President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS, WITNESSES EXCHANGE OF MoUs; INAUGURATES DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS ON THE CONCLUDING DAY OF HER VISIT TO MAURITIUS
13 MAR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (March 13, 2024) of three-day State Visit to Mauritius, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu led delegation-level talks with Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth of Mauritius. They reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the long-standing partnership between the two countries.
The two leaders also witnessed the exchange of 4 agreements. These include
· MoU between International Financial Services Centres Authority (GIFT City) and Financial Services Commission, Mauritius;
· MoU between Public Service Commission, Mauritius and Union Public Service Commission;
· Protocol to amend the India-Mauritius Double Tax Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) to make it compliant with Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) Minimum Standards;
· MoU between Central Bureau of Investigation, India and the Independent Commission Against Corruption of Mauritius.
On the occasion, President Murmu and Prime Minister Jugnauth virtually inaugurated 14 community development projects funded by the Government of India, and laid the foundation stone for the new Forensic Science Laboratory, also being set up with Indian assistance.
Later, the President of Mauritius, Shri Prithvirajsing Roopun hosted the President over lunch at State House, Reduit.
Earlier this morning, the President visited Aapravasi Ghat which holds great significance, especially for the descendants of the first indentured workers from India who arrived there nearly two centuries ago. She also visited the International Slavery Museum.
Before leaving Mauritius, the President also offered prayers to Mangalmurti Mahadev at the sacred Ganga Talao.
On 12 March 2024, the President participated as Chief Guest in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius. Following the ceremony, various Mauritian dignitaries called on President Murmu.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने मॉरीशस की अपनी यात्रा के समापन पर प्रतिनिधिमंडल-स्तरीय वार्ता का नेतृत्व करने के साथ विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, उनकी उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान किया गया
13 MAR 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने मॉरीशस की तीन दिवसीय राजकीय यात्रा के समापन (13 मार्च, 2024) पर मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद जुगनाथ के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों नेताओं की उपस्थिति में 4 समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इनमें शामिल हैं:
· अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (गिफ्ट सिटी) और वित्तीय सेवा आयोग, मॉरीशस के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
· लोक सेवा आयोग, मॉरीशस और संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू)
· आधार क्षरण और लाभ स्थानांतरण (बीईपीएस) न्यूनतम मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए भारत-मॉरीशस दोहरे कर बचाव समझौते (डीटीएए) में संशोधन करने के लिए प्रोटोकॉल
• भारत के केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) और मॉरीशस के भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ स्वतंत्र आयोग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू)
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु और प्रधानमंत्री जुगनाथ ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त पोषित 14 सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और नई फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला का शिलान्यास किया, जिसे भारतीय सहायता से स्थापित किया जा रहा है। इसके बाद मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रपति श्री पृथ्वीराजसिंह रूपन ने स्टेट हाउस, रेडुइट में दोपहर के भोजन पर भारत की राष्ट्रपति की मेजबानी की।
इससे पहले आज सुबह राष्ट्रपति ने अप्रवासी घाट का दौरा किया, जो विशेष रूप से भारत के पहले गिरमिटिया श्रमिकों के वंशजों के लिए काफी महत्व रखता है, जो लगभग दो शताब्दी पहले वहां पहुंचे थे। इसके अलावा उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दासता संग्रहालय का भी दौरा किया। मॉरीशस से रवाना होने से पहले राष्ट्रपति ने पवित्र गंगा तालाब में मंगलमूर्ति महादेव की पूजा-अर्चना भी की।
इससे पहले 12 मार्च, 2024 को राष्ट्रपति ने मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थीं। इस समारोह के बाद मॉरीशस के विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु से भेंट की।