आयुष मंत्रालय
योग महोत्सव 2024: महिला सक्षमीकरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग महोत्सवाच्या 100 दिवसांच्या उलटमोजणीला सुरुवात
"महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी योग" या संकल्पनेवर आधारित कार्यक्रम साजरा
योगाभ्यास हा महिलांना सशक्त बनवण्यासाठी, त्यांच्या शारीरिक, मानसिक, भावनिक, सामाजिक आणि आध्यात्मिक कल्याणासाठी एक व्यापक साधन : वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा
13 MAR 2024 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मार्च 2024
विज्ञान भवनात आज योग महोत्सव-2024, आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग महोत्सवाच्या 100 दिवसांच्या उलटमोजणीला सुरुवात करण्यासाठी एका भव्य कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. हा कार्यक्रम यावर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग महोत्सवाची संकल्पना "महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी योग" यासह साजरा करण्यात आला. दरवर्षी 21 जून रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस साजरा केला जातो. यावर्षी 10वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस साजरा होणार आहे.
महिलांच्या कल्याणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून आणि जागतिक आरोग्य आणि शांतता यांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन योगाभ्यासाला एक व्यापक चळवळ म्हणून चालना देणे हा योग महोत्सव 2024 चा उद्देश आहे, असे आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राजेश कोटेचा यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. महिलांच्या आरोग्यावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या पीसीओएस/पीसीओडी, ताण व्यवस्थापन यासारख्या गोष्टींसह विविध परिस्थितींवरील अभ्यासांना मंत्रालयाने सक्रियपणे पाठिंबा दिला आहे आणि स्त्रियांच्या आरोग्यावरील पुराव्या-आधारित संशोधनाद्वारे महिला सक्षमीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. योगाभ्यास हा महिलांना सशक्त बनवण्यासाठी, त्यांच्या शारीरिक, मानसिक, भावनिक, सामाजिक आणि आध्यात्मिक कल्याणासाठी एक व्यापक साधन आहे. सर्वसमावेशकता, विविधता आणि सक्षमीकरणाला चालना देत महिला म्हणून नेत्या, शिक्षक आणि बदलाच्या समर्थक म्हणून भूमिका पार पाडतात, असे कोटेचा यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
‘मनाची समतोल स्थिती म्हणजे योग’. असे द योग इन्स्टिट्यूट, मुंबईच्या संचालिका हंसाजी जयदेव यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणादरम्यान चांगल्या कृतींतुन निर्माण होणाऱ्या चिरस्थायी मूल्यावरही भर दिला. हे सर्वोत्कृष्ट माध्यम आहे जे आपल्याला कायम शाश्वत ठेवेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. इतरांच्या कृतीमुळे स्वतःला त्रास होऊ न देता लोक जसे आहेत तसे त्यांना स्वीकारण्याचे आणि त्यांना समजून घेत आनंद मिळवण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. योग हे मूलत: जागरूकतेचे शास्त्र आहे, जे व्यक्तींना त्यांचे शरीर, मन आणि पर्यावरणाविषयी सखोल जागरूकता विकसित करण्यास सक्षम करते, यावरही हंसाजी जयदेव यांनी भर दिला.
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेने डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे गाठलेल्या अलीकडील महत्वाच्या टप्प्याचे प्रदर्शन हे उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाचे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य ठरले. यात आयुष योग पोर्टल, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेचे संकेतस्थळ, नमस्ते योग आणि वाय-ब्रेक ॲप या अद्ययावत केलेल्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता. हे अद्ययावत केलेले माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उपक्रम सार्वजनिकरित्या केवळ एका क्लिकवर द्विभाषिक पद्धतीने सामान्य माणसाला सहज उपलब्ध आहेत.
हे ॲप्स ताज्या आशयासाठी नियमित अद्यतने, दोष निराकरणे आणि सर्व उपकरणांमध्ये सुधारित सुसंगतता, उत्तम कार्यप्रदर्शन आणि स्थैर्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासह वैयक्तिक योग दिनचर्या, प्रगतीचा मागोवा आणि ध्यान सत्रे उपलब्ध करून देतात.
