Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mirabai Chanu to head to Paris to train ahead of upcoming Olympics
11 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) ,Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) during their 126th meeting approved weightlifter Mirabai Chanu's proposal to train at LA FERTE-MILON, Paris to prepare ahead of the upcoming Olympic Games.
Mirabai Chanu, who won a Silver Medal in the Tokyo Olympics, will head to Paris nearly a month ahead of her Olympic event, to acclimatize to the weather and prepare for the mega event.
During the Paris training camp, Mirabai would be accompanied by two coaches and a physiotherapist, with their air tickets, visa cost, accommodation charges, food, training cost, local transport cost, medical insurance, and sauna charges among other expenditures being covered under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding.
Besides Mira, MOC also approved proposals of Equestrian player Anush Agarwalla to compete in eight competitions and buy equipment for his horses. TOPS will cover his and his coach's accommodation costs, entry fees, 2 Horse feed costs, coach fees, and horse grooms costs among other expenditures. MOC also approved Judoka Asmita Dey’s proposal for financial assistance to participate in Grand Prix, Austria and shooter Arjun Singh Cheema’s request for financial assistance towards participation in ISAS Dortmund Competition.
Meanwhile, newly inducted Indian Tennis ace Sumit Nagal's request for financial assistance towards participation in two international competitions along with expenditure for his support staff was also approved by MOC. Their airfare, accommodation cost, coaching Fees and physio/Fitness coach/Mental trainer Fees will also be covered under TOPS funding.
Other proposals approved by MOC during the meeting were financial assistance towards hiring of Video Analyst for Badminton players Chirag and Satwik, extension of contract for weightlifter Jeremy Lalrinnunga’s physiotherapist and financial assistance towards buying equipment for track athlete Amoj Jacob.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮುಂಬರುವ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮೀರಾಬಾಯಿ ಚಾನು ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ಗೆ ತೆರಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
11 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂವೈಎಎಸ್), ಮಿಷನ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಸೆಲ್ (ಎಂಒಸಿ) ತನ್ನ 126 ನೇ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ತಯಾರಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ನ ಲಾ ಫೆರ್ಟೆ-ಮಿಲೋನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆಯುವ ವೇಟ್ಲಿಫ್ಟರ್ ಮೀರಾಬಾಯಿ ಚಾನು ಅವರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಟೋಕಿಯೊ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳ್ಳಿ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಮೀರಾಬಾಯಿ ಚಾನು ಅವರು ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳು ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ಗೆ ತೆರಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ತರಬೇತಿ ಶಿಬಿರದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮೀರಾಬಾಯಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರು ತರಬೇತುದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಫಿಸಿಯೋಥೆರಪಿಸ್ಟ್ ಇರಲಿದ್ದು, ಅವರ ವಿಮಾನ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ಗಳು, ವೀಸಾ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ವಸತಿ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ, ತರಬೇತಿ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌನಾ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಪೋಡಿಯಂ ಸ್ಕೀಮ್ (ಟಾಪ್ಸ್) ಧನಸಹಾಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಮೀರಾ ಅವರಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈಕ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯನ್ ಆಟಗಾರ ಅನುಷ್ ಅಗರ್ವಾಲ್ಲಾ ಅವರ ಎಂಟು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕುದುರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಎಂಒಸಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ಟಾಪ್ಸ್ ಅವರ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ತರಬೇತುದಾರರ ವಸತಿ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು, ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಶುಲ್ಕ, 2 ಕುದುರೆ ಆಹಾರ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು, ತರಬೇತುದಾರ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕುದುರೆ ವರರ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ಭರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾದ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಪ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಜೂಡೋಕಾ ಅಸ್ಮಿತಾ ಡೇ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪ ಮತ್ತು ಐಎಸ್ ಎಎಸ್ ಡಾರ್ಟ್ ಮಂಡ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶೂಟರ್ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೀಮಾ ಅವರ ಮನವಿಯನ್ನು ಎಂಒಸಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿತು.
ಏತನ್ಮಧ್ಯೆ, ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಂಡ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಟೆನಿಸ್ ಏಸ್ ಸುಮಿತ್ ನಾಗಲ್ ಅವರು ಎರಡು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಎಂಒಸಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ. ಅವರ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ವಸತಿ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ಕೋಚಿಂಗ್ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಫಿಸಿಯೋ / ಫಿಟ್ನೆಸ್ ತರಬೇತುದಾರ / ಮಾನಸಿಕ ತರಬೇತುದಾರ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು ಸಹ ಟಾಪ್ಸ್ ಧನಸಹಾಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಬ್ಯಾಡ್ಮಿಂಟನ್ ಆಟಗಾರರಾದ ಚಿರಾಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾತ್ವಿಕ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಕರನ್ನು ನೇಮಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು, ವೇಟ್ ಲಿಫ್ಟರ್ ಜೆರೆಮಿ ಲಾಲ್ರಿನ್ನುಂಗಾ ಅವರ ಫಿಸಿಯೋಥೆರಪಿಸ್ಟ್ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್ ಅಮೋಜ್ ಜಾಕೋಬ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂಒಸಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿತು.