Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry launches National Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Snakebite Envenoming in India – An Initiative to halve the Snakebite deaths by 2030 through ‘One Health’ Approach
An array of IEC materials including a booklet on Snakebite, Posters on “Dos” and “Don’ts” for general community and a 7-minute video on Snakebite Awareness also launched
Snakebite Helpline, a vital resource that will provide immediate assistance, guidance, and support to individuals and communities affected by snakebite incidents will be piloted in five States
National Rabies Control Programme Website also launched
National One Health Programme for Prevention and Control of Zoonoses onboarded on the Integrated Health Initiative Platform to strengthen surveillance of zoonotic diseases in the country
12 MAR 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary launched a National Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Snakebite Envenoming (NAP-SE) in India, here today. With a vision to reduce snakebite deaths by halve by 2030, NAPSE provides a broad framework for states to develop their own action plan for management, prevention and control of snakebites through the ‘One Health’ approach. The activities envisaged under human, wildlife, tribal and Animal health component will be undertaken by concerned stakeholders at all levels.
An array of IEC materials were also launched on the occasion which includes:
1. A booklet on ‘Snakebite - Let’s put an end to snakebite deaths’: this booklet will be used for creating awareness in the general community;
2. Posters on Do’s and Don’ts for general community; and
3. A 7-minute video on Snakebite Awareness for General Community.
These materials will serve as invaluable tools for raising awareness, disseminating critical information, and empowering communities to take proactive measures against snakebite.
It was informed that a Snakebite Helpline no (15400), a vital resource that provides immediate assistance, guidance, and support to individuals and communities affected by snakebite incidents will be piloted in five States (Puducherry, Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Andhra Pradesh and Delhi). This initiative aims to ensure prompt access to medical care and information to general public.
A National Rabies Control Programme Website was also launched on the occasion. It is a comprehensive online platform dedicated to providing resources, updates, and insights on Rabies. This website will serve as a digital platform for States/UT for entering information related to animal bite and rabies; this will also help the community to assess the nearest Anti Rabies Clinic and Infectious disease hospital for management of animal bite and rabies cases. The website will also help in send the reminder SMS for vaccination follow up.
The National One Health Programme for Prevention and Control of Zoonoses was also onboarded on the Integrated Health Initiative Platform. This initiative will help in strengthening the surveillance of zoonotic diseases in the country.
Background:
Snakebite envenoming is a potentially life-threatening disease following the bite of a venomous snake. Venomous snake bites can result in medical issues which can be deadly or lead to permanent impairment if timely and appropriate treatment is not given. The majority of snakebite envenomation deaths and catastrophic sequelae can be avoided with prompt availability to safe and effective antivenoms, timely transport and referral.
In India, around 50,000 deaths occur of an estimated 3-4 million snakebites annually which accounts for half of all snakebite deaths globally. Only a small proportion of snake bite victims across countries report to the clinics and hospitals and actual burden of snake bite is grossly underreported. As per the Central Bureau of Health Investigation (CBHI) reports (2016-2020), the average annual frequency of snakebite cases in India is around 3 lakhs and about 2000 deaths occur due to snakebite envenoming.
In India, around 90% of snakebites are caused by the 'big four' among the crawlers - common krait, Indian cobra, Russell's viper and saw scaled viper. Administration of polyvalent anti-snake venom (ASV) containing antibodies against cobra, Russell’s viper, common krait and saw scaled viper is effective in 80% of the snakebite cases, however, lack of trained human resources and health facilities to treat snakebite patients remains a cause of concern. Also, the unavailability of data on incidence, morbidity, mortality, socio-economic burden, treatment patterns etc. are the major hindrances in planning for mitigation of snakebite in India.
Vision & Mission of NAPSE
Vision: “To prevent and control snakebite envenoming in order to halve the numbers of deaths and cases of disability that it causes by 2030”
Mission: To progressively reduce the morbidity, mortality and its associated complications in humans due to Snake bite
The National Action Plan for Snakebite Envenoming (NAPSE) provides a broad framework for management, prevention and control of Snake bite envenoming in India. This NAP-SE echoes the global voice of reducing the deaths due to snakebite envenoming by half and envisages all strategic components, roles and responsibilities of concerned stakeholders.
The NAP-SE is a guidance document for the states / UTs and stakeholders to develop their own action plan, specific to their needs and aims at systematic reduction of snakebite envenoming risk through sustained availability of anti-snake venom, capacity building, referral mechanism and public education.
The NAPSE has identified key stakeholders, supporting stakeholders and other partner institutes based on their mandates, existing roles and responsibilities. Key stakeholders will act as a nodal agency for the overall formulation, planning, coordination and implementation of the activities as envisaged under National and State Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Snakebite Envenoming. They will be directly involved for providing technical and logistic support to the State/District and below level. They will also help in formalizing the State Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Snakebite Envenoming.
