Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Empowers Rural Artisans by distributing Machinery and Tool Kits enhancing the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
411 machineries and toolkits along with Bee Boxes were distributed to empower and enable rural artisans of Jammu & Kashmir
11 MAR 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Manoj Kumar on Sunday, provided 411 machinery and toolkits under the Khadi Gramodyog Vikas Yojana to the rural artisans of Jammu and Kashmir division at SKICC, Srinagar district in the presence of KVIC Member, (North Zone) Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi.
During the distribution program, 300 Bee Boxes were distributed to 30 Beekeepers of Jammu through Video Conference under the Honey Mission Scheme, 100 Electric Wheels were given to 100 potters of Kashmir under the Kumbhar Empowerment Scheme, 10 Hydra Pulper Paper Mache machines were given to 100 artisans, under the ABFPI scheme 10 artisans were given 01 set of fruit and vegetable Machines and training certificates were distributed to 200 trainees undergoing training at PMTC Pampore.
Shri Manoj Kumar said, "With the guarantee of Modi Government, in the last 10 years, the reach of Khadi and Village Industries products has gone from local to global.” He further said that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to connect the skilled artisans of rural India with the ongoing 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Viksit Bharat' and 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat Abhiyan', KVIC is providing modern training to the artisans on a large scale along with toolkits and machinery. Under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, KVIC has so far distributed Electric Wheels to more than 27,000 potter brothers and sisters, which has brought a big change in the lives of more than 1 lakh potters. Under this scheme, more than 6000 toolkits and machinery have been distributed, while under the Honey Mission Scheme, more than 2 lakh Honey Bee Boxes and Bee Colonies have been distributed to 20,000 beneficiaries so far.
He further said that by establishing direct communication with the Khadi artisans, more than 10,000 Khadi artisans are getting employment through 110 Khadi Institutions in the Jammu State Office. 80% participation of Khadi artisans is by women. Through the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) 54,252 new units have been set up in Jammu and Kashmir in the last five years, to which an amount of Rs. 1124.39 crore along with margin money subsidy of 27% (grant amount) has been given by the Government of India. Through this, employment opportunities have been provided to 4,34,016 new people in 20 districts of Jammu and Kashmir.
Sharing his views with the artisans Shri Kumar said that in the last 10 years, 'New Khadi of New India' has given a new direction to 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan'. As a result, sales of Khadi products have increased more than four times during this period. With the increase in production and sale of Khadi, the artisans of rural India have become economically prosperous. He further said that in order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission is going to the villages and border areas of India and promoting various village industry activities like Beekeeping, Pottery, Leatherwork, and Incense Sticks Making. The industry is providing skill development training to extremely poor workers in many rural cottage industries like Waste Wood and Turnwood Craft. Machinery and Toolkits related to the relevant industry are distributed to the trained workers. Similarly, from 2018-19 to 2022-23, Jammu and Kashmir has distributed about 8950 Bee Boxes and Bee-Colonies to 895 Bee Keepers, Electric Wheels to 600 Potters as well as related Machinery and Toolkits have been distributed to 40 workers involved in Agarbatti Manufacturing.
Representatives of Khadi institutions, Khadi Workers and Artisans, beneficiaries of Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, representatives of Banks, Officers and Employees of KVIC and Union Territory of Jammu were present in the distribution program.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مشینری اور ٹول کٹس تقسیم کرکے دیہی دستکاروں کو بااختیار بنایا
جموں و کشمیر کے دیہی کاریگروں کو بااختیار اور قابل بنانے کے لیے شہد کی مکھیوں کے بکسوں کے ساتھ 411 مشینری اور ٹول کٹس تقسیم کی گئیں
11 MAR 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ صنعتوں کی وزارت کے کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے اتوار کو ایس کے آئی سی سی، سری نگر میں جموں و کشمیر ڈویژن کے دیہی دستکاروں کو کھادی گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت 411 مشینری اور ٹول کٹس فراہم کیں۔ اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کےرکن ، (شمالی زون) جناب ناگیندر رگھوونشی بھی موجود تھے ۔
تقسیم پروگرام کے دوران ہنی مشن اسکیم کے تحت ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ جموں کےشہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والے 30 افراد میں 300 شہد کی مکھیوں کے بکسے تقسیم کیے گئے، کمہار امپاورمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت کشمیر کے 100 کمہاروں کو 100 الیکٹرک چاک، 100 کاریگروں کو10 ہائیڈرا پلپر پیپر میش مشینیں دی گئیں، اے بی ایف پی ا ٓئی اسکیم کے تحت 10 کاریگروں کو پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی مشینوں کا1 سیٹ دیا گیا اور پی ایم ٹی سی پمپور میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے 200 تربیت یافتہ افراد کو ٹریننگ سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کئے گئے۔
جناب منوج کمار نے کہا، ’’مودی حکومت کی گارنٹی کے ساتھ، پچھلے 10 برسوں میں، کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی رسائی مقامی سے عالمی سطح تک پہنچ گئی ہے‘‘۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان کے دیہی ہنرمند دستکاروں کو جاری ’آتم نر بھر بھارت، وکست بھارت‘ اور ’ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت ابھیان‘ سے جوڑنے کے لیے، کے وی آئی سی ٹول کٹس اور مشینری کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر کاریگروں کو جدید تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ گرام ایوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت کے وی آئی سی نے اب تک 27,000 سے زیادہ کمہار بھائیوں اور بہنوں میں الیکٹرک چاک تقسیم کیے ہیں، جس سے 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ کمہاروں کی زندگیوں میں بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 6000 سے زائد ٹول کٹس اور مشینری تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے، جبکہ ہنی مشن اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 2 لاکھ سے زائد شہد کی مکھیوں کے بکسے اور 20,000 مستحقین میں شہد مکھیوں کی کالونیز تقسیم کی جا چکی ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھادی کاریگروں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرکے جموں اسٹیٹ آفس میں 110 کھادی اداروں کے ذریعے 10,000 سے زیادہ کھادی کاریگروں کو روزگار مل رہا ہے۔ کھادی کاریگروں میں 80 فیصد شراکت خواتین کی ہے۔ پرائم منسٹرز امپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے ذریعہ جموں و کشمیر میں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں 54,252 نئے یونٹس قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن پرحکومت ہند کے ذریعہ 27 فیصد مارجن منی سبسڈی (گرانٹ کی رقم) کے ساتھ 1124.39 کروڑ روپے دیئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر کے 20 اضلاع میں 4,34,016 نئے لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
کاریگروں کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب کمار نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ’نئے ہندوستان کی نئی کھادی‘ نے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان‘ کو ایک نئی سمت دی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اس عرصے کے دوران کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں چار گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کھادی کی پیداوار اور فروخت میں اضافے سے دیہی ہندوستان کے کاریگر معاشی طور پر خوشحال ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن ہندوستان کے گاؤوں اور سرحدی علاقوں میں پہنچ رہا ہے اور دیہی صنعت کی مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا، مٹی کے برتن، چمڑے کا کام اور اگربتیاں بنانے وغیرہ کو فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔ یہ صنعت بہت سے دیہی کاٹیج صنعتوں جیسے ویسٹ ووڈ اور ٹرن ووڈ کرافٹ میں انتہائی غریب کارکنوں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ متعلقہ صنعت سے متعلق مشینری اور ٹول کٹس تربیت یافتہ کارکنوں میں تقسیم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسی طرح، 2018-19 سے 2022-23 تک، جموں و کشمیر نے شہد کی مکھی پالنے والے 895 ا فراد کو تقریباً 8950 شہد کی مکھیوں کے بکسےاور شہد کی مکھیوں کی کالونیزتقسیم کیں، 600 کمہاروں کو الیکٹرک چاک کے ساتھ ساتھ اگربتی کی پیداوار میں شامل 40 کارکنوں کو متعلقہ مشینری اور ٹول کٹس تقسیم کی ہیں۔
تقسیم پروگرام میں کھادی اداروں کے نمائندے، کھادی ورکرز اور کاریگر، گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان، بینکوں کے نمائندے، کے وی آئی سی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں کے افسران اور ملازمین موجود تھے۔