Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mirabai Chanu to head to Paris to train ahead of upcoming Olympics
11 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) ,Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) during their 126th meeting approved weightlifter Mirabai Chanu's proposal to train at LA FERTE-MILON, Paris to prepare ahead of the upcoming Olympic Games.
Mirabai Chanu, who won a Silver Medal in the Tokyo Olympics, will head to Paris nearly a month ahead of her Olympic event, to acclimatize to the weather and prepare for the mega event.
During the Paris training camp, Mirabai would be accompanied by two coaches and a physiotherapist, with their air tickets, visa cost, accommodation charges, food, training cost, local transport cost, medical insurance, and sauna charges among other expenditures being covered under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding.
Besides Mira, MOC also approved proposals of Equestrian player Anush Agarwalla to compete in eight competitions and buy equipment for his horses. TOPS will cover his and his coach's accommodation costs, entry fees, 2 Horse feed costs, coach fees, and horse grooms costs among other expenditures. MOC also approved Judoka Asmita Dey’s proposal for financial assistance to participate in Grand Prix, Austria and shooter Arjun Singh Cheema’s request for financial assistance towards participation in ISAS Dortmund Competition.
Meanwhile, newly inducted Indian Tennis ace Sumit Nagal's request for financial assistance towards participation in two international competitions along with expenditure for his support staff was also approved by MOC. Their airfare, accommodation cost, coaching Fees and physio/Fitness coach/Mental trainer Fees will also be covered under TOPS funding.
Other proposals approved by MOC during the meeting were financial assistance towards hiring of Video Analyst for Badminton players Chirag and Satwik, extension of contract for weightlifter Jeremy Lalrinnunga’s physiotherapist and financial assistance towards buying equipment for track athlete Amoj Jacob.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
میرابائی چانوآئندہ اولمپکس سے قبل تربیت کے لیے پیرس جائیں گی
11 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیلوں کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) کے مشن اولمپک سیل(ا یم او سی)نے اپنی 126ویں میٹنگ کے دوران ویٹ لفٹر میرابائی چانو کی آئندہ اولمپک کھیلوں سے پہلے تیاری کے لیے لاپرٹے-مِلان،پیرس میں تربیت کی تجویز کو کو منظوری دے دی ۔
ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی میرابائی چانو موسم کے مطابق ہونے اور میگا ایونٹ کی تیاری کے لیے اپنے اولمپک ایونٹ سے تقریباً ایک ماہ قبل پیرس جائیں گی۔
پیرس کے تربیتی کیمپ کے دوران میرابائی کے ساتھ دو کوچ اور ایک فزیوتھراپسٹ ہوں گے۔ ان کے ہوائی ٹکٹ،ویزا لاگت،رہائش کے اخراجات،کھان پان، تربیتی لاگت،مقامی ٹرانسپورٹ کی لاگت،میڈیکل انشورنس،سونا اور دیگر اخراجات اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم(ٹی او پی ایس) فنڈنگ کے تحت کور کیے جائیں گے۔
میراکے علاوہ ایم او سی نے 8مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے والے اور اپنے گھوڑوں کے لیے سازو سازمان خریدنے کے گھوڑ سوار کھلاڑی انوش اگروالا کی تجاویز کو بھی منظوری دے دی۔ ٹی او پی ایس ان کے اور ان کے کوچ کی رہائش کے اخراجات،داخلہ فیس،2 گھوڑوں کے چارے کے اخراجات، کوچ کی فیس اور گھوڑے کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات سمیت دیگراخراجات کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ایم او سی نے گرینڈ پرِکس ، آسٹریا میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مالی امداد کی غرض سے جوڈوکا اسمیتا ڈے کی تجویز اور آئی ایس اے ایس ڈارٹ منڈ مقابلے میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مالی امداد کی غرض سے نشانے باز ارجن سنگھ چیمہ کی گزارش کی بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس دوران نو تقررشدہ ہندوستانی ٹینس کھلاڑی سمیت ناگل کی دو بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں شرکت کے لیے مالی امداد کی درخواست کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے معاون عملے کے اخراجات کو بھی ایم او سی کے ذریعے منظوری دے دی گئی۔ ان کا ہوائی کرایہ، رہائشی اخراجات ، کوچنگ فیس اور فزیو/فٹنس کوچ/مینٹل ٹرینر کی فیسیں بھی ٹاپس فنڈنگ ​​کے تحت آئیں گی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ایم اوسی کی طرف سے منظورکردہ دیگرتجاویز میں بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑیوں چراغ اور ساتوک کے لیے ویڈیو تجزیہ کار کی تقرری کے لیے مالی امداد، ویٹ لفٹر جیریمی لالرننگا کے فزیو تھراپسٹ کے معاہدے میں توسیع اورٹریک ایتھلیٹ اموج جیکب کے لیے سامان خریدنے کے لیے مالی امداد شامل ہیں۔