Supporting stakeholders are those who would be assisting the key stakeholders in coordination and implementation of various aspects of the NAPSE. They will provide technical assistance in activities planned for prevention and control of snakebite envenoming from India under various components.
Other stakeholders will include NGOs active in the field of snakebite in health, wildlife, and veterinary sectors, professional organizations and associations in medical and veterinary sector and international development organizations. They would be primarily assisting in implementation of the NAPSE with the available logistics and expertise and provide support to the key stakeholders at the field level.
The NAPSE has identified key strategic actions to be undertaken for operationalization of human, wildlife and animal component. The strategic action for human health component includes ensuring provision of anti snake venom at all health facilities, strengthening surveillance of snake bite cases and deaths in humans, strengthening of emergency care services at District Hospitals/ CHCs including services for ambulance, institutionalization of Regional Venom Centre’s and inter-sectoral coordination. The strategic action for wildlife health component includes education awareness, antivenom distribution, strengthening of the key stakeholders, systematic research and monitoring and snake venom collection and snake relocation. The strategic action for animal and agriculture component includes prevention of snake bites in livestock, community engagement etc.
The NAPSE envisages a step wise approach for the States to develop their own Action Plan as per their needs. The activities envisaged under human, wildlife, tribal and animal health component will be undertaken by concerned stakeholders at all levels. The states will identify and nominate State and District Nodal Officer (SNO & DNO) to coordinate with SNO and DNO of SBPC.
The activities of human health component are already being implemented under snakebite prevention and control through the State and District Nodal Officer (SNO & DNO) under National Health Mission. Surveillance is a key element in NAPSE so that problems can be easily identified, and actions could be undertaken taken in a timely manner. The NAPSE has defined joint monitoring mechanisms with specific indicators for both human, wildlife and animal health components at all levels, independent component wise monitoring by the concerned stakeholder and independent external evaluation of the state action plan. This document describes phase wise activity matrix and road map for State action plans.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Smt. L S Changsan, Addl. Secretary and MD (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Addl. Director General of Forest (WL), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Dr Simmi Tiwari, Joint Director & Head, Centre for One Health, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC); Dr Roderico H Ofrin, WHO Representative to India and senior officials of the Union Government were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने भारत में स्नेकबाइट की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना शुरू की - 'वन हेल्थ' दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से 2030 तक स्नेकबाइट से होने वाली मौतों को आधा करने की एक पहल
स्नेकबाइट पर एक पुस्तिका, आम लोगों के लिए "क्या करें और "क्या न करें" पर पोस्टर और स्नेकबाइट जागरूकता पर 7 मिनट का वीडियो सहित आईईसी सामग्रियों की एक श्रृंखला भी लॉन्च की गई
महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन के रूप में स्नेकबाइट हेल्पलाइन पांच राज्यों में शुरू की जाएगी जो स्नेकबाइट की घटनाओं से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों और समुदायों को तत्काल सहायता, मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान करेगी
राष्ट्रीय रेबीज नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम वेबसाइट भी लॉन्च की गई
देश में ज़ूनोटिक रोगों की निगरानी को मजबूत करने के लिए एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य पहल मंच पर ज़ूनोज़ की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम को शामिल किया गया है
12 MAR 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने आज यहां भारत में सांप के काटने की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी-एसई) लॉन्च की। 2030 तक स्नेकबाइट से होने वाली मौतों को आधा करने की दृष्टि से, एनएपीएसई राज्यों को 'वन हेल्थ' दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से स्नेकबाइट के प्रबंधन, रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए अपनी स्वयं की कार्य योजना विकसित करने के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। इसके तहत मानव, वन्यजीव, आदिवासी और पशु हेल्थ कंपोनेंट के तहत कई गतिविधियाँ सभी स्तरों पर संबंधित हितधारकों द्वारा की जाएंगी।
