Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia flags off the inaugural flight of the new airline Fly91
UDAN Scheme Extends Reach to Tier 2 & 3 Cities, Aims to Boost Domestic Traffic to 30 Crores by 2030: Shri Scindia
The Airline to Commence Scheduled Flights from March 18, 2024
12 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today inaugurated Fly91, a regional airline and flagged off its maidan flight between Manohar International Airport (MOPA), Goa and Agatti Islands, Lakshadweep.
In his inaugural address, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said that earlier in our country, airlines’ closure and bankruptcy used to be the news. In the past 10 years, the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi brought a new dawn to this industry which resulted in the birth of six new regional airlines. Shri Scindia also highlighted the multidimensional growth of civil aviation in the country. He reiterated the government’s commitment to connect tier 2 and tier 3 cities through the UDAN scheme and said that the aviation industry is expecting to raise its domestic traffic to 30 crores by 2030 which was just 6 crores in 2014.
The airlines informed that Schedule flights will commence effective from 18 March 2024, between Manohar International Airport, Goa and Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Jalgaon, Agatti, Pune, Nanded and from Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Pune to Sindhudurg, Jalgaon, Nanded and Goa, in a phased manner.
These new connections will fulfil the demand for enhanced connectivity across the nation and increase accessibility of different regions. This will not only enhance tourism but also promote trade and commerce and give strength to the government’s commitment to offering an affordable, on-time, safe, and hassle-free travel experience to the passengers.
The event was graced by Fly91 Chairman Shri. Harsha Raghavan, Shri Asangba Chuba Ao, Jt. Secretary MoCA and other officials from AAI and the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஃப்ளை 91- எனும் நிறுவனத்தின் புதிய விமானச் சேவையை திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
12 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய எம்.சிந்தியா இன்று கோவாவின் மனோகர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவின் அகத்தி தீவுகள் இடையே ஃப்ளை 91 என்ற நிறுவனத்தின் பிராந்திய விமான சேவையை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா தனது தொடக்க உரையில், நமது நாட்டில் முன்பு விமான நிறுவனங்கள் மூடப்படுவது மற்றும் திவாலாகும் நிலை ஆகியவை செய்திகளாக இருந்தன என்று கூறினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் இந்தத் தொழிலுக்கு ஒரு புதிய விடியல் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. இதன் விளைவாக ஆறு புதிய பிராந்திய விமான நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. நாட்டில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்தின் பன்முக வளர்ச்சியையும் திரு சிந்தியா எடுத்துரைத்தார். உடான் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 2-ம் நிலை மற்றும் 3-ம் நிலை நகரங்களை இணைப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அவர், 2030-ம் ஆண்டில் விமானத் துறை தனது உள்நாட்டு போக்குவரத்தை 30 கோடியாக உயர்த்துவதை எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளது.
மனோகர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம், கோவா மற்றும் பெங்களூரு, ஹைதராபாத், ஜல்கான், அகத்தி, புனே, நாந்தேட் மற்றும் பெங்களூரு, ஹைதராபாத் மற்றும் புனேவிலிருந்து சிந்துதுர்க், ஜல்கான், நாந்தேட் மற்றும் கோவா இடையே விமானங்கள் சேவை 2024 மார்ச் 18 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் என்று விமான நிறுவனங்கள் தெரிவித்தன.
இந்த புதிய இணைப்புகள் நாடு முழுவதும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இணைப்புக்கான தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் மற்றும் பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களின் அணுகலை அதிகரிக்கும். இது சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், வர்த்தகத்தையும் அதிகரித்து பயணிகளுக்கு மலிவான, சரியான நேரத்தில், பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் தொந்தரவு இல்லாத பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு பலம் அளிக்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஃப்ளை91 தலைவர் திரு ஹர்ஷா ராகவன், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அசங்பா சுபா ஆவோ உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.