Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister, Smt. Smriti Irani lays foundation stone for projects approved under Buddhist Development Plan under aegis of PMJVK in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim & Ladakh
Foundation Stone of 38 projects with estimated cost of Rs. 225 Crore laid via virtual platform
Financial assistance of Rs. 30 Crores announced for strengthening ‘Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies of the University of Delhi
10 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani, laid the foundation stone via virtual platform for 38 projects with the total estimated cost of Rs. 225 crore approved under Buddhist Development Plan under the aegis of Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Ladakh.
Keeping in view the present Government’s concept of ‘विरासत के साथ विकास’ and ‘विरासत का संवर्धन,’ on this occasion Hon’ble Minister of Minority Affairs announced financial assistance of Rs. 30 Crores for strengthening ‘Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies of the University of Delhi for academic collaboration, promoting research, preservation of language, translation of transcripts and skill upgradation of Buddhist population.
Aligned with the purpose of ‘Viksit Bharat’ the Minister desired that the Institutes like Central Institute of Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Centre for Advanced Studies in Buddhist Studies of the University of Delhi and other prominent institutes should collaborate for integrated development in a circuit so as to conserve the Buddhist cultural heritage and knowledge along with providing them modern education.
In addition to the event held in New Delhi today, this event has been ceremoniously conducted in the respective States and the UT also in the presence of Shri Prem Sing Tamang, Chief Minister, Government of Sikkim, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri John Barla, Minister of State of Minority Affairs, Government of India, various Ministers in the respective States, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies and other dignitaries .
Taking another step ahead towards Government of India’s commitment for development of minorities with the "Whole of Government" approach with specific focus on the Buddhist Communities primarily in the far flung border areas in the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and the Union Territory of Ladakh and with the prime objective to secularize the traditional theological education with an additional provision of modern education and the professional/Vocational and skill development courses for the young Buddhist population in these areas, the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs has come up with a program viz. Buddhist Development Plan (BDP).
This program would be implemented converging various ongoing schemes of the Ministry such as PMJVK, PM-Vikas, Scholarship as well as the programs and the schemes being administered by NMDFC and those relevant in other Ministries. The program includes provisions for awareness campaigns to ensure that such schemes and programs are within reach of the Buddhist communities in the mentioned five states.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री स्मृती इराणी यांनी हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्कीम आणि लडाख या राज्यात पीएम जन विकास कार्यक्रमातील बौद्ध विकास योजनेअंतर्गत मंजूर केलेल्या प्रकल्पांची केली पायाभरणी
दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत सुमारे 225 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 38 प्रकल्पांचे पायाभरणी समारंभ
दिल्ली विद्यापीठाच्या ‘सेंटर फॉर ॲडव्हान्स्ड स्टडीज इन बुद्धिस्ट स्टडीज’च्या बळकटीकरणासाठी 30 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीची घोषणा
10 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार तसेच महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृती इराणी यांनी हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्कीम आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लडाख या राज्यांमध्ये प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रमातील बौद्ध विकास योजनेअंतर्गत मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या सुमारे 225 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 38 प्रकल्पांची दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत पायाभरणी केली.
सध्याच्या सरकारच्या विरासत के साथ विकासआणि विरासत का संवर्धनया संकल्पना लक्षात घेऊन अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी या प्रसंगी दिल्ली विद्यापीठाच्या बौद्ध अभ्यासातील प्रगत अभ्यास केंद्राला बळकट करण्यासाठी 30 कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत जाहीर केली. हा निधी शैक्षणिक सहकार्यासाठी, संशोधनाला चालना देण्यासाठी, भाषेचे संवर्धन, प्रतिलिपींचे भाषांतर आणि बौद्ध धर्मियांच्या कौशल्य उन्नतीसाठी वापरला जाणार आहे.
'विकसित भारत' च्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय बौद्ध अभ्यास संस्था (CIBS), दिल्ली विद्यापीठाच्या बौद्ध अभ्यासातील प्रगत अभ्यास केंद्र आणि इतर प्रमुख संस्थांनी आधुनिक शिक्षण देण्याबरोबरच बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि ज्ञानाचे संवर्धन करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे एकात्मिक विकासासाठी सहकार्य करावे, अशी इच्छा मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
नवी दिल्ली शिवाय हा कार्यक्रम संबंधित राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात देखील आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. सिक्कीम चे मुख्यमंत्री प्रेम सिंग तमांग, केंद्रीय भूविज्ञान मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री जॉन बार्ला, संबंधित राज्यांतील विविध मंत्री, संसद सदस्य, विधानसभेचे सदस्य आणि इतर मान्यवर यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्कीम आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लडाख या राज्यांमधील दुर्गम सीमावर्ती भागात प्रामुख्याने बौद्ध समुदायांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून "संपूर्ण सरकार" दृष्टिकोनासह अल्पसंख्याकांच्या विकासासाठी भारत सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेकडे आणखी एक पाऊल पुढे टाकत हे उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत. या भागातील तरुण बौद्ध धर्मियांसाठी आधुनिक शिक्षणाच्या अतिरिक्त तरतूदीसह पारंपरिक धर्मशास्त्रीय शिक्षणाचे धर्मनिरपेक्षीकरण आणि व्यावसायिक तसेच कौशल्य विकास अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या मुख्य उद्देशाने केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने बौद्ध विकास योजना (BDP) यासारखे कार्यक्रम आखले आहेत.
हा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालयाच्या सध्या राबवल्या जात असलेल्या विविध योजना जसे की प्रधानमंत्री जनविकास कार्यक्रम (PMJVK), प्रधानमंत्री-विकास, शिष्यवृत्ती यांच्यासह राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक विकास आणि वित्त प्राधिकरण (NMDFC) आणि इतर मंत्रालयांमधील संबंधित योजनांच्या एकत्रीकरणाने राबविण्यात येईल. या सर्व योजना आणि कार्यक्रम पाच राज्यांमधील बौद्ध समुदायांच्या हिताच्या आहेत याची खात्री करण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमात जागरूकता मोहिमेच्या तरतुदीचा समावेशही करण्यात आला आहे.