiative reflects the Government's commitment to fostering economic growth, empowering farmers, and creating a sustainable and self-reliant ecosystem for edible oil production in India. The NMEO-OP stands as a testament to India's dedication to achieving self-sufficiency in the crucial sector of edible oils.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खाद्य तेल आत्मनिर्भरता की सोच उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अपनी जड़ें जमा रही है, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन के तहत पाम तेल प्रसंस्करण मिल को शुरू किया गया
14 MAR 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपनी अरुणाचल प्रदेश की यात्रा के दौरान खाद्य तेल उत्पादन में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार की ओर से उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र को ध्यान में रखकर संचालित किए गए एक विशेष अभियान मिशन पाम ऑयल का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस मिशन के तहत पहली तेल मिल का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मिशन पाम ऑयल भारत को खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाएगा और किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी करेगा।" उन्होंने ताड़ (पाम) की खेती करने के लिए किसानों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
इससे पहले भारत सरकार ने अगस्त, 2021 में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन- ऑयल पाम (एनएमईओ-ओपी) की शुरुआत की थी। यह मिशन ताड़ की खेती को बढ़ाने और साल 2025-26 तक कच्चे पाम तेल के उत्पादन को 11.20 लाख टन तक बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एनएमईओ-ओपी के तहत पाम ऑयल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 11,040 रुपये के कुल राष्ट्रीय बजट में से विशेष रूप से उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए 5,870 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया है। इसमें केंद्र सरकार 90 फीसदी योगदान करेगी।
ऑयल पाम मिशन को रणनीतिक रूप से नए भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में ताड़ की खेती को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस सहायता में रोपण सामग्री में सहायता, निजी कंपनियों से सुनिश्चित बाय-बैक प्रतिबद्धताएं और जोखिमों से बचाव के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर मूल्य की पेशकश करके किसानों को वैश्विक मूल्य अस्थिरता से बचाना शामिल है।
खाद्य तेल में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि छह एनईआर राज्यों- अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नगालैंड और त्रिपुरा में पाम ऑयल का उत्पादन का होता है। इन राज्यों में पाम ऑयल उत्पादन के लिए 8.4 लाख हेक्टेयर का एक विशाल संभावित क्षेत्र है, जो राष्ट्रीय क्षमता का 38 फीसदी है। अब तक क्षेत्र में 30 लाख से अधिक रोपण सामग्री की क्षमता वाली 30 से अधिक नर्सरी स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं।
एनएमईओ-ओपी के तहत किसानों को रोपण सामग्री, प्रबंधन और एनईआर के किसानों के सामने आने वाली भूमि से संबंधित चुनौतियों (भूमि निकासी, हाफ-मून छत निर्माण, जैव-बाड़ लगाना) के समाधान के लिए प्रति हेक्टेयर 1,00,000 रुपये की विशेष सहायता दी जाती है। इसके अलावा यह मिशन किसानों को ताड़ की खेती में प्रयुक्त कटाई उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए 2,90,000 रुपये भी प्रदान कर रहा है।
भारत सरकार एनईआर के कठिन और दुर्गम इलाके को देखते हुए किसानों को सीपीओ मूल्य पर 2 फीसदी अंतर का भुगतान करेगी। वहीं, प्रोसेसरों को समान अवसर देने और उन्हें प्रेरित करने के लिए अन्य क्षेत्रों में सीपीओ मूल्य पर यह 2 फीसदी अंतर का भुगतान प्रोसेसरों को करना होगा। सरकार एनईआर के मामले इसका भुगतान करके उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
इसके अलावा यह मिशन उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में फसल कटाई के बाद प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए एनईआर में निवेश करने के लिए निजी कंपनियों को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जहां इस क्षेत्र में तेल पाम प्रसंस्करण मिलों के लिए 5 करोड़ रुपये की विशेष सहायता आवंटित की गई है। वर्तमान में एनईआर क्षेत्र के तहत 10 नई तेल मिलों का निर्माण करने का प्रस्ताव है।
यह दूरदर्शी पहल आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और भारत में खाद्य तेल उत्पादन के लिए एक स्थायी और आत्मनिर्भर इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण को लेकर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाती है। एनएमईओ-ओपी खाद्य तेलों के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत के समर्पण का एक प्रमाण है।