या योग महोत्सव-2024 च्या एकदिवसीय कार्यक्रमात उद्घाटन सत्रानंतर संकल्पनेवर आधारित तांत्रिक सत्रांसह (योगाभ्यासाद्वारे महिलांचे आरोग्य सक्षम करणे, योगाभ्यासाद्वारे जीवन बदलणे) विविध उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता. कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप परिसंवाद (योग आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण: विविध पैलू), वाय-ब्रेक आणि योग प्रात्यक्षिकांनी झाला.
अग्रगण्य योग संस्था, योग गुरु आणि इतर आयुष संबंधितांचे पाठबळ मिळवून योगाभ्यासाची पोहोच अधिकाधिक व्यापक करणे हा 100 दिवसांच्या उलटमोजणीचा उद्देश आहे.

AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav 2024: IDY 100 Days Countdown begins with Women Empowerment Focus
The event was celebrated with the theme “Yoga for Women Empowerment”
Yoga is a comprehensive instrument for empowering women, encompassing their physical, mental, emotional, social, and spiritual well-being: Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
13 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga Mahotsav-2024, a grand event was organized today to commemorate 100 Days Countdown to IDY -2024 at Vigyan Bhawan. The event was celebrated with this year’s IDY theme “Yoga for Women Empowerment”. International Day of Yoga is observed every year on 21st June. This year the 10th edition will be observed.
On this occasion Secretary Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha stated that the purpose of Yoga Mahotsav 2024 is to propel Yoga into a widespread movement with focus on women well-being and promoting global health and peace. The Ministry has actively supported studies on various conditions affecting women, including PCOS/PCOD, stress management, and the like, to focus on women's health irrespective of their age or condition, promoting women empowerment through evidence-based research. Yoga is a comprehensive instrument for empowering women, encompassing their physical, mental, emotional, social, and spiritual well-being. Empowered women take on roles as leaders, educators, and advocates for change, promoting inclusivity, diversity, and empowerment across society.
Smt. Hansaji Jayadeva, Director of The Yoga Institute, Mumbai said that ‘A balance state of mind is Yoga’. During her address she also emphasized over the enduring value of good actions, they are the best currency that sustain us forever. She highlighted the importance of accepting people as they are and finding joy in understanding them, rather than letting oneself be disturbed by the actions of others.
Smt. Jayadeva also emphasized that Yoga is essentially the science of Awareness, enabling individuals to cultivate a deeper awareness of their body, mind, and environment.
Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, SVYASA University, Bengaluru emphasized Yoga as a science of holistic living. He highlighted that the challenges posed by modern lifestyle disorders as well as non-communicable diseases can be effectively tackled by integrating Ayush healthcare, and particularly, Yoga into our daily lives. Dr. Nagendra expressed the vision of spreading Yoga to every corner of India and the world, underscoring India's potential to lead this global movement.
During the event important dignitaries, Joint Secretary, Ayush, Smt. Kavita Garg, DDG Ministry of Ayush Satyjit Paul, Advisor (Ayurveda), Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Manoj Nesari, Chairman, National Commission of homoeopathy, Dr. Anil Khurana and many other senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush made their graceful presence. Director Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Smt. Vijaylakshmi Bhardwaj, welcomed the guest.
Another highlight of the inaugural event was the showcasing of recent milestone achieved by MDNIY with a touch of digital technology. It included the upgraded IT assets— Ayush Yoga Portal, MDNIY website, Namaste Yoga & Y-Break App. These upgraded IT assets will be available in public domain, just a click away, in bilingual mode for an easy access to common man. The revamped mobile apps feature a modern and visually appealing user interface design, catering to both Android and iOS users for a broader reach. The apps offer personalized Yoga routines, progress tracking, and meditation sessions, with regular updates for fresh content, bug fixes, and improved compatibility across devices, ensuring better performance and stability.
The one-day Yoga Mahotsav-2024 covered a range of activities after the inaugural session, including theme based technical sessions (Empowering Women’s Health through Yoga, Transforming Life through Yoga). The event ended with a Panel Discussion (Yoga & Women Empowerment: Different Dimensions), Y-Break and Yoga demonstrations.
The purpose of 100 days countdown is to maximize the reach of Yoga by garnering the support of leading Yoga organisations, Yog Gurus, and other Ayush stakeholders.