President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS, WITNESSES EXCHANGE OF MoUs; INAUGURATES DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS ON THE CONCLUDING DAY OF HER VISIT TO MAURITIUS
13 MAR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (March 13, 2024) of three-day State Visit to Mauritius, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu led delegation-level talks with Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth of Mauritius. They reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the long-standing partnership between the two countries.
The two leaders also witnessed the exchange of 4 agreements. These include
· MoU between International Financial Services Centres Authority (GIFT City) and Financial Services Commission, Mauritius;
· MoU between Public Service Commission, Mauritius and Union Public Service Commission;
· Protocol to amend the India-Mauritius Double Tax Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) to make it compliant with Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) Minimum Standards;
· MoU between Central Bureau of Investigation, India and the Independent Commission Against Corruption of Mauritius.
On the occasion, President Murmu and Prime Minister Jugnauth virtually inaugurated 14 community development projects funded by the Government of India, and laid the foundation stone for the new Forensic Science Laboratory, also being set up with Indian assistance.
Later, the President of Mauritius, Shri Prithvirajsing Roopun hosted the President over lunch at State House, Reduit.
Earlier this morning, the President visited Aapravasi Ghat which holds great significance, especially for the descendants of the first indentured workers from India who arrived there nearly two centuries ago. She also visited the International Slavery Museum.
Before leaving Mauritius, the President also offered prayers to Mangalmurti Mahadev at the sacred Ganga Talao.
On 12 March 2024, the President participated as Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius. Following the ceremony, various Mauritian dignitaries called on President Murmu.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدرجمہوریہ نے وفود کی سطح کی بات چیت کی قیادت کی، مفاہمت ناموں کے تبادلے، ماریشس کے اپنے دورے کے اختتامی دن ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا
13 MAR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
ماریشس کے تین روزہ سرکاری دورے کے اختتامی دن (13 مارچ، 2024) پر، صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم پرویند جگناتھ کے ساتھ وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے 4 معاہدوں کے تبادلے کا مشاہدہ بھی کیا۔ جن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی (گفٹ سٹی) اور مالیاتی خدمات کمیشن، ماریشس کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت؛
• پبلک سروس کمیشن، ماریشس اور یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے؛
• ہندوستان-ماریشس ڈبل ٹیکس سے بچنے کے معاہدے (ڈی ٹی اے اے) میں ترمیم کرنے کے پروٹوکول کو بیس ایروشن اور پرافٹ شفٹنگ (بی ای پی ایس ) کے کم از کم معیارات کے مطابق بنانے کے لیے۔
• سینٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن، انڈیا اور ماریشس کے بدعنوانی کے خلاف آزاد کمیشن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے۔
اس موقع پر، صدر مرمو اور وزیر اعظم جگناوتھ نے عملی طور پر حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے 14 کمیونٹی ڈویلپمنٹ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، اور نئی فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جو ہندوستانی امداد سے قائم کی جارہی ہے۔
اس کے بعد ، ماریشس کے صدر جناب پرتھوی راج سنگھ روپن نے اسٹیٹ ہاؤس، ریڈوئٹ میں صدر جمہوریہ کی ظہرانے پر میزبانی کی۔
اس سے قبل آج صبح صدر جمہوریہ نے اپرواسی گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا جو بہت زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے ، خاص طور پر ہندوستان سے تعلق رکھنے والے وہاں پہنچے پہلے مزدوروں کی نسل کے لیےاس کی خاص اہمیت ہے جو تقریباً دو صدی قبل وہاں پہنچے تھے۔انہوں نے انٹرنیشنل سلیوری میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
ماریشس سے روانہ ہونے سے قبل صدر جمہوریہ نے گنگا تالاب میں منگل مورتی مہادیو کی پوجا بھی کی۔
12 مارچ 2024 کو صدر نے ماریشس کے قومی دن کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ تقریب کے بعد ماریشس کے مختلف معززین نے صدر مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