Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mirabai Chanu to head to Paris to train ahead of upcoming Olympics
11 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) ,Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) during their 126th meeting approved weightlifter Mirabai Chanu's proposal to train at LA FERTE-MILON, Paris to prepare ahead of the upcoming Olympic Games.
Mirabai Chanu, who won a Silver Medal in the Tokyo Olympics, will head to Paris nearly a month ahead of her Olympic event, to acclimatize to the weather and prepare for the mega event.
During the Paris training camp, Mirabai would be accompanied by two coaches and a physiotherapist, with their air tickets, visa cost, accommodation charges, food, training cost, local transport cost, medical insurance, and sauna charges among other expenditures being covered under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding.
Besides Mira, MOC also approved proposals of Equestrian player Anush Agarwalla to compete in eight competitions and buy equipment for his horses. TOPS will cover his and his coach's accommodation costs, entry fees, 2 Horse feed costs, coach fees, and horse grooms costs among other expenditures. MOC also approved Judoka Asmita Dey’s proposal for financial assistance to participate in Grand Prix, Austria and shooter Arjun Singh Cheema’s request for financial assistance towards participation in ISAS Dortmund Competition.
Meanwhile, newly inducted Indian Tennis ace Sumit Nagal's request for financial assistance towards participation in two international competitions along with expenditure for his support staff was also approved by MOC. Their airfare, accommodation cost, coaching Fees and physio/Fitness coach/Mental trainer Fees will also be covered under TOPS funding.
Other proposals approved by MOC during the meeting were financial assistance towards hiring of Video Analyst for Badminton players Chirag and Satwik, extension of contract for weightlifter Jeremy Lalrinnunga’s physiotherapist and financial assistance towards buying equipment for track athlete Amoj Jacob.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਚਾਨੂ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
11 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਵਾਈਏਐੱਸ), ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੈੱਲ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ 126ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਰ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਚਾਨੂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਾ ਫਰਟੇ-ਮਿਲਨਜ਼ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਚਾਨੂ ਆਪਣੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਢਲ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਥੇ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੈਂਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਓਥੈਰੇਪਿਸਟ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ, ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਖਰਚੇ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਫੀਸ, ਭੋਜਨ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਖਰਚੇ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੁਟਕਲ ਫੀਸਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ (ਟੌਪਸ) ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੀਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਨੇ ਘੋੜਸਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦੇ ਘੋੜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਟੌਪਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ, ਦਾਖਲਾ ਫੀਸ, 2 ਘੋੜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਖਰਚਾ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਦੀ ਫੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਘੋੜੇ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਖਰਚੇ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਨੇ ਜੂਡੋਕਾ ਅਸਮਿਤਾ ਡੇ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀ, ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਆਈਐੱਸਏਐੱਸ ਡਾਰਟਮੰਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਸੁਮਿਤ ਨਾਗਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੋ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਸਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਫੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਓ/ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਕੋਚ/ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੀਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਟੌਪਸ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਚਿਰਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਤਵਿਕ ਲਈ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਰ ਜੇਰੇਮੀ ਲਾਲਰਿਨੁੰਗਾ ਲਈ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਓਥੈਰੇਪਿਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੈਕ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਅਮੋਜ ਜੈਕਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਾਮਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।