சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், சிக்கிம் மற்றும் லடாக்கில் பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் காரியாக்ரம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட புத்தமத மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
10 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், சிக்கிம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களிலும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் காரியாக்ரம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புத்த மத மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் ரூ .225 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட 38 திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
தற்போதைய அரசின் 'பாரம்பரியத்துடன் பரிணாமம்' மற்றும் 'பாரம்பரியத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல்' என்ற கருத்தின் அடிப்படையில், கல்விசார் ஒத்துழைப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல், மொழி பாதுகாப்பு, பிரதிகளின் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு மற்றும் பௌத்த மக்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றிற்காக தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பௌத்த ஆய்வுகளில் மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வுகள் மையத்தை வலுப்படுத்த ரூ .30 கோடி நிதி உதவியை மாண்புமிகு சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
'வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்தின்' நோக்கத்துடன் இணைந்த அமைச்சர்பௌத்த ஆய்வுகளுக்கான மத்திய நிறுவனம், தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பௌத்த ஆய்வுகளுக்கான மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வுகள் மையம் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய நிறுவனங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இதனால் பௌத்த கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதோடு நவீன கல்வியும் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியுடன், சிக்கிம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பிரேம் சிங் தமாங் , மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு , சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜான் பர்லா, அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி அந்தந்த மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் நடத்தப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister, Smt. Smriti Irani lays foundation stone for projects approved under Buddhist Development Plan under aegis of PMJVK in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim & Ladakh
Foundation Stone of 38 projects with estimated cost of Rs. 225 Crore laid via virtual platform
Financial assistance of Rs. 30 Crores announced for strengthening ‘Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies of the University of Delhi
10 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani, laid the foundation stone via virtual platform for 38 projects with the total estimated cost of Rs. 225 crore approved under Buddhist Development Plan under the aegis of Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Ladakh.
Keeping in view the present Government’s concept of ‘विरासत के साथ विकास’ and ‘विरासत का संवर्धन,’ on this occasion Hon’ble Minister of Minority Affairs announced financial assistance of Rs. 30 Crores for strengthening ‘Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies of the University of Delhi for academic collaboration, promoting research, preservation of language, translation of transcripts and skill upgradation of Buddhist population.
Aligned with the purpose of ‘Viksit Bharat’ the Minister desired that the Institutes like Central Institute of Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies of the University of Delhi and other prominent institutes should collaborate for integrated development in a circuit so as to conserve the Buddhist cultural heritage and knowledge along with providing them modern education.
In addition to the event held in New Delhi today, this event has been ceremoniously conducted in the respective States and the UT also in the presence of Shri Prem Sing Tamang, Chief Minister, Government of Sikkim, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri John Barla, Minister of State of Minority Affairs, Government of India, various Ministers in the respective States, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies and other dignitaries .
Taking another step ahead towards Government of India’s commitment for development of minorities with the "Whole of Government" approach with specific focus on the Buddhist Communities primarily in the far flung border areas in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Ladakh and with the prime objective to secularize the traditional theological education with an additional provision of modern education and the professional/Vocational and skill development courses for the young Buddhist population in these areas, the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs has come up with a program viz. Buddhist Development Plan (BDP).
This program would be implemented converging various ongoing schemes of the Ministry such as PMJVK, PM-Vikas, Scholarship as well as the programs and the schemes being administered by NMDFC and those relevant in other Ministries. The program includes provisions for awareness campaigns to ensure that such schemes and programs are within reach of the Buddhist communities in the mentioned five states.