इस अवसर पर आईईसी सामग्रियों की एक श्रृंखला भी लॉन्च की गई जिसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. स्नेकबाइट पर एक पुस्तिका- स्नेकबाइट से होने वाली मृत्यु पर रोक लगाएं: इस पुस्तिका का उपयोग सामान्य समुदाय में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए किया जाएगा;
2. सामान्य लोगों के लिए 'क्या करें और क्या न करें' पर पोस्टर; और
3. आम लोगों के लिए स्नेकबाइट जागरूकता पर 7 मिनट का वीडियो
ये सामग्रियां जागरूकता बढ़ाने, महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रसारित करने और समुदायों को स्नेकबाइट के खिलाफ सक्रिय उपाय करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में काम करेंगी।
यह बताया गया कि स्नेकबाइट हेल्पलाइन नंबर (15400), एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन जो स्नेकबाइट की घटनाओं से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों और समुदायों को तत्काल सहायता, मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन प्रदान करता है, पांच राज्यों (पुडुचेरी, मध्य प्रदेश, असम, आंध्र प्रदेश और दिल्ली) में शुरू किया जाएगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य आम जनता तक चिकित्सा देखभाल और जानकारी तक त्वरित पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस अवसर पर एक राष्ट्रीय रेबीज नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम वेबसाइट भी लॉन्च की गई। यह एक व्यापक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो रेबीज़ पर संसाधन, अपडेट और अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित है। यह वेबसाइट जानवरों के काटने और रेबीज से संबंधित जानकारी दर्ज करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करेगी; इससे समुदाय को जानवरों के काटने और रेबीज के मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए निकटतम एंटी रेबीज क्लिनिक और संक्रामक रोग अस्पताल का आकलन करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। वेबसाइट टीकाकरण फॉलोअप के लिए रिमाइंडर एसएमएस भेजने में भी मदद करेगी।
ज़ूनोज़ की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम को भी एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य पहल मंच पर शामिल किया गया था। इस पहल से देश में जूनोटिक रोगों की निगरानी को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
जहरीले सांप के काटने के बाद स्नेकबाइट विष एक संभावित जीवन-घातक बीमारी है। जहरीले सांप के काटने से चिकित्सीय समस्याएं हो सकती हैं जो घातक हो सकती हैं या यदि समय पर और उचित उपचार नहीं दिया गया तो स्थायी हानि हो सकती है। सुरक्षित और प्रभावी एंटीवेनम की शीघ्र उपलब्धता, समय पर परिवहन और रेफरल से स्नेकबाइट से होने वाली अधिकांश मौतों और विनाशकारी परिणामों से बचा जा सकता है।
भारत में, प्रतिवर्ष अनुमानित 3-4 मिलियन स्नेकबाइट से लगभग 50,000 मौतें होती हैं, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर स्नेकबाइट से होने वाली सभी मौतों का आधा हिस्सा है। विभिन्न देशों में सांप के काटने से पीड़ित लोगों का केवल एक छोटा सा हिस्सा ही क्लीनिकों और अस्पतालों में रिपोर्ट करता है और सांप के काटने का वास्तविक बोझ बहुत कम बताया जाता है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीएचआई) की रिपोर्ट (2016-2020) के अनुसार, भारत में स्नेकबाइट के मामलों की औसत वार्षिक संख्या लगभग 3 लाख है और लगभग 2000 मौतें स्नेकबाइट के कारण होती हैं।
भारत में, लगभग 90% स्नेकबाइट सांपों की चार बड़ी प्रजातियों - कॉमन क्रेट, इंडियन कोबरा, रसेल वाइपर और सॉ स्केल्ड वाइपर के कारण होते हैं। कोबरा, रसेल वाइपर, कॉमन क्रेट और सॉ स्केल्ड वाइपर के खिलाफ एंटीबॉडी युक्त पॉलीवैलेंट एंटी-स्नेक वेनम (एएसवी) का टीका स्नेकबाइट के 80% मामलों में प्रभावी है, हालांकि, स्नेकबाइट के पीड़ितों के इलाज के लिए प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधनों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की कमी चिंता का कारण बनी हुई है। इसके अलावा, घटना, रुग्णता, मृत्यु दर, सामाजिक-आर्थिक बोझ, उपचार पैटर्न आदि पर डेटा की अनुपलब्धता भारत में स्नेकबाइट को खत्म करने की योजना में प्रमुख बाधाएं हैं।
एनएपी-एसई का विज़न और मिशन
विज़न: "2030 तक स्नेकबाइट से होने वाली मौतों और विकलांगता के मामलों की संख्या को आधा करने के लिए इसे रोकना और नियंत्रित करना।
मिशन: सांप के काटने से मनुष्यों में होने वाली रुग्णता, मृत्यु दर और उससे जुड़ी जटिलताओं को धीरे-धीरे कम करना
सांप के जहर के निवारण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीएसई) भारत में सांप के काटने के जहर के प्रबंधन, रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है। यह एनएपी-एसई स्नेकबाइट के कारण होने वाली मौतों को आधा करने की वैश्विक मांग को साझा करता है और संबंधित हितधारकों के सभी रणनीतिक घटकों, भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों की परिकल्पना करता है।
