Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister, Smt. Smriti Irani lays foundation stone for projects approved under Buddhist Development Plan under aegis of PMJVK in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim & Ladakh
Foundation Stone of 38 projects with estimated cost of Rs. 225 Crore laid via virtual platform
Financial assistance of Rs. 30 Crores announced for strengthening ‘Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies of the University of Delhi
10 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani, laid the foundation stone via virtual platform for 38 projects with the total estimated cost of Rs. 225 crore approved under Buddhist Development Plan under the aegis of Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Ladakh.
Keeping in view the present Government’s concept of ‘विरासत के साथ विकास’ and ‘विरासत का संवर्धन,’ on this occasion Hon’ble Minister of Minority Affairs announced financial assistance of Rs. 30 Crores for strengthening ‘Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies of the University of Delhi for academic collaboration, promoting research, preservation of language, translation of transcripts and skill upgradation of Buddhist population.
Aligned with the purpose of ‘Viksit Bharat’ the Minister desired that the Institutes like Central Institute of Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies of the University of Delhi and other prominent institutes should collaborate for integrated development in a circuit so as to conserve the Buddhist cultural heritage and knowledge along with providing them modern education.
In addition to the event held in New Delhi today, this event has been ceremoniously conducted in the respective States and the UT also in the presence of Shri Prem Sing Tamang, Chief Minister, Government of Sikkim, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri John Barla, Minister of State of Minority Affairs, Government of India, various Ministers in the respective States, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies and other dignitaries .
Taking another step ahead towards Government of India’s commitment for development of minorities with the "Whole of Government" approach with specific focus on the Buddhist Communities primarily in the far flung border areas in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Ladakh and with the prime objective to secularize the traditional theological education with an additional provision of modern education and the professional/Vocational and skill development courses for the young Buddhist population in these areas, the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs has come up with a program viz. Buddhist Development Plan (BDP).
This program would be implemented converging various ongoing schemes of the Ministry such as PMJVK, PM-Vikas, Scholarship as well as the programs and the schemes being administered by NMDFC and those relevant in other Ministries. The program includes provisions for awareness campaigns to ensure that such schemes and programs are within reach of the Buddhist communities in the mentioned five states.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، اروناچل پردیش، سکم اور لداخ میں پی ایم جے وی کے کے زیراہتمام بدھ مت ترقیاتی منصوبے کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 225 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے 38 منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
دہلی یونیورسٹی کے سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز ان بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 30 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کا اعلان
10 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، اروناچل پردیش، سکم کی ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ میں پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم کے زیراہتمام بدھ مت ترقیاتی منصوبے کے تحت منظور شدہ 225 کروڑ روپے کی کل تخمینہ لاگت کے 38 منصوبوں کا ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
موجودہ حکومت کے ’وراثت کے ساتھ ترقی‘ اور ’وراثت کا احترام‘ کے تصور کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اس موقع پر اقلیتی امور کی وزیر نے تعلیمی تعاون، تحقیق کو فروغ دینے، زبان کے تحفظ، نقلوں کے تراجم اور بدھ آبادی کی مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ’سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز ان بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز‘ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 30 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا۔
’وکست بھارت‘ کے مقصد کے موافق محترمہ وزیر نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز (سی آئی بی ایس)، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز ان بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز اور دیگر ممتاز اداروں کو ایک سرکٹ میں مربوط ترقی کے لیے تعاون کرنا چاہیے تاکہ جدید تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بدھ مذہب کے ثقافتی ورثے اور علم کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام کے علاوہ، یہ تقریب متعلقہ ریاستوں اور یو ٹی میں بھی جناب پریم سنگ تمانگ، وزیر اعلی، سکم حکومت، جناب کرن رجیجو، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جان برلا، اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت، حکومت ہند، متعلقہ ریاستوں کے مختلف وزرا، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، اراکین قانون ساز اسمبلی اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں رسمی طور پر منعقد کی گئی۔
ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، اروناچل پردیش، سکم کی ریاستوں اورمرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے دور دراز سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی طور پر بدھ برادریوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ”پوری حکومت“ کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اقلیتوں کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی جانب ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ان علاقوں میں بدھ مت کی نوجوان آبادی کے لیے جدید تعلیم کی اضافی فراہمی اور پیشہ ورانہ اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے کورسز کے ساتھ روایتی مذہبی تعلیم کو سیکولر بنانے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ایک پروگرام یعنی بدھسٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (بی ڈی پی) کو متعارف کیا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام وزارت کی مختلف جاری اسکیموں جیسے پی ایم جے وی کے، پی ایم وکاس، اسکالرشپ کے ساتھ ساتھ این ایم ڈی ایف سی کے زیر انتظام پروگراموں اور دیگر وزارتوں میں متعلقہ اسکیموں کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں بیداری مہمات کے انتظامات شامل ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ اس طرح کی اسکیمیں اور پروگرام مذکورہ پانچ ریاستوں میں بدھ برادریوں کی دسترس میں ہوں۔