Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Vision for Edible Oil Self-Reliance takes root in the North-East; Launch of Oil Palm Processing Mill under National Mission on Edible Oil
14 MAR 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
During the visit to Arunachal Pradesh, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi underscored India's self-reliance (Atmanirbharta) in edible oil production. The Prime Minister highlighted the Mission Palm Oil, a special campaign carried out by the central government with the Northeast in mind and inaugurated the first oil mill under this mission. “Mission Palm Oil will make India Aatmanirbhar in the edible oil sector and boost the income of farmers,” the Prime Minister said, expressing gratitude towards the farmers for taking up palm cultivation.
The Government of India launched the National Mission for Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) in August 2021. The mission is committed to escalating oil palm cultivation and elevating Crude Palm Oil production to 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26. NMEO-OP has provisioned INR 5,870 Cr exclusively for the NER region out of the total national budget of INR 11,040 for the promotion of oil palm, where 90% contribution will be made by the Central government.
The Oil Palm Mission is strategically designed to promote oil palm cultivation in new geographies, providing comprehensive support to farmers. This support includes assistance in planting material, assured buy-back commitments from private players, and protecting farmers from global price volatility by offering a viability gap price to hedge against risks.
The role of the North-Eastern Region (NER) is pivotal in achieving Atmanirbharta in edible oil, as the scope for Oil Palm production spans across six NER states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura, encompassing a vast potential area of 8.4 lakh hectares, which is 38% of the national potential. As of now, more than 30 nurseries have been established in the region with the capacity of 30 lakh planting material.
Under the NMEO-OP, special assistance of Rs 1,00,000 per hectare is given to farmers for planting material, management, and to address the topographical challenges (land clearance, half-moon terrace construction, bio-fencing) faced by the NER farmers. The mission is also providing Rs 2,90,000 for the purchase of harvesting tools to farmers for palm oil cultivation.
The Government of India will pay a differential of 2% on the CPO price to farmers considering the tough and difficult terrain of NER. This 2% on CPO price otherwise has to be paid by processors, but to provide a level playing field to processors and motivate them. The government is incentivizing industries by paying the differential in the case of NER.
Besides this, the mission is also promoting private players to invest in the NER for establishing post-harvest processing facilities in the region, where special assistance of Rs 5 crore is allocated for oil palm processing mills in the NER. As of date, 10 new oil mills are proposed to be developed in the NER region.
This visionary initiative reflects the Government's commitment to fostering economic growth, empowering farmers, and creating a sustainable and self-reliant ecosystem for edible oil production in India. The NMEO-OP stands as a testament to India's dedication to achieving self-sufficiency in the crucial sector of edible oils.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خوردنی تیل کی خود کفالت کا ویژن شمال مشرق میں مضبوط ہو رہا ؛ خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن کے تحت آئل پام پروسیسنگ مل کا آغاز
14 MAR 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
اروناچل پردیش کے دورے کے دوران، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں بھارت کی خود انحصاری (آتم نربھرتا) پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشن پام آئل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شمال مشرق کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے چلائی گئی ایک خصوصی مہم اور اس مشن کے تحت پہلی آئل مل کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پام کی کاشت شروع کرنے کے لیے کسانوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ مشن پام آئل بھارت کو خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بنائے گا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔ ‘‘
حکومت ہند نے خوردنی تیل کے قومی مشن - آئل پام ( این ایم ای او – او پی ) اگست - 2021 میں شروع کیا تھا ۔ یہ مشن تیل کی پام کی کاشت کو بڑھانے اور 26-2025 ء تک خام پام آئل کی پیداوار کو 11.20 لاکھ ٹن تک بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ این ایم ای او – او پی نے آئل پام کے فروغ کے لیے آئی این آر 11040 کے کل قومی بجٹ میں سے این ای آر خطے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر آئی این آر 5870 کروڑ روپے کا بندوبت کیا ہے، جس میں 90 فی صد حصہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے دیا جائے گا۔
آئل پام مشن کی حکمت عملی سے نئے جغرافیائی علاقوں میں تیل کی پام کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو جامع مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس میں پودے لگانے کے سامان میں امداد، پرائیویٹ پلیئرز کی طرف سے کرائی گئی یقین دہانی اور کسانوں کو عالمی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچانا شامل ہے تاکہ خطرات سے بچنے کے لیے قابل عمل فرق کی قیمت کی پیشکش کی جا سکے۔
خوردنی تیل میں آتم نربھرتا کو حاصل کرنے میں شمال مشرقی خطہ ( این ای آر ) کا کردار اہم ہے کیونکہ آئل پام کی پیداوار کا دائرہ این ای آر کی چھ ریاستوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے: اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور تری پورہ، جس میں 8.4 لاکھ ہیکٹر کا ممکنہ رقبہ، جو کہ قومی صلاحیت کا 38 فیصد ہے ، ایک وسیع و عریض علاقہ شامل ہے۔ اب تک 30 لاکھ پودے لگانے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ، اس خطے میں 30 سے زیادہ نرسریاں قائم ہو چکی ہیں۔
این ایم ای او – او پی کے تحت، کسانوں کو پودے لگانے کے ساز و سامان ، انتظام اور این ای آر کے کسانوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں (زمین کی منظوری، سائبان کی تعمیر، بایو باڑھ لگانے) سے نمٹنے کے لیے 100000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی خصوصی امداد دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت پام آئل کی کاشت کے لیے کسانوں کو کٹائی کے اوزار خریدنے کے لیے 290000 روپے بھی فراہم کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند ، این ای آر کے دشوار گزار علاقوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، کسانوں کو سی پی او قیمت پر 2 فی صد فرق کی قیمت ادا کرے گی۔ سی پی او قیمت پر یہ 2 فی صد دوسری صورت میں پروسیسرز کو ادا کرنا ہوگا، لیکن پروسیسرز کو برابر کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت این ای آر کے معاملے میں فرق ادا کرکے صنعتوں کو ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، یہ مشن نجی کمپنیوں کو این ای آر میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے تاکہ علاقے میں فصل کے بعد پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات قائم کی جا سکیں، جہاں این ای آر میں تیل پام پروسیسنگ ملوں کے لیے 5 کروڑ روپے کی خصوصی امداد مختص کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک، این ای آر کے علاقے میں 10 نئی آئل ملیں تیار کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
یہ اقدامات ، معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور بھارت میں خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور خود انحصار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ این ایم ای او – او پی خوردنی تیل کے اہم شعبے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی لگن کے ثبوت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
…………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 6103