एनएपी-एसई राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और हितधारकों के लिए उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अपनी कार्य योजना विकसित करने के लिए एक मार्गदर्शन दस्तावेज है और इसका उद्देश्य सांप रोधी जहर की निरंतर उपलब्धता, क्षमता निर्माण, रेफरल तंत्र और लोक शिक्षा के माध्यम से स्नेकबाइट के खतरे को व्यवस्थित रूप से कम करना है।
एनएपीएसई ने प्रमुख हितधारकों, सहायक हितधारकों और अन्य भागीदार संस्थानों की पहचान उनके मैंडेट्स, मौजूदा भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों के आधार पर की है। प्रमुख हितधारक स्नेकबाइट के जहर की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य कार्य योजना के तहत परिकल्पित गतिविधियों के समग्र निर्माण, योजना, समन्वय और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। वे राज्य/जिला और उससे नीचे के स्तर पर तकनीकी और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सीधे तौर पर शामिल होंगे। वे स्नेकबाइट के जहर की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राज्य कार्य योजना को औपचारिक रूप देने में भी मदद करेंगे।
सहायक हितधारक वे हैं जो एनएपीएसई के विभिन्न पहलुओं के समन्वय और कार्यान्वयन में प्रमुख हितधारकों की सहायता करेंगे। वे विभिन्न घटकों के तहत भारत से स्नेकबाइट की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए नियोजित गतिविधियों में तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
अन्य हितधारकों में स्वास्थ्य, वन्यजीव और पशु चिकित्सा क्षेत्रों में स्नेकबाइट के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय गैर सरकारी संगठन, चिकित्सा और पशु चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में पेशेवर संगठन और संघ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संगठन शामिल होंगे। वे मुख्य रूप से उपलब्ध लॉजिस्टिक्स और विशेषज्ञता के साथ एनएपीएसई के कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करेंगे और क्षेत्र स्तर पर प्रमुख हितधारकों को सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
एनएपीएसई ने मानव, वन्यजीव और पशु घटक के संचालन के लिए किए जाने वाले प्रमुख रणनीतिक कार्यों की पहचान की है। मानव स्वास्थ्य घटक के लिए रणनीतिक कार्रवाई में सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर एंटी स्नेक वेनम का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करना, मनुष्यों में सांप के काटने के मामलों और मौतों की निगरानी को मजबूत करना, जिला अस्पतालों/सीएचसी में एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं सहित आपातकालीन देखभाल सेवाओं को मजबूत करना, क्षेत्रीय जहर केंद्रों को संस्थागत बनाना और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय शामिल है। वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य घटक के लिए रणनीतिक कार्रवाई में शिक्षा जागरूकता, विषरोधी वितरण, प्रमुख हितधारकों को मजबूत करना, व्यवस्थित अनुसंधान और निगरानी और सांप के जहर का संग्रह और सांप का स्थानांतरण शामिल है। पशु और कृषि घटक के लिए रणनीतिक कार्रवाई में पशुधन में सांप के काटने की रोकथाम, सामुदायिक भागीदारी आदि शामिल हैं।
एनएपीएसई राज्यों के लिए उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार अपनी स्वयं की कार्य योजना विकसित करने के लिए एक चरणबद्ध दृष्टिकोण की परिकल्पना करता है। मानव, वन्यजीव, आदिवासी और पशु स्वास्थ्य घटक के तहत परिकल्पित गतिविधियाँ सभी स्तरों पर संबंधित हितधारकों द्वारा की जाएंगी। राज्य एसबीपीसी के एसएनओ और डीएनओ के साथ समन्वय के लिए राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारी (एसएनओ और डीएनओ) की पहचान और नामांकन करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत राज्य एवं जिला नोडल अधिकारी (एसएनओ एवं डीएनओ) के माध्यम से स्नेकबाइट की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण के तहत मानव स्वास्थ्य घटक की गतिविधियां पहले से ही क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं। एनएपी-एसई में निगरानी एक प्रमुख तत्व है ताकि समस्याओं की आसानी से पहचान की जा सके और समय पर कार्रवाई की जा सके। एनएपीएसई ने सभी स्तरों पर मानव, वन्यजीव और पशु स्वास्थ्य दोनों घटकों के लिए खास इंडिकेटर्स के साथ संयुक्त निगरानी तंत्र को तैयार करने का खाका बनाया है, संबंधित हितधारक द्वारा स्वतंत्र घटक वार निगरानी और राज्य कार्य योजना के स्वतंत्र बाहरी मूल्यांकन भी इसमें शामिल है। यह दस्तावेज़ राज्य कार्य योजनाओं के लिए चरणवार गतिविधि मैट्रिक्स और रोड मैप का वर्णन करता है।
डॉ. अतुल गोयल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय; श्रीमती एल एस चांगसन, अतिरिक्त सचिव और एमडी (एनएचएम), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय; श्रीमती आर जया, अतिरिक्त सचिव, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय; श्री सुशील कुमार अवस्थी, अतिरिक्त वन महानिदेशक (डब्ल्यूएल), पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय; इस अवसर पर भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको एच ऑफ्रिन और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।