रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अतिरिक्त तीन लाख कैडेट रिक्तियों के साथ एनसीसी के विस्तार के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
13 MAR 2024 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने तीन लाख कैडेट रिक्तियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के विस्तार के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस विस्तार से देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में एनसीसी की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने की उम्मीद है।
इस मंजूरी के साथ एनसीसी के पास अब 20 लाख कैडेटों की स्वीकृत संख्या होगी, जो इसे दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन बना देगी। 1948 में केवल 20,000 कैडेटों के साथ एनसीसी का गठन हुआ था। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुसार एनसीसी को एक वैकल्पिक विषय के रूप में पेश किए जाने के साथ, एनसीसी का यह विस्तार देश के भावी मार्गदर्शक के रूप में अहम भूमिका निभाने की युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम होगा।
इस विस्तार से सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रिक्तियों का आनुपातिक वितरण होगा और एनसीसी के इच्छुक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की प्रतीक्षा सूची में कमी आएगी। इस विस्तार योजना में चार नए समूह मुख्यालयों और दो नई एनसीसी इकाइयों की स्थापना शामिल है।
इस विस्तार योजना का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू यह है कि इसमें पूर्व सैनिकों को एनसीसी प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में रोजगार देने का प्रस्ताव शामिल है, जिससे उनके कौशल और लंबे अनुभव का लाभ उठाया जा सके। इस पहल से एनसीसी कैडेटों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा और उनके लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
यह विस्तार अनुशासन, नेतृत्व और सेवा की भावना से ओतप्रोत मार्गदर्शक तैयार करने के प्रति समर्पण का प्रतीक है। एनसीसी का लक्ष्य एक ऐसा वातावरण तैयार करना है, जहां युवा राष्ट्र निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान दें। यह पहल 'अमृतपीढ़ी' के प्रेरित, अनुशासित और देशभक्त युवाओं के आधार का विस्तार करेगी जो 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में योगदान देंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh clears proposal to expand NCC with additional three lakh cadet vacancies
13 MAR 2024 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for expansion of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) with the addition of three lakh cadet vacancies. This expansion is expected to cater to the increasing demand for the NCC from educational institutions throughout the country.
From just 20,000 cadets in 1948, the NCC will now have a sanctioned strength of 20 lakh cadets on its roles making it the largest uniformed youth organisation of the world. With NCC being offered as an elective subject as per the National Education Policy 2020, the expansion will be a step towards meeting the aspirations of the youth towards playing a pivotal role as future leaders of the nation.
The far reaching impact of this expansion will lead to proportionate distribution of vacancies across all States & Union Territories and would reduce the waiting list of institutions aspiring for the NCC. The expansion plan encompasses the establishment of four new Group Headquarters and the addition of two new NCC units.
An important facet of the expansion plan involves the proposal for employment of ex-servicemen as NCC instructors thus leveraging their skills and vast experience. This noble initiative will ensure quality training to the NCC cadets and would generate employment opportunities for the veterans.
The expansion signifies a dedication to shaping future leaders embodying discipline, leadership and service. The NCC aims to make a transformative impact, fostering an environment where youth meaningfully contribute towards nation building. The initiative will expand the base of motivated, disciplined and patriotic youth of the ‘Amrit Peedhi’ who will contribute towards achieving the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’.