युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मीराबाई चानू आगामी ओलंपिक से पहले प्रशिक्षण के लिए पेरिस जायेंगी
11 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस), मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने अपनी 126वीं बैठक के दौरान भारोत्तोलक मीराबाई चानू के आगामी ओलंपिक खेलों से पहले तैयारी के लिए पेरिस स्थित ला फेर्ते-मिलों में प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी।
टोक्यो ओलंपिक में रजत पदक जीतने वाली मीराबाई चानू अपनी ओलंपिक स्पर्धा से लगभग एक महीने पहले स्वयं को पेरिस के मौसम के अनुकूल ढालने और इस बड़ी खेल प्रतियोगिता की तैयारी के लिए वहां जायेंगी।
पेरिस प्रशिक्षण शिविर के दौरान, मीराबाई के साथ दो प्रशिक्षक और एक फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट होंगे। उनकी हवाई यात्रा का टिकट, वीजा खर्च, आवास शुल्क, भोजन, प्रशिक्षण खर्च, स्थानीय परिवहन खर्च, चिकित्सा बीमा और सॉना शुल्क सहित अन्य खर्च टारगेट ओलिंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) फंडिंग के तहत वहन किए जायेंगे।
मीरा के अलावा, एमओसी ने घुड़सवारी के खिलाड़ी अनूश अग्रवाल के आठ प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और अपने घोड़ों के लिए उपकरण खरीदने के प्रस्तावों को भी मंजूरी दे दी। टॉप्स उनके व उनके प्रशिक्षक का आवास खर्च, प्रवेश शुल्क, 2 घोड़ों के चारे का खर्च, प्रशिक्षक की फीस और घोड़े की देखभाल की लागत सहित अन्य खर्चों को वहन करेगा। एमओसी ने ग्रां प्री, ऑस्ट्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए जुडोका अस्मिता डे के वित्तीय सहायता के प्रस्ताव और निशानेबाज अर्जुन सिंह चीमा के आईएसएएस डॉर्टमुंड प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के अनुरोध को भी मंजूरी दे दी।
इस बीच, नवनियुक्त भारतीय टेनिस खिलाड़ी सुमित नागल के दो अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के साथ-साथ उनके सहयोगी स्टाफ के लिए खर्च के अनुरोध को भी एमओसी द्वारा मंजूरी दे दी गई। उनका हवाई किराया, आवास खर्च, प्रशिक्षण शुल्क और फिजियो/फिटनेस कोच/मानसिक प्रशिक्षक शुल्क भी टॉप्स फंडिंग के तहत वहन किया जायेगा।
बैठक के दौरान एमओसी द्वारा स्वीकृत किए गए अन्य प्रस्तावों में बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी चिराग और सात्विक के लिए वीडियो विश्लेषक की नियुक्ति के लिए वित्तीय सहायता, भारोत्तोलक जेरेमी लालरिनुंगा के फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के अनुबंध का विस्तार और ट्रैक एथलीट अमोज जैकब के लिए उपकरण खरीदने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता शामिल थे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mirabai Chanu to head to Paris to train ahead of upcoming Olympics
11 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) ,Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) during their 126th meeting approved weightlifter Mirabai Chanu's proposal to train at LA FERTE-MILON, Paris to prepare ahead of the upcoming Olympic Games.
Mirabai Chanu, who won a Silver Medal in the Tokyo Olympics, will head to Paris nearly a month ahead of her Olympic event, to acclimatize to the weather and prepare for the mega event.
During the Paris training camp, Mirabai would be accompanied by two coaches and a physiotherapist, with their air tickets, visa cost, accommodation charges, food, training cost, local transport cost, medical insurance, and sauna charges among other expenditures being covered under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding.
Besides Mira, MOC also approved proposals of Equestrian player Anush Agarwalla to compete in eight competitions and buy equipment for his horses. TOPS will cover his and his coach's accommodation costs, entry fees, 2 Horse feed costs, coach fees, and horse grooms costs among other expenditures. MOC also approved Judoka Asmita Dey’s proposal for financial assistance to participate in Grand Prix, Austria and shooter Arjun Singh Cheema’s request for financial assistance towards participation in ISAS Dortmund Competition.
Meanwhile, newly inducted Indian Tennis ace Sumit Nagal's request for financial assistance towards participation in two international competitions along with expenditure for his support staff was also approved by MOC. Their airfare, accommodation cost, coaching Fees and physio/Fitness coach/Mental trainer Fees will also be covered under TOPS funding.
Other proposals approved by MOC during the meeting were financial assistance towards hiring of Video Analyst for Badminton players Chirag and Satwik, extension of contract for weightlifter Jeremy Lalrinnunga’s physiotherapist and financial assistance towards buying equipment for track athlete Amoj Jacob.