Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia flags off the inaugural flight of the new airline Fly91
UDAN Scheme Extends Reach to Tier 2 & 3 Cities, Aims to Boost Domestic Traffic to 30 Crores by 2030: Shri Scindia
The Airline to Commence Scheduled Flights from March 18, 2024
12 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today inaugurated Fly91, a regional airline and flagged off its maidan flight between Manohar International Airport (MOPA), Goa and Agatti Islands, Lakshadweep.
In his inaugural address, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said that earlier in our country, airlines’ closure and bankruptcy used to be the news. In the past 10 years, the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi brought a new dawn to this industry which resulted in the birth of six new regional airlines. Shri Scindia also highlighted the multidimensional growth of civil aviation in the country. He reiterated the government’s commitment to connect tier 2 and tier 3 cities through the UDAN scheme and said that the aviation industry is expecting to raise its domestic traffic to 30 crores by 2030 which was just 6 crores in 2014.
The airlines informed that Schedule flights will commence effective from 18 March 2024, between Manohar International Airport, Goa and Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Jalgaon, Agatti, Pune, Nanded and from Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Pune to Sindhudurg, Jalgaon, Nanded and Goa, in a phased manner.
These new connections will fulfil the demand for enhanced connectivity across the nation and increase accessibility of different regions. This will not only enhance tourism but also promote trade and commerce and give strength to the government’s commitment to offering an affordable, on-time, safe, and hassle-free travel experience to the passengers.
The event was graced by Fly91 Chairman Shri. Harsha Raghavan, Shri Asangba Chuba Ao, Jt. Secretary MoCA and other officials from AAI and the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے نئی ایئر لائن فلائی 91 کی افتتاحی پرواز کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
اڈان اسکیم دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں تک کے لیے ہے ، 2030 تک اندرون ملک پروازوں کو 30 کروڑ عوام تک فراہم کرنا ہے: جناب سندھیا
ایئر لائن 18 مارچ 2024 سے طے شدہ پروازیں شروع کرے گی
12 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج ایک علاقائی ایئر لائن فلائی 91 کا افتتاح کیا اور منوہر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے (ایم او پی اے) ، گوا اور اگاتی جزائر ، لکشدیپ کے درمیان اپنی پہلی پرواز کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ پہلے ہمارے ملک میں ایئر لائنز کے بند ہونے اور دیوالیہ ہونے کی خبریں ہوا کرتی تھیں ۔ گزشتہ 10 سال میں ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس صنعت میں ایک نئی صبح نمودار ہوئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں چھ نئی علاقائی ایئر لائنز قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔ جناب سندھیا نے ملک میں شہری ہوابازی کی کثیر جہتی ترقی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اڑان اسکیم کے ذریعے دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں کو جوڑنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ ہوا بازی کی صنعت 2030 تک اپنے گھریلو پروازوں کو 30 کروڑ عوام تک پہنچانے کی متمنی ہے جو 2014 میں محض 6 کروڑ تک پہنچی تھی ۔
ایئر لائنز نے بتایا کہ مقررہ پروازیں 18 مارچ 2024 سے منوہر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ، گوا اور بنگلور ، حیدرآباد ، جلگاؤں ، اگاتی ، پونے ، ناندیڑ اور بنگلورو ، حیدرآباد ، اور پونے سے سندھو درگ ، جلگاؤں ، ناندیڑ اور گوا کے درمیان ایک مرحلہ وار طریقہ سے شروع ہوں گی ۔
یہ نئے رابطوں سے ملک بھر کی مانگ پوری ہوگی اور مختلف علاقوں تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ اس سے نہ صرف سیاحت میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ تجارت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہو گا اور مسافروں کو کم خرچ ، بروقت ، محفوظ اور بغیر کسی پریشانی کے سفر کا کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
اس تقریب میں فلائی 91 کے چیئرمین جناب ہرشا راگھون ، جناب اسنگبا چوبا آو ، جے ٹی سکریٹریایم او سی اے اور اے اے آئی اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے دیگر حکام نے شرکت کی